Medication Guide App

ELUDRIL MOUTHWASH

Active substance: CHLORHEXIDINE GLUCONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
6. Further information
What Eludril contains
The active substances are chlorhexidine digluconate (0.1 %) and chlorobutanol (0.5 %).
The other ingredients are poloxamer, alcohol, sorbitol solution 70% (crystallising)
menthol, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216),
peppermint spirit, purifed water.
What Eludril looks like and contents of the pack
Eludril is a clear colourless solution and is available in bottles containing 90, 250 and 500ml.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Pierre Fabre Limited
Hyde Abbey House
23 Hyde Street - Winchester Hampshire - SO23 7DR - United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Pierre Fabre Medicament Production
45, place Abel Gance - 92100 Boulogne - France
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free
of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK Only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product Name
Reference Number
Eludril mouthwash:
PL 00603/0012R
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of the Blind.
This leaflet was last approved in mm/yyyy

TM

(mouthwash)
(Chlorhexidine digluconate 0.1% Chlorobutanol 0.5%)
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Eludril
carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms persist or worsen.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Eludril is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Eludril
3. How to use Eludril
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Eludril
6. Further information

1. What Eludril is and what it is used for
Eludril mouthwash is an antibacterial solution which inhibits dental plaque formation.
Eludril is used as an aid in the treatment and prevention of gum inflammation and
maintaining good oral hygiene. It is effective in situations where toothbrushing is difficult, for
example following oral surgery or in patients with disabilities.
Eludril mouthwash is also suitable in the management of common mouth ulcers and oral
candidal infections (fungus infection) and may be used as an add-on treatment for minor
infections of the throat.
Eludril can also be used as a disinfectant for the cleansing of removable dentures.

XXX XXX

2. Before you use Eludril

•XXXXXX•NotELUDRIL_lotion_UK.indd 1

Do not use Eludril:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to chlorhexidine, chlorobutanol, or any of the other
ingredients of Eludril.
• For children under 6 years of age.
• At the same time as toothpastes.

11/06/10 15:07:42

Take special care with Eludril
This medicine is for oral use only. Do not swallow.
Avoid contact with the eyes and ears.
One of the active ingredients of Eludril (chlorhexidine) is incompatible with some
toothpastes, therefore the mouthwash should only be used a short time after usual toothbrushing and thorough rinsing of the mouth. Alternatively, use the mouthwash at a different time of
day to when you brush your teeth.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
You may use Eludril mouthwash if you are pregnant or breast-feeding but as with all medicines at this time, you should discuss it with your doctor or pharmacist first.
Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed with Eludril.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Eludril
This medicine contains:
• sorbitol (a type of sugar). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before using this medicinal product.
• methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoates (E218, E216) that can sometimes cause allergic
reactions, which may possibly be delayed.
• alcohol. As this medicine is not swallowed there should be no side effect. However, if accidentally swallowed by a child seek immediate medical help.

3. How to use Eludril
Always use Eludril exactly as your doctor has told you. Do not exceed the stated dose. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
As a mouthwash: Dilute 10 to 15ml in a measuring cup provided for this purpose and fill
with lukewarm water to the upper line. Rinse the mouth or gargle two or three times a day.
As a disinfectant for removable dentures, prepare a 1 in 3 dilution of Eludril mouthwash with
water. The dentures previously cleansed should be soaked in the solution for one hour.
Eludril is not suitable for children under the age of 6 years.
Always use the measure provided.
Do not swallow the mouthwash.
If there is evidence of irritation or aggravation of your symptoms, a doctor or dentist should
be consulted.
If you use more Eludril than you should
If you or a child accidentally swallows or takes too much medicine:
• a small amount should have no side effect
• a large amount (for example a whole bottle) you should immediately contact your doctor or
go to the nearest hospital emergency department. If this happens side effects are unlikely
but you might have symptoms of digestive discomfort, burning sensation in your mouth and
throat, or slight incoordination of your movements.

•XXXXXX•NotELUDRIL_lotion_UK.indd 2

Always take the labelled medicine package with you, whether there is any medicine left
or not.
If you forget to use Eludril
If you forget to use a dose, use it as soon as you remember unless it is time for your next dose.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Eludril can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The side effects seen with Eludril are generally mild and disappear after stopping
treatment.
If you get a rash, swelling of the mouth or face, have difficulty in breathing stop using
Eludril and seek immediate medical help. These effects may be symptoms of a severe
allergic reaction which is very rare.
If you get swelling or soreness of the inside of the cheeks and irritation of the mouth. Stop
using Eludril and tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist. These effects should disappear
after stopping treatment.
Other side effects:
• Peeling of the skin inside the mouth. If this happens you should dilute 10 ml of the mouthwash in the measuring cup provided for this purpose and fill with lukewarm water to the
upper line and also seek medical advice.
• Change in taste or burning sensation when you first use Eludril. This usually goes away
with continued use.
• Temporary staining of the tongue. This disappears after stopping treatment.
• Temporary staining of the teeth and dentures. You can help avoid staining by
- not drinking tea, coffee and red wine, especially one hour after using Eludril,
- by brushing your teeth, rinsing thoroughly with water and leaving a short time before
using Eludril.
- Where normal brushing is not possible, or if any staining remains, your teeth may need
scaling and polishing by your dentist after you have stopped treatment.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Eludril
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Eludril after the expiry date which is stamped on the bottle and the label of the
bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

11/06/10 15:07:42

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)