Pill Identifier App

ELEVIT FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: ZINC

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
ELEVIT film coated tablets.
12 Vitamins, 8 minerals
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist have told you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
side effects not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What ELEVIT is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take ELEVIT
3. How to take ELEVIT
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store ELEVIT
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.

WHAT ELEVIT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

ELEVIT is a film coated tablet containing 12 vitamins and 8 minerals (see section 6).
Vitamins and minerals are essential nutrients. They cannot be produced by the body and
you have to get them from your diet.
Pregnant and breastfeeding women need more vitamins and minerals than nonpregnant women. This is because a pregnant woman must also provide nourishment for
her baby.
ELEVIT can be used for:
-

preventing low levels of vitamins or minerals during pregnancy or breast-feeding.

-

reducing the risk of neural tube defects (problems in the development of the baby’s
spinal cord (for example spina bifida

-

preventing anaemia caused by low levels of folic acid or iron (anaemia is a problem
with red blood cells leading to tiredness and lack of energy) during pregnancy or
breast-feeding

2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE ELEVIT

Do not take ELEVIT:
 if you are allergic to any of the ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6),


if you have too much vitamin A and/or D in your body,



if you are taking other products containing vitamin A, isotretinoin (used for severe
acne) or etretinate (used for psoriasis),



if you have kidney problems



if you have been told by your doctor that you have problems with how your body
uses iron or copper,



if you have too much calcium in your blood or urine.

Children and adolescents
Please read the section above for warnings and precautions.
ELEVIT is only intended for use in adolescent girls aged 12 to 18 years, who are
pregnant or are planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. It is not intended for
use in children aged less than 12 years.
Other medicines and ELEVIT
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines. This includes vitamins and fortified foods and drinks.
Take the following medicines at least 2 hours before, or 2 hours after, taking ELEVIT:

tetracyclines and fluoroquinolones (antibiotics),

bisphosphonates, such as alendronic acid (for treating bone disorders),

penicillamine (for treating rheumatoid arthritis),

thyroxine (for treating thyroid disorders),

antiviral medicines (for treating viral infections, such as Shingles),

levodopa (for treating Parkinson’s disease),

digoxin / digitoxin (for treating heart problems), and

thiazides (for treating high blood pressure).
ELEVIT and food and drink
Do not take ELEVIT within two hours of eating spinach, rhubarb or large amounts of
whole cereals such as nuts, seeds or brown rice.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
ELEVIT can be used by pregnant and breastfeeding women. If you are pregnant or
breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine or any other medicine.
Do not take more than the recommended dose.
Taking too much Vitamin A or Vitamin D can cause problems with your baby’s growth
and development while you are pregnant and breast-feeding.

If you are breast-feeding, please tell your doctor if your baby is also having any
supplements containing Vitamin D or calcium.
Driving and using machines
ELEVIT does not affect the ability to drive or operate machines.
ELEVIT contains sucrose
if you have been told by your doctor that you have.an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3.
HOW TO TAKE ELEVIT
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist have told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is one tablet a day.
Take the tablet whole with a glass of water, preferably with a meal (See section “ELEVIT
and food and drink”).
If you have morning sickness, take the tablet at noon or in the evening.
It is recommended that you take ELEVIT one month before you become pregnant, while
you are pregnant and while you are breast-feeding.
Do not take more than the recommended dose.
Very high doses of some of the ingredients (particularly Vitamin A, Vitamin D, iron or
copper) can be harmful to you and your baby.
Use in children and adolescents
Adolescent girls aged 12 to 18 years, who are pregnant or are planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding:
Please read the section above for details on how to take ELEVIT.
If you take more ELEVIT than you should
Contact your doctor if you think you may have taken too many ELEVIT tablets or other
products containing Vitamin A or D and you also have a sudden unexpected headache,
constipation or diarrhoea, are feeling or being sick or are feeling confused.
If you forget to take ELEVIT
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. Just take your next dose as
normal.
If you stop taking ELEVIT
If you stop taking ELEVIT you may wish to discuss with your doctor or pharmacist
whether you are getting enough vitamins and minerals.

4.
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Common side effects are stomach-ache, wind, constipation, diarrhoea and feeling or
being sick.
In rare cases, allergic reactions may occur. Symptoms may include swelling of the face,
wheezing/difficulty breathing, effects on your skin (rash, itching, redness or blisters) or a
weak or rapid pulse. If you have any of these symptoms you should stop taking ELEVIT
and consult your doctor.
You may notice a dark colouring of the stool or that your urine is more yellow than
normal. This is due to the ingredients in ELEVIT and is nothing to worry about.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
Additional side effect in children and adolescents
Please read the above section for side effects. There are no additional side effects that
are specific to the use of ELEVIT in children and adolescents.
5.

HOW TO STORE ELEVIT

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (EXP) which is stated on the blister and
the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25 C.
Store in the original package to protect from light and moisture.
Do not throw away any medicine via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What ELEVIT contains
The active substances are:
Vitamins:
Vitamin A
Vitamin B1
Vitamin B2
Nicotinamide
Vitamin B5
Vitamin B6
Biotin (Vitamin H)
Vitamin B9 (as folic acid and calcium l-methylfolate)
Vitamin B12
Vitamin C
Vitamin D3
Vitamin E

2566 I.U.
1.4 mg
1.4 mg
18 mg
6 mg
1.9 mg
30 micrograms
800 micrograms
2.6 micrograms
85 mg
200 I.U.
15 mg

Minerals and trace elements:
Calcium
Copper
Iodine
Iron
Magnesium
Manganese
Selenium
Zinc

125 mg
1 mg
220 micrograms
45 mg
100 mg
2 mg
50 micrograms
11 mg

The other ingredients are:
Tablet core :
Calcium carbonate (E 170), Citric acid anhydrous (E 330), Corn starch, Gelatin,
Magnesium stearate, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline cellulose, Modified food starch,
Mono and di-glyceride fatty acids (E 471), Povidone, Silica (colloidal anhydrous),
Sodium ascorbate, Sodium croscarmellose, Sucrose, Talc (E 553b), Triglycerides
medium chain, Trisodium citrate (E 331).
Tablet coat:
Hypromellose, Microcrystalline cellulose, Stearic acid, Titanium dioxide (E 171).
What ELEVIT looks like and contents of the pack
ELEVIT is a white to slightly yellowish oval and biconvex film coated tablet of
approximately 17 x 9.5 mm.
ELEVIT is available in pack sizes of 30, 60, 90 or 100 film-coated tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Bayer plc, Consumer Care Division
Bayer House Strawberry Hill, Newbury, RG14 1JA, UK
Manufacturer
Berlimed, C/ Francisco Alonso n° 7, Polígono Industrial Santa Rosa, Alcalá de Henares
28806, Madrid, Spain
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
Bulgaria, Romania and United Kingdom:
Austria and Hungary:
This leaflet was last revised in
September 2013

Elevit
Elevit Plus

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)