EPINEPHRINE (ADRENALINE) 1:10000 STERILE SOLUTION MINIJET

Active substance: ADRENALINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet: Adrenaline (Epinephrine) 1:10,000
Sterile Solution Minijet Solution for Injection Adrenaline (epinephrine)

272842_B01_6910461_MU_User Test Leaflet 26/04/2013 16:25 Page 1

Adrenaline (Epinephrine) 1:10,000
Sterile Solution Minijet Solution for
Injection
Read all of this leaflet carefully.
Please note this medicine is mainly used in
emergency situations and the doctor will
have decided that you needed it.
It is unlikely, therefore, that you will have
read this leaflet before the medicine was
administered to you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again
• If you have any further questions, ask
the doctor or nurse
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it onto others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell the doctor or nurse
• In this leaflet, Adrenaline 1:10,000
Sterile Solution Minijet will be called
Adrenaline Minijet
In this leaflet:
1. What Adrenaline Minijet is and what it is
used for
2. Before you are given Adrenaline Minijet
3. How Adrenaline Minijet is used
4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Adrenaline Minijet
6. Further information.

1. What Adrenaline Minijet is and
what it is used for
Adrenaline is a type of drug that constricts
blood vessels, makes the heart pump more
strongly and opens airways. It is used in
life-threatening emergencies such as when
the heart has stopped beating. It will have
been used to save your life.

2. Before you are given Adrenaline
Minijet
In emergencies, it may be impossible for the
people looking after you to get all your
details before they have to treat you. They
will have assessed the situation and decided
it was better to give you the injection now
and ask questions later.
Please tell your doctor if:
• you are allergic to any of the ingredients
(listed in section 6). Sodium bisulfite may
rarely cause hypersensitivity reactions
and bronchospasm (breathing difficulty)
• you suffer from hyperthyroidism
(overactive thyroid gland)
• you suffer from hypertension (high blood
pressure)
• you suffer from heart disease or long standing
chest disease like asthma or emphysema

• you suffer from diabetes
• you suffer from closed angle glaucoma
(an eye condition that causes sudden
blurred vision with pain and redness)
• you are allergic to sympathomimetic
drugs
• you have a problem with the rate or
rhythm of your heartbeat
• you have had a spinal cord injury and
are suffering from over-activity of the
involuntary nervous system which causes
your blood pressure to be uncontrolled
• you are allergic to sulfites
• you suffer from an enlarged prostate or
have difficulty urinating
• you have an overactive thyroid
• you have mental disturbances
• you have recently had an anaesthetic.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking any
medicines. In particular those:
• for depression or other psychiatric illness
(e.g. monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(MAOIs), tricyclic antidepressants,
imipramine)
• for heart problems or high blood
pressure (e.g. propranolol, digoxin,
quinidine, guanethidine, alpha blockers
or sympathomimetric drugs such as
isoproterenol)
• for diabetes (e.g. glibenclamide)

• for migraine (e.g. ergot alkaloids)
• for post natal bleeding (e.g. oxytocin)
• for Parkinson’s disease (e.g. levodopa,
entacapone)
• drugs which cause potassium loss
(corticosteroids, potassium-depleting
diuretic, aminophylline, theophylline).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant as the
heartbeat of the unborn child can be affected.
However, it is safe to continue breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
Not applicable; this medicine is intended
for emergency use only.
Warning about the ingredients
This medicinal product contains not more
than 5 mg/ml sodium. To be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled
sodium diet.

3. How Adrenaline Minijet is used
Adults are usually given 10ml (1mg) into a
vein. Sometimes 20-30ml (2-3mg) is given
through a breathing tube, or 1-10ml (0.11mg) directly into the chamber of the heart.
Children are usually given 0.1ml for every
kg they weigh.
If you think you have been given too much
medicine, please tell your doctor.

272842_B01_6910461_MU_User Test Leaflet 26/04/2013 16:25 Page 2

4. Possible Side-effects

5. How to store Adrenaline Minijet

Like all medicines Adrenaline Minijet can cause
side effects, although not everyone gets them.
• The heart may beat an odd rhythm, heart
attack
• Blood pressure may rise dangerously high,
leading to a stroke or fluid in the lungs.
• If Adrenaline was given to you by a tube
through your nose or mouth, you may get
congestion of the mucous membranes of
your nose or mouth.
• Stress which causes the symptoms of a
heart attack
• The cells of your bowel may die.
• Pallor
• Feeling anxious, breathless, restless, weak,
shaky or dizzy.
• You may be aware of your heartbeat or
have a fast heart rate
• Headache
• Cold fingers or toes
• Extreme chest pain which does not go
away when you rest
• Difficulty urinating
• Your blood sugar levels may be altered,
making you feel ill.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in the
leaflet please tell your doctor.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Adrenaline Minijet after the
expiry date stated on the carton or vial
label. The expiry date refers to the last day
of the month
Do not store above 25°C. Keep container in
outer carton in order to protect from light.
Use immediately after opening. For single
use only. Discard any remaining contents
after opening.
Do not use Adrenaline Minijet if you notice
that the solution is discoloured.
The medicines should not be disposed of via
waste water or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Adrenaline Minijet contains
The active substance is adrenaline
(epinephrine). Each 1 ml of solution
contains 0.1 mg of adrenaline. Vials contain
either 0.3 mg adrenaline in 3 mg solution or
1 mg adrenaline in 10 ml solution.
The other substances are citric acid
monohydrate, sodium citrate (E331), sodium
chloride, sodium bisulfite (E222), dilute
hydrochloric acid (for pH adjustment),

water for injections. It contains not more
than 5mg of sodium in every ml.
What Adrenaline Minijet looks like and
contents of the pack
Adrenaline Minijet is a solution for
injection. The solution is clear and
colourless and is packed in sealed, clear
glass vials. There is one minijet in each
carton.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
International Medication Systems (UK) Ltd.,
208 Bath Road, Slough,
Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.
Manufacturer
UCB Pharma Ltd, 208 Bath Road,
Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.
This leaflet was last updated April 2013.

If this leaflet is difficult to see
or read or you would like it
in a different format, please
contact UCB Pharma
Limited, 208 Bath Road,
Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3WE,
UK.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)