Skip to Content



View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩


LA 50 mg

50mg Prolonged Release Capsules

CIA76791B_MU2 10/790 1813


CIA76791B_MU2_GI_MON_ElantanLA50_GBR.indd 1

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
In this leaflet:
1. What Elantan LA50 is for
2. Before you take Elantan LA50
3. How to take Elantan LA50
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Elantan LA50
6. Further information.
1. What Elantan LA50 is for
Elantan LA50 belongs to a group of medicines
called organic nitrates. Organic nitrates work by
widening the blood vessels in your heart to
allow an increased amount of blood to flow to
areas which need it.
Elantan LA50 is used to prevent angina pectoris.
Angina usually feels like a tight pain in the chest,
neck or arm area. The pain comes from the heart
muscle and is a sign that part of it is not getting
enough oxygen for the amount of work it is doing.
2. Before you take Elantan LA50
Do not take Elantan LA50 if:
• You are allergic to isosorbide mononitrate,
other nitrates or any of the other
ingredients of Elantan LA50 (see section 6)
• You suffer from severe anaemia (reduction in
red blood cells which can make the skin pale
and cause weakness or breathlessness)
• You have had a heart attack (myocardial

• You have had a brain haemorrhage (bleeding)
• You have had a head injury (trauma)
• You have severely low blood volume
• You have severely low blood pressure
• Your blood has stopped circulating around
your body properly (circulatory failure)
• You take sildenafil (“Viagra”) or any other
phosphodiesterase inhibitor.
• You are suffering from “shock” or vascular
• You have an eye disease called glaucoma
• You have been diagnosed with any of the
following heart conditions: hypertrophic
obstructive cardiomyopathy (HOCM),
con-strictive pericarditis, cardiac tamponade,
low cardiac filling pressures, aortic/mitral
valve stenosis and diseases associated with
raised intra-cranial (head) pressure.
• You take products that contain riociguat a
medicine used in treating pulmonary
If any of the above applies to you talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.
Check with your doctor before taking
Elantan LA50 if:
• You have an underactive thyroid gland
• You are malnourished (severely underfed)
• You have liver or kidney disease
• You suffer from hypothermia (a very low
body temperature)
• You suffer from very poor circulation
• You have slower than normal bowel
Taking other Medicines
• Do not take Elantan LA25 with
phosphodiesterase inhibitors such as
Sildenafil (“Viagra”) used for impotence.

Using Elantan LA25 with these
medicines could cause your blood
pressure to fall to a dangerously low
level. You must not stop taking Elantan
LA25 to take Sildenafil as this will
increase your chances of having an
angina attack.
• Do not take take Elantan LA 50 with
products that contain riociguat a
medicine used in treating pulmonary
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
• Medicines to lower your blood pressure.
• Tricyclic antidepressants (used to treat
depression) and neuroleptics (used to treat
• Ergotamine used for migraine.
• Sapropterin used for phenylketonuria (PKU).
• Any other medicine, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
If any of the above applies to you, talk to your
Using Elantan LA50 with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol. It could increase the effect
of Elantan LA50 and lower your blood pressure
too much. If this happens, you may feel dizzy or
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant
or breast-feeding, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before taking Elantan LA50.
You doctor will decide whether you should take
this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Elantan LA50 may give you a headache, blurred
vision or make you feel dizzy or tired. If this
happens to you, do not drive or operate

23.09.15 15:01

Warnings about the ingredients
This medicine contains lactose and sucrose. If
you have an intolerance to some sugars, tell
your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Elantan LA50
Always take Elantan LA50 exactly as your
doctor has told you.
Your doctor will choose the dose that is
right for you. Your dose will be shown
clearly on the label that your pharmacist
puts on your medicine. If it does not, or
you are not sure, ask your doctor or
• The usual adult dose is one capsule once a
day, in the morning.
• If your doctor increases your dose to two
capsules, you should take them together in
the morning.
• To remove the capsule from the packaging,
carefully push one end of the capsule
through the foil. If you push in the middle
you may damage the capsule.
• Swallow the capsule whole with a drink of
Do not use Elantan LA50 to treat an
actual angina attack. Your doctor will give
you a different medicine such as a GTN
(glyceryl trinitrate) spray or tablet for this.
This medicine is not suitable for children.
If you take more Elantan LA50 than
you should
Do not take more Elantan LA50 than you
should. If you accidentally take too much,
immediately contact the nearest hospital
casualty department or your doctor.

CIA76791B_MU2_GI_MON_ElantanLA50_GBR.indd 2

Too much Elantan LA50 may cause your blood
pressure to fall too low, making you feel sick,
faint and dizzy. A very large over-dose could
cause a coma or collapse and require immediate
If you forget to take Elantan LA50
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose. Take your next dose at the usual
If you stop taking Elantan LA50
Do not stop taking Elantan LA50 without first
talking to your doctor. You should keep taking
your medicine until your doctor tells you to
stop. Do not stop taking it just because you feel
better. If you stop taking the tablets your
condition may get worse.
If you have any further questions about the use
of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Elantan LA50 can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Seek immediate medical help if you have
any of the following symptoms:
• Fainting or collapse
Very common side effects (affects more
than 1 in 10 people):
• Headaches
Common side effects (affects less than
1 in 10 people):
• Dizziness
• Sleepiness
• Feeling weak
• Fast heartbeat
• Lowering of blood pressure when standing up
They may occur for the first few days of
treatment or after your dosage has been

Uncommon side effects (affects less than
1 in 100 people):
• Fainting or collapse
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Skin rashes
• Looking pale
• Flushing
• Excessive sweating
• Restlessness
• Increasing chest pain/angina
Very rare side effects (affects less than
1 in 10,000 people):
• Heartburn
Other side effects
• Red or scaly skin (exfolilative dermatitis)
• Low blood pressure
• Swelling of the skin.
You may also suffer with increased chest pain
due to a lack of oxygen to the heart muscle
and areas around the chest
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via Yellow Card
Scheme, Website:
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
5. How to store Elantan LA50
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Elantan LA50 after the expiry date
on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Return any
medicine you no longer need to your pharmacist.

6. Further information
What Elantan LA50 contains
The active substance is isosorbide mononitrate
50 mg.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate,
purified talc, ethyl cellulose, macrogol 20,000,
hydroxypropyl cellulose, sucrose, corn starch,
gelatin, titanium dioxide, iron oxide red (E172),
iron oxide black (E172).
What Elantan LA50 looks like
Elantan LA50 is a brown and flesh
coloured capsule. They come in blister
packs of 28 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
UCB Pharma Ltd, 208 Bath Road, Slough,
Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.
Aesica Pharmaceuticals GmbH
Alfred Nobel Strasse 10, D-40789,
Monheim, Germany
This leaflet was last updated September 2015

If this leaflet is difficult to see or
read or you would like it in a
different format, please contact
UCB Pharma Ltd, 208 Bath Road,
Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.

CIA76791B_MU2 10/790 1813

23.09.15 15:01

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.