EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE INJECTION 3MG PER ML

Active substance: EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
5. How to store Ephedrine Injection

Package leaflet: information for the user

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Ephedrine Hydrochloride Injection 3mg/ml

You should not be given this medicine if it has passed the
expiry date shown on the carton and ampoule label. Your
doctor or nurse will check this.

Ephedrine Hydrochloride

(Referred to as Ephedrine Injection in this leaflet)

C9132400000

Read all this leaflet carefully before you are given
Ephedrine Injection
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your
doctor or nurse
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or nurse

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Ephedrine Injection is and what it is used for
Before Ephedrine Injection is given
How Ephedrine Injection is given
Possible side effects
How to store Ephedrine Injection
Further information

This leaflet contains a summary of the information available
for this medicine. You should ask your doctor or pharmacist if
you are unsure about any aspect of this medicine.

1. What Ephedrine Injection is and what it is
used for
Ephedrine belongs to a group of medicines called
sympathomimetics. These affect the part of your nervous
system that work automatically. Ephedrine may be used to
treat low blood pressure during spinal anaesthesia. It does
this by temporarily reducing the blood supply to small blood
vessels.

2. Before Ephedrine Injection is given
You should not be given Ephedrine Injection if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ephedrine or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine, listed in section 6 of this
leaflet
• you have an overactive thyroid gland which can cause
increased appetite, weight loss or sweating
• you have prostate gland enlargement
• you have heart disease or any other heart conditions,
including any narrowing of the arteries and irregular
heartbeats
• you have high blood pressure
• you are breast-feeding.
If any of the above applies to you, please tell your doctor.
This medicine should not be given to children under 12
years of age.
Take special care with Ephedrine Injection if:
• you suffer from diabetes
• you suffer from increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
• you are about to have an operation which requires that you
be given an anaesthetic
If you taking corticosteroids (medicines used to relieve swelling
in a variety of conditions), aminophylline (a medicine used to
treat serious lung problems) and other similar medicines, or
medicines that make you pass more urine than usual (diuretics)
you may be at risk from developing low levels of potassium in
your body. If you are taking any of these medicines you should
tell your doctor before being given Ephedrine Injection.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Ephedrine Injection must not be used with drugs used to treat
severe depression, such as phenelzine or moclobemide, or if
you are within 2 weeks of discontinuing them. These drugs are
known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors(MAOI’s).

• medicines used to suppress appetite such as

fenfluramine and dexfenfluramine
• corticosteroids, a type of medicine used to relieve
swelling in a variety of different conditions
• medicines used to treat serious lung problems

(xanthines) such as aminophylline and theophylline
• medicines that make you pass more urine than usual
(diuretics)
• anaesthetics that are inhaled, such as halothane.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell you doctor if you are pregnant or trying to become
pregnant before you are given this medicine. You should not
be given this medicine if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Ephedrine Injection is not thought to have any affect on
driving or using machines however if you feel at all unwell
after being given this medicine you should consult your
doctor before you begin driving or using machines again.

3. How Ephedrine Injection is given
This medicine is an injection and will be given to you by your
doctor. Your doctor will determine the dose you require.
Adults, elderly and children over 12 years:
You will be given a slow injection into a vein over several
minutes of 3 to 6mg (maximum 9mg) which may be repeated
if necessary every 3 to 4 minutes to a maximum of 30mg.
Children under 12 years:
Not recommended.
If you think you have been given too much Ephedrine
Injection
This medicine is given to you by your doctor so it is unlikely
you will receive too much. You doctor has information on how
to recognise and treat an overdose. If you are concerned about
your treatment, please talk to your doctor.

Do not store above 25°C. Keep in the outer carton.

6. Further Information
What Ephedrine Injection contains.
The active ingredient is Ephedrine Hydrochloride 0.3% w/v,
equivalent to 30mg ephedrine in 10ml.
The other ingredients are Sodium Chloride, Water for
Injections and Hydrochloric Acid, Nitrogen PF9
What Ephedrine Injection looks like and contents of the
pack.
The injection is supplied in 10ml glass ampoules. Each pack
contains 10 ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Martindale
Pharmaceuticals, Bampton Road, Harold Hill, Romford, RM3
8UG
Manufacturers:
Federa SA,
Avenue Jean Jaureslaan 71,
Brussels B-1030, Belgium
Macarthys Laboratories Ltd
T/A Martindale Pharmaceuticals,
Bampton Road, Harold Hill, Romford,
Essex, RM3 8UG, United Kingdom
Product Licence Number:
Date of approval:

PL 12064/0032
July 2011

If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Ephedrine Injection can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them
Possible side effects include:
• dizziness, headaches, feeling worried
• restlessness, problems sleeping
• feeling or being sick
• sweating
• muscular weakness or shaking
• fast, slow or irregular heartbeat, or pain over the heart
heightened sense of your heart beating (palpitations)
• difficulty in passing urine
• fear, confusion, irritability
• changes in your personality or the way you feel/think
• reduced appetite
• changes in blood pressure, fainting, flushing
• narrowing of the blood vessels which in severe cases may
lead to gangrene in the fingers and toes
• strokes
• a fall in blood potassium levels and changes in blood sugar
levels
• heart failure (cardiac arrest)
• breathing problems
• excessive saliva production
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
nurse.
Continued overleaf

Other medicines which may interact with Ephedrine Injection
are:
• any other medicines used to treat depression (trycyclic antidepressants)
• medicines used to control epileptic fits (e.g. phenobarbitol
and primidone)
• cough and cold remedies
• doxapram, a drug used to treat breathing problems
• oxytocin, a drug used during labour
• medicines used to treat heart problems (e.g. propranolol,
cardiac glycosides)
• medicines used to treat breathing problems (e.g.
salbutamol)
• medicines used to treat high blood pressure such as
propranolol and doxazosin
C9132400000

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)