ETHOSUXIMIDE ESSENTIAL GENERICS 250 MG/5 ML SYRUP

Active substance: ETHOSUXIMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Emeside Syrup leaflet
19 April 12 17:06
86A/L/h/9
Outline 148 x 280
Text boxes 128 x 260
columns 61 x 260

Emeside
250 mg/5 ml Syrup

Blood tests may be carried out to check the
level of ethosuximide in your body.

Ethosuximide

86A/L/h/9

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
iKeep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
iIf you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
iThis medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
iIf any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Emeside Syrup
3. How to take Emeside Syrup
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Emeside Syrup
6. Further information

Pregnancy
Emeside may affect the unborn baby.
However, it is very important to control your fits
while you are pregnant.
If you need to take Emeside, your doctor can
help you decide whether or not to take it during
pregnancy.

1. What this medicine is and what
it is used for

Breast-feeding
DO NOT take Emeside syrup if you are breastfeeding, as it can pass into breast milk.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any
medicine.

Emeside syrup contains ethosuximide which is
an anti-epileptic.
It is used to control epilepsy in children and
adults.
Epilepsy is a condition where you have repeated
seizures (fits).
Ethosuximide is used to control brief, sudden
loss of consciousness (absence seizures, also
called petit mal), and uncontrolled jerking
movements (myoclonic seizures).

2. Before you take Emeside Syrup
Do NOT take Emeside syrup if you:
iare allergic to ethosuximide, other similar
medicines called succinimides, or to any of
the other ingredients (see Section 6)
ihave porphyria (a metabolism disorder
which causes abdominal pain and mental
disorder).
If any of the above apply to you, speak to your
doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Emeside syrup
Before taking Emeside syrup, tell your doctor if
you:
ihave liver or kidney disease
iare pregnant or planning a pregnancy, or if
you are breast-feeding.
A small number of people being treated with
anti-epileptics such as ethosuximide have had
thoughts of harming or killing themselves. If at
any time you have these thoughts, immediately
contact your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription, and herbal preparations.
Some medicines may be affected by Emeside
or they may affect how well Emeside will work.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
iisoniazid, a medicine used for certain types
of infections
iother medicines to control epilepsy, in
particular carbamazepine, phenytoin,
sodium valproate. If Emeside is to replace
your other medicines for epilepsy, your
doctor will withdraw these gradually to avoid
seizures.

Driving and using machines
Emeside syrup may cause drowsiness.
If this occurs do not drive, use machinery, or
perform any tasks that may require you to be
alert.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Emeside syrup
isucrose (and other sugars)
Emeside syrup contains sucrose and other
sugars which should be taken into account in
patients with diabetes.
- Each 5 ml of Emeside syrup contains
3.06 g sucrose.
- Emeside syrup also contains other sugars.
Each 5 ml of Emeside syrup contains
between 0.16 g and 0.22 g of other sugars.

3. How to take Emeside Syrup
Always take Emeside syrup exactly as your
doctor has told you and always read the label.
Your doctor will decide on the appropriate dose
to suit your condition. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
iIt is important to take the medicine at the right
time and regularly, as directed by your doctor.
iAfter taking Emeside syrup, rinse the mouth the syrup contains sucrose which may be
harmful to the teeth.
iTake the syrup with or without food, whichever
you prefer.
iOlder children and adults may be given
ethosuximide in a capsule form.
Doses
Adults, elderly and children over 6 years:
the usual starting dose is 10 ml a day.
Your doctor may increase your dose by 5 ml a
day every 5 to 7 days until your epilepsy is
well controlled.
A maximum dose of 40 ml a day, taken in
divided doses, may occasionally be necessary.
Do NOT change the dose yourself.
Children under 6 years: 5 ml a day.
Your doctor may increase the dose slowly to a
maximum of 20 ml daily.

If you take more than you should
If you take more Emeside syrup than you should
you may feel very drowsy or confused.
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest
hospital casualty department immediately.
2. Take the bottle and any remaining syrup
with you so that people can see what you
have taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to take
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
you remember, but if it is almost time for your
next dose, skip the missed dose and continue as
usual.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.
If you stop taking
Stopping this medicine suddenly may make your
seizures worse. The doctor will advise you how
to stop the medicine gradually. Keep taking this
medicine for as long as the doctor tells you to.
Emeside helps to control your condition, but
does not cure it. Therefore you must take your
medicine every day, even if you feel well.
Do not let yourself run out of medicine,
especially over the weekends or on holidays.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Emeside syrup can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side
effects. You may not experience any of them.
STOP taking the syrup and seek medical help
immediately if you have any of the following
allergic reactions:
idifficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of
the face, lips, tongue or throat
isevere itching of the skin, with a red rash or
raised lumps
iblistering of the mouth, eyes, and genital
region, and patchy areas of rash, peeling
skin.
Seek immediate medical attention if you have
any of the following symptoms:
ifever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, bruising or
bleeding, repeated infections or infections
that will not go away. This may be due to
changes in your blood. Blood tests may be
carried out to test for this
iincreased seizures (fits). Blood tests may
be carried out and your doctor may adjust
the dose
ifever, rash, painful joints, or kidney
inflammation (you may not be able to feel
this) which is a general reaction affecting
many of the body organs, called a
Lupus-like reaction reported in children.
Your doctor may wish to perform repeated
blood or urine tests.
Tell your doctor if you get any of the
following side effects:
idizziness
ihiccough
iskin rash

86A/L/h/9

Continued over page

iweight loss, diarrhoea, abdominal pain
ithickening or enlargement of gum tissue
(gum hypertrophy)
iswelling of the tongue
iirritability
ihyperactivity
isleep disturbances, night terrors
iinability to concentrate
iaggressiveness
ifeeling paranoid or suspicious
iincreased sexual drive
ishort-sightedness
ivaginal bleeding.
The following side effects usually settle
without changing the dose:
inausea, vomiting, distaste for food, anorexia
or stomach ache
ifeeling of extreme happiness, irritability or
excitement
ilack of emotion or interest
idepression
ifeeling tired or drowsy, dizzy
iheadache
iunusual limb movements, problems with
body co-ordination
idislike of bright light.
If any of the side effects get troublesome, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Emeside Syrup
iKeep out of the reach and sight of children.
iDo not take after the expiry date which is
stated on the bottle label and on the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
iStore below 30°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
iDo not throw it away with your household
waste or in water. Return all the unwanted
medicine to your pharmacist. This will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Emeside Syrup contains
iThe active ingredient is ethosuximide (250 mg
per 5 ml).
iThe other ingredients are:
sucrose, water, blackcurrant juice, saccharin
sodium.
(See end of Section 2 for further information
on sucrose).
What Emeside Syrup looks like and contents
of the pack
Emeside Syrup is a dark red liquid with the smell
and flavour of blackcurrant.
It is available in amber glass bottles of 200 ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chemidex Pharma Ltd., Chemidex House,
Egham Business Village, Crabtree Road,
Egham, Surrey TW20 8RB.
Manufacturer
Famar Nederland B.V., Industrieweg 1, 5531 AD
Bladel, The Netherlands.
This leaflet was last revised in
April 2012
'Emeside' ,'Chemidex' and the Chemidex logo
are registered trade marks.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)