Pill Identifier App

EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLETS BP 30 MG

Active substance: EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Ephedrine Hydrochloride
15mg, 30mg and 60mg
Tablets
Ephedrine Hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this
medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need
to read it again.
- If you have further questions,
please ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been
prescribed for you personally and
you should not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the
same as yours.
- If any of the side effects get
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
C

M

Y

The name of your medicine is
Ephedrine Hydrochloride 15mg,
30mg or 60mg Tablets. In the rest
of this leaflet it is called Ephedrine
Tablets.

CM

MY

CY

CMY

K

In this leaflet:
1. What Ephedrine Tablets are and
what they are used for
2. Before you take Ephedrine
Tablets
3. How to take Ephedrine Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ephedrine Tablets
6. Further information

heading ‘What Ephedrine Tablets
contain’ in section 6)
• have coronary heart disease with
narrowing of the blood vessels
that supply blood and oxygen to
the heart
• suffer from high blood pressure
• have an overactive thyroid gland
• have an enlarged prostate gland
• are being treated for depression
with monoamine oxidase
inhibitors (MAOIs) or have only
recently stopped taking them
(within the last two weeks)
If any of the above statements
apply to you, you should not take
Ephedrine Tablets.
The tablets are not
recommended for children
under one year of age.
Speak to your doctor before
taking Ephedrine Tablets if you:
• suffer from diabetes
• have glaucoma (a disease in
which the pressure inside the
eyeball is too high)
• have kidney problems.
If any of the above statements
apply to you, you should speak to
your doctor before taking
Ephedrine Tablets.
Taking other medicines
Taking another medicine while you
are taking Ephedrine Tablets can
affect how it or the other medicine
works.

Please inform your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other
medicines or herbal products,
1. WHAT EPHEDRINE
including those you may have
TABLETS ARE AND
bought yourself without a
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR prescription.
The active ingredient in Ephedrine
Tablets is ephedrine hydrochloride,
which belongs to a group of
medicines called bronchodilators,
which open up the airways in your
lungs and prevent or relieve
wheezing.
Ephedrine Tablets are used to
prevent or relieve wheezing
associated with asthma.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE
EPHEDRINE TABLETS
Do not take Ephedrine Tablets
if you:
• are allergic to ephedrine
hydrochloride or any of the
other ingredients contained in
Ephedrine Tablets (see list under

Please check with your doctor if
you are taking any of the following
(or any other medication):
• Theophylline, a similar drug used
to treat severe asthma and other
conditions causing obstruction
of the airways in your lungs

• Anaesthetics, such as halothane
• Methysergide or ergotamine,
used to treat migraine
• Drugs used to treat heart failure
or abnormal heart rhythm, such
as digoxin
• Oxytocin, used to induce labour
and prevent bleeding
• Agents used to make the urine
more alkaline (such as potassium
citrate or sodium bicarbonate), or
more acid (such as ammonium
chloride or ascorbic acid).
If you have any doubts about
whether you should take this
medicine then discuss matters
with your doctor before taking it.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take Ephedrine
Tablets if you are pregnant or wish
to become pregnant. Taking
Ephedrine Tablets whilst pregnant
can affect your baby’s heartbeat.
Ephedrine can enter breast milk.
You should not breast-feed whilst
taking Ephedrine Tablets. Irritability
and disturbed sleep patterns have
been reported in breast-fed infants.
Driving and operating machines
Ephedrine Tablets do not affect the
ability to drive or operate machinery.
Important information for
patients who have an
intolerance to some sugars
If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal
product, as it contains lactose. You
should not take Ephedrine Tablets if
you have certain types of
intolerance.

3. HOW TO TAKE
EPHEDRINE TABLETS

Your doctor will decide the dose
which is best for you. Always follow
your doctor's instructions
completely and also follow any
special instructions or warnings
• Tricyclic antidepressants, such
as amitriptyline or dosulepin, or which appear on the label which
the pharmacist has put on the
monoamine oxidase inhibitors,
package. If you do not understand,
such as phenelzine,
are in any doubt, ask your doctor
isocarboxazid or tranylcypromine, or pharmacist.
or
used to treat depression
Unless instructed differently, take
• Drugs used to treat high blood
pressure, such as propranolol or your tablets with a glass of water.
atenolol
• Dexamethasone, a steroid

Adults
The usual dose for adults is
15-60mg three times daily.

C

M

Y

CM

MY

CY

CMY

K

• fast or irregular heart beat (these
are more likely to occur if you are
elderly)
• trembling
Elderly
• headaches
Smaller doses are required. For the • high blood pressure
elderly the starting dose should be • poor circulation in your fingers
half the adult dose.
and toes
• heart attack (this is a very rare
Children one to five years
side effect)
For children one to five years old
the usual dose is 15mg three times Side effects specific to children
daily.
In children ephedrine may cause
bed-wetting, sleeplessness or
Children six to 12 years
drowsiness.
For children six to 12 years old the
dose is usually 30mg three times If any of the side effects get
daily.
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
The tablets are not
please contact your doctor or
recommended for children
pharmacist immediately.
under one year of age.
If you take Ephedrine Tablets for
If you take more Ephedrine
a long time
Tablets than you should
If you have been taking Ephedrine
If you accidentally take too many
Tablets for a long time you may
tablets contact your doctor,
become dependent on them.
pharmacist or nearest hospital
casualty department. Take this
5. HOW TO STORE
leaflet and any remaining tablets
EPHEDRINE TABLETS
with you to show the doctor or
pharmacist. Symptoms of an
Keep out of the reach and sight
overdose include being sick or
of children.
feeling sick, high blood pressure,
fever, rapid heart beat, restlessness, Do not take this medicine if the
difficulty breathing and convulsions. expiry date on the label has
Hallucinations and delusions may passed. The expiry date refers to
also occur.
the last day of that month.
If you miss a dose of Ephedrine Ephedrine Tablets should not be
Tablets
taken if they show signs of
If you forget to take a dose, take
another as soon as you remember. deterioration such as discoloration.
If it is almost time for your next
dose, then do not take the missed Do not store above 25°C.
dose at all. Do not take a double
Store in the original container or
dose to make up for a forgotten
package in order to protect from
tablet.
light and moisture.
Stopping Ephedrine Tablets
Medicines should not be disposed
You should continue to take
of via wastewater or household
Ephedrine Tablets for as long as
your pharmacist how
your doctor tells you to. Do not stop waste. Askmedicines no longer to
taking the medicine without talking dispose of
required. These measures will help
to your doctor first.
to protect the environment.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS 6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Like many medicines Ephedrine
Tablets may cause side effects in
some patients, although not
everybody gets them.
Side effects include:
• feeling sick
• restlessness
• insomnia (difficulty in sleeping)
• anxiety
• dry mouth

What Ephedrine Tablets contain
The active ingredient in Ephedrine
Tablets is ephedrine hydrochloride.
The tablets are available in three
strengths, 15mg, 30mg and 60mg.
The other ingredients in Ephedrine
Tablets are lactose, maize starch,
acacia (spray-dried), stearic acid
and magnesium stearate

What Ephedrine Tablets look like
and contents of the pack
Ephedrine Hydrochloride 15mg
Tablets are white circular tablets
marked E15 on one face and CP
on the reverse.
Ephedrine Hydrochloride 30mg
Tablets are white circular tablets
marked E30 on one face and CP
on the reverse.
Ephedrine Hydrochloride 60mg
Tablets are white circular tablets
marked E60 on one face and CP
on the reverse.
Ephedrine Hydrochloride Tablets
are available in polypropylene
(plastic) containers of 28 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash Road North,
Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK
Manufacturer:
CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road
North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this
leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the
following information:
Product name Reference number
Ephedrine
Hydrochloride
15mg Tablets

29831/0085

Ephedrine
Hydrochloride
30mg Tablets

29831/0083

Ephedrine
Hydrochloride
60mg Tablets

29831/0084

This is a service provided by the
Royal National Institute of Blind
People.
Date of leaflet preparation:
July 2008

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)