Skip to Content

ELOCON SCALP LOTION 0.1% W/W

Active substance(s): MOMETASONE FUROATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Elocon® Scalp Lotion 0.1% w/w
(mometasone furoate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine because it contains important
information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See Section 4.
The name of your medicine is Elocon Scalp Lotion 0.1%
w/w but will be referred to as Elocon throughout the
remainder of the leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Elocon is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Elocon
3. How to use Elocon
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Elocon
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Elocon is and what it is used for
Elocon Scalp Lotion is one of a group of medicines called
topical corticosteroids. It is classified as a “potent
corticosteroid”. These medicines are put on the surface of
the skin to reduce the redness and itchiness caused by
certain skin problems.
In adults and children, Elocon Scalp Lotion is used to
reduce redness and itchiness caused by certain conditions
affecting the scalp, called psoriasis or dermatitis.
Psoriasis is a skin disease in which itchy, scaly, pink
patches develop on the elbows, knees, scalp and other
parts of the body. Dermatitis is a condition brought on by
the skin reacting to outside agents e.g. detergents, causing
the skin to become red and itchy.
2. What you need to know before you use Elocon
Do not use Elocon if you have any of the following:

Allergies (hypersensitivity) to mometasone furoate, or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6) or to other similar medicines

Scalp problems as it could make them worse

Chickenpox

Shingles

Warts

Other skin infections

Ulcerated skin

Wounds

Skin atrophy (thinning of the skin)
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using
Elocon:

If your scalp becomes irritated or sensitive after using
Elocon, you should stop using it and tell your doctor

If you think that you have developed an infection on
your scalp whilst using Elocon, you should tell your
doctor as he may need to give you another type of
medicine to use.
Children
Elocon is not recommended for children under the age of
2.
Other medicines and Elocon Scalp Lotion
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are using, have
recently used or might use any other medicines.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Elocon Scalp Lotion contains propylene glycol, which
can cause skin irritation.
3. How to use Elocon
Always use Elocon exactly as your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse if you are not sure.
Use in Children

Elocon is not recommended for children under the age
of 2.

Do not use the lotion on your child’s scalp for more
than 5 days.

Treated areas in children should not be covered with a
bandage or plaster.

If you use the lotion on your child more often than you
should, or on large areas of the body, it can affect
some of their hormones, and this may affect their
growth and development.
Before using Elocon
You should always follow these instructions when using
Elocon:

This medicine should only be used on the scalp. Do
not use it on any other part of your body.

You should check with your doctor before covering the
treated areas with a bandage or plaster. Treated areas
on the face should not be covered with a bandage or
plaster.

You should not use a large amount of lotion on large
areas of the body for a long time (for example every
day for many weeks or months).

Do not use in or around the eyes, including eye-lids.
How to use Elocon
Usually for adults and children, a few drops of Elocon
Scalp Lotion should be applied to the affected area of
the scalp once a day and gently massage until the
lotion disappears.

The hair can be wet or dry when applying the lotion to
the scalp.


If you use more Elocon than you should
If you (or somebody else) accidentally swallows the
lotion, it should not produce any problems. However, if
you are worried, you should see your doctor.

If you use the lotion more often than you should, or on
large areas of the body, it can affect some of your
hormones. In children, this may affect their growth and
development.

If you have not used the lotion as you were told to do
and have used it too often and/or for a long time, you
should tell your doctor.


If you forget to use Elocon
If you forget to use your lotion at the right time, use it as
soon as you remember, then carry on as before.
If you stop using Elocon
If you have been using the lotion for a long time and your
scalp problem seems to have got better, you should not
suddenly stop using the lotion. If you do, you may find that
your scalp becomes red and you may notice stinging and
burning. To avoid this, you should speak to your doctor as
he will gradually reduce how often you need to use the
lotion until you stop treatment altogether.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Elocon can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
A few people may find that they suffer from some of the
following side effects after using Elocon:

Allergic skin reactions

Bacterial and secondary skin infections

Acne

Inflammation and/or infection of the hair follicles

Thinning of the skin

Red marks with associate prickly heat

Loss of skin colour

Burning

Stinging

Itching

Tingling

Excessive hair growth

Softening of the skin and stretch marks
Other side effects that may occur with topical
corticosteroids are dry skin, skin irritation, dermatitis,
dermatitis around the mouth, and small dilated blood
vessels.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Elocon
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Elocon after the expiry date which is stamped
on the pack.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines that are no longer required. This will help to
protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Each ml contains the active ingredient mometasone
furoate 0.1 %w/w.
Also contains isopropanol, propylene glycol, hydroxypropyl
cellulose, sodium phosphate monobasic monohydrate,
phosphoric acid and purified water.
Clear colourless lotion in white plastic bottle with a dropper,
white screw cap and tamper evident ring.
The lotion is available in a bottle containing 30 ml.
Manufactured by Famar A.B.E. 49th km Athens-Lamia
Motorway, Aulona Attiki, Greece. Procured from within the
EU. Product Licence holder: Quadrant Pharmaceuticals
Ltd, Lynstock House, Lynstock Way, Lostock, Bolton,
BL6 4SA. Repackaged by Maxearn Ltd, Bolton, BL6 4SA.
Elocon Scalp Lotion 0.1% w/w PL 20774/1249
Date of preparation 19th April 2016

POM

Elocon is a registered trademark of Schering Corporation
PP3/1249/V2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide