ERYACNE 4

Active substance: ERYTHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Eryacne 4% Gel
erythromycin

GEL

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Eryacne 4% Gel
Erythromycin
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Eryacne is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Eryacne
3. How to use Eryacne
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Eryacne
6. Further information

1. What Eryacne is and what it is used for
• Eryacne contains the active substance erythromycin which belongs to a class of chemicals called macrolide antibiotics.
Antibiotics attack bacteria.
• Your doctor has prescribed Eryacne to treat your acne. Acne appears as blackheads and whiteheads which people often
refer to as pimples or spots. Eryacne attacks the bacteria that are one of the main causes of acne. The name of these
bacteria is Propionibacterium acnes.

2. Before you use Eryacne
Do not use Eryacne
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to erythromycin or any of the other ingredients of Eryacne (see section 6 for other ingredients).
An allergic reaction may include a rash or itching.
Take special care with Eryacne
• If you use Eryacne on your face don't get it in your eyes, nose/nostrils, mouth, or on your lips. If you do, wash the area with
large amounts of warm water.
• Do not use Eryacne on areas where you have cuts or scrapes.
Using other medicines
• Do not use Eryacne with any other acne products that are used on the skin unless your doctor or pharmacist has told you
that you can.
• While you are using Eryacne, do not use skin cleansers that remove dead skin (these are called exfoliants), medicated soaps
or cosmetics containing alcohol. These could make your skin irritated or dry.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Do not use Eryacne if you are pregnant or beast feeding unless your doctor clearly tells you to.
• If Eryacne is used during breast feeding, do not apply it to the chest as it may be accidentally transferred to your baby.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Eryacne
• The ingredient butylated hydroxytoluene may cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis), or irritation to the eyes
and mucous membranes.

3. How to use Eryacne
Always use Eryacne exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Eryacne is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Please follow these instructions to open the tube for the first time
1. Unscrew the cap from the tube by turning the plastic ring, and removing the collar. Pierce the tube seal by replacing the cap.
2. Unscrew the cap again and place a small amount of the gel on your forefinger. Gently apply Eryacne to the affected areas
of your skin.
3. The alcohol quickly evaporates and erythromycin penetrates into your skin without leaving an unpleasant film.
4. After you have used Eryacne, screw the cap tightly on the tube.
• Unless your doctor or pharmacist has told you otherwise, use your Eryacne once in the morning and once in the evening.
• Thoroughly wash the affected areas with water or with a mild cleanser. Your pharmacist can advise you on which cleanser to use.
Thoroughly dry the areas and put on a thin film of Eryacne using the tips of your fingers. Don’t forget to wash your hands
afterwards.
• How long you will have to use Eryacne will depend on how quickly your acne improves. You may well use Eryacne 4% Gel
for one month and then a lower strength product for one more month. Your doctor will decide which strength to
prescribe for you.
Your doctor will decide how long you will use this product. After you have used Eryacne for one month, it is important that
you see your doctor. He or she can then check the improvement of your acne.
If you use more Eryacne than you should or accidentally swallow the gel
• Do not put too much Eryacne on your skin. You will not get rid of the acne any quicker. If you put on too much, your skin
may become irritated and red. Some peeling or discomfort could also occur. If any of these happen, use Eryacne once a
day in the evening until they have gone. Then apply Eryacne twice a day as you did previously. If the effects continue or
are causing you a lot of discomfort, stop using the product and ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
• In the rare event that you accidentally swallow any of this product, seek medical advice.
If you forget to use Eryacne
• Do not worry if you forget to apply Eryacne at the right time. When you can, start using the product again, morning and
evening, in the same way as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Eryacne can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These might include dryness, itching,
tenderness, redness, peeling or oiliness. You might feel a stinging or burning sensation when you put it on your skin. Usually the effects
are not serious and happen at the start of treatment. More often than not, they go away as you continue to use the gel.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Eryacne
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Eryacne after the expiry date which is stated on the tube and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
• Store Eryacne below 25º C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Eryacne contains
The active substance is erythromycin. Eryacne contains 4% erythromycin and the other ingredients are butylhydroxytoluene,
hydroxypropylcellulose and alcohol.
What Eryacne looks like and contents of the pack
Eryacne is an alcohol-based gel. It is available in a 30 g tube with a screw cap. This cap is used to pierce the tube before its first use.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Galderma (UK) Limited, Meridien House, 69-71 Clarendon Road, Watford, Herts.,
WD17 1DS. UK (PL 10590/0022)
Manufacturer: Laboratoires Galderma, ZI-Montdésir, 74540 Alby-sur-Chéran, France

P2XXXX-X

This leaflet was last approved in 09/2009.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)