ERYTHROCIN 500

Active substance: ERYTHROMYCIN STEARATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET ON
GBR 726-6166-APIL

No.
DCMF No.:
Date of Proof: Date

57367

Commodity No.: 000-000-000
Core Spec. Ref.: Ref.
Pharma-Code No.: No.
Cutter Outline/Varnish Free Area

1000002015

Product: Product Name
Page No.: 1 of 3 2 of 3 3 of 3
Proof No.: 1st Proof
Colour: Pantone 412C Pantone 201C

ERYTHROCIN® TABLETS
(Erythromycin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
- Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Erythrocin® Tablets are and what they are
used for
2. Before you take Erythrocin® Tablets
3. How to take Erythrocin® Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Erythrocin® Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT ERYTHROCIN® TABLETS ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Erythrocin® Tablets.
Erythrocin® contains the active ingredient erythromycin
which belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide
antibiotics.
Erythrocin® Tablets are used to prevent and treat infections
such as:
• Throat and sinus infections
• Chest infections, such as bronchitis and pneumonia
• Ear infections
• Mouth and dental infections
• Eye infections
• Skin and tissue infections, such as acne
• Stomach and intestinal infections
• Prevention of infection following burns, operations or
dental procedures
• Other infections, such as sexually transmitted diseases,
bone infections or scarlet fever
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ERYTHROCIN
You should not receive Erythrocin Tablets if you:
• have been told that you are allergic to erythromycin or
other macrolide antibiotics such as clarithromycin or
azithromycin or any of the other ingredients in these
tablets.
• are currently taking a medicine called
- are taking ergotamine or dihydroergotamine
(used to treat migraines) while taking
erythromycin as this may cause serious side effects.
- are taking terfenadine or astemizole (widely taken
for hayfever and allergies), cisapride (for stomach
disorders) or pimozide (for psychiatric conditions)
while receiving erythromycin, as combining these
drugs can sometimes cause serious disturbances in
heart rhythm. Consult your doctor for advice on
alternative medicines you can take instead.
• are taking colchicine (used for treatment of gout and
arthritis) whilst taking erythromycin as this may cause
serious side effects.
• have any liver problems or have been told that any
drugs you are taking can cause liver problems
• have previously experienced diarrhoea following the
use of antibiotics;
• are pregnant and have been told that you have a
sexually transmitted disease called syphilis. In this case
erythromycin may not be effective for preventing the
transfer of this infection to your baby. Consult your
doctor before receiving erythromycin. Alternatively if

you were treated for early stages of syphilis during your
pregnancy, and your child is under 1 year and is
prescribed erthyromycin, consult your doctor before
giving erythromycin to your child.
• are treating a young child with antibiotics and they are
irritable or vomit when fed, you should contact your
physician immediately.
• suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis, which
causes muscle weakness, consult your doctor before
receiving erythromycin.
• are taking erythromycin with ‘statins’ such as simvastatin
or lovastatin (used to lower cholesterol) as serious side
effects can occur.
If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your
doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or have recently
taken any other medicines, including any medicines obtained
without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking medicines from
the following families:
• astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine (used to treat
allergies such as hayfever);
• pimozide (used to treat mental problems);
• ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to relieve
migraine);
• cisapride (used to treat stomach disorders);
• statins (used to help lower cholesterol levels
e.g. lovastatin and simvastatin);
• protease inhibitors (used to treat viral infections
e.g. saquinavir);
• oral contraceptives.
This is also important if you are taking medicines called:
• colchicine (used to treat gout and arthritis);
• cimetidine and omeprazole (used to treat acid reflux and
other related conditions);
• clarithromycin, rifabutin, or rifampicin (medicines used
to treat different types of bacterial infection);
• fluconazole, ketoconazole and itraconazole (medicines
used to treat fungal infections);
• digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (used to treat heart
problems);
• cilostazol (a medicine used to treat peripheral circulation
problems);
• hexobarbitone, phenobarbital or midazolam (used as
sedatives);
• warfarin and acenocoumarol (used to help thin the
blood);
• valproate, carbamazepine or phenytoin (used to control
epilepsy);
• theophylline (used to treat asthma and other breathing
problems);
• ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used following organ
transplants);
• bromocriptine (used to treat Parkinson’s disease);
• zopiclone or triazolam/alprazolam (used to help you
sleep or relieve states of anxiety);
• alfentanil (a medicine used to provide pain relief);
•· methylprednisolone (used to help suppress the body's
immune system – this is useful in treating a wide range
of conditions);
• St John’s Wort (a herbal medicine used to treat
depression);
• verapamil (used to treat high blood pressure and chest
pain);
• vinblastine (used to treat certain types of cancer);
• sildenafil (used to treat erectile dysfunction).

Product: Product Name
Page No.: 1 of 3 2 of 3 3 of 3
Proof No.: 1st Proof
Colour: Pantone 412C Pantone 201C

No.
DCMF No.:
Date of Proof: Date

If you or your child goes for any medical tests, tell your
doctor that you are taking Erythrocin®, as this may interfere
with some test results.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Erythromycin should be used by women during pregnancy
only if clearly needed.
If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant, or if you
are breast-feeding, please consult your doctor before taking
this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE ERYTHROCIN® TABLETS
Always take Erythrocin® Tablets exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor if you are not
sure.
The usual dose of Erythrocin® Tablets for adults and
children over 8 years is:
1-2 g daily in divided doses i.e. four to eight 250 mg tablets
daily or two to four 500 mg tablets daily, taken just before
or with meals or food. If you have a bad infection you may
be told to take up to 4 g daily.
Continue to take this medicine until the course is completed
or until your doctor tells you to stop; do not stop taking
your medicine, even if you feel better. If you stop the
treatment too early your problem could come back.
If you take more Erythrocin® than you should
If you accidentally take more medicine in one day than your
doctor has told you to, or if a child has taken some of the
medicine by mistake, contact your doctor or go to your
nearest hospital emergency department immediately.
An overdose of Erythrocin® could cause temporary hearing
loss, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.
If you forget to take Erythrocin®
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine, take it as soon
as you remember. Do not take more medicine in one day
than your doctor tells you to.














Commodity No.: 000-000-000
Core Spec. Ref.: Ref.
Pharma-Code No.: No.
Cutter Outline/Varnish Free Area

chest pains;
abnormal heart rhythms (including palpitations);
fever;
anorexia;
confusion;
fits (seizures);
vertigo (problems with balance that can result in
feelings of dizziness or sickness – particularly on
standing);
hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t
there);
feeling generally unwell (malaise);
inflammation of the kidneys (a condition known as
interstitial nephritis);
low blood pressure;
serious skin rashes that may involve blistering and can
cover large areas of the torso, face and limbs
(conditions known as Stevens Johnson syndrome, toxic
epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).

If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE ERYTHROCIN® TABLETS
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
Do not use these tablets after the expiry date shown on the
blister/label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Erythrocin® Tablets contain
Each Erythrocin® 250 tablet contains 250 mg of the active
ingredient erythromycin.
Each Erythrocin® 500 tablet contains 500 mg of the active
ingredient erythromycin.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Erythrocin® Tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

The other ingredients are: hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose,
maize starch, povidone, magnesium hydroxide, sorbic acid,
polyethylene glycol and polacrilin potassium.

If you notice any of the following, contact your doctor
immediately:
• difficulty breathing;
• fainting;
• swelling of the face, lips or throat;
• skin rashes;
• severe skin reactions including large fluid-filled
blisters, sores and ulcers;
• ulcers in the mouth and throat,
as these may be signs of an allergic reaction.

What Erythrocin® Tablets look like and the contents
of the pack
Erythrocin® tablets are white.
The Erythrocin® 250 tablets are available in containers of
50, 100 or 1000 tablets, or blister packs of 28 tablets.
The Erythrocin® 500 tablets are available in containers of
50, 100 or 1000 tablets, or blister packs of 10, 14, 15, 28 or
56 tablets.

Other side effects of Erythrocin® include:
• diarrhoea which may be severe or prolonged and may
contain blood or mucus;
• feeling sick or being sick;
• increase in a particular type of white blood cells
(eosinophilia);
• stomach pains; these may be a symptom of an
inflamed pancreas (pancreatitis);
• ringing in the ears (tinnitus);
• reversible loss of hearing (usually associated with high
doses or in patients with kidney problems);
• various liver or gall-bladder problems, which can cause
yellowing of the skin and/or eyes (jaundice) or pale
stools with dark urine;

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Amdipharm Plc,
Regency House,
Miles Gray Road,
Basildon,
Essex SS14 3AF.
UK

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Manufacturer:
Aesica Queenborough Limited,
Queenborough,
Kent ME11 5EL.
UK
This leaflet applies only to Erythrocin® and was prepared in
July 1998. Revised in February 2010.
Erythrocin® is a Registered Trademark.
1000002015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)