ELANTAN 10 TABLETS 10MG

Active substance: ISOSORBIDE MONONITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
elantan

®

4011971 10/690 1713

10 mg Tablets
Isosorbide mononitrate

10

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
In this leaflet:
1. What Elantan is for
2. Before you take Elantan
3. How to take Elantan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Elantan
6. Further information.
1. What Elantan is for
Elantan belongs to a group of medicines
called organic nitrates.
Organic nitrates work by widening the blood
vessels in your heart to allow an increased
amount of blood to flow to areas which need it.
Elantan is used to prevent angina pectoris.
Angina usually feels like a tight pain in the
chest, neck or arm area. The pain comes from
the heart muscle and is a sign that part of it is
not getting enough oxygen for the amount of
work it is doing.

2. Before you take Elantan
Do not take Elantan if:
• You are allergic to isosorbide mononitrate,
other nitrates or any of the other ingredients
of Elantan (see section 6)
• You suffer from anaemia (reduction in red
blood cells which can make the skin pale and
cause weakness or breathlessness)
• You have had a heart attack (myocardial
infarction)
• You have had a brain haemorrhage (bleeding)
• You have had a head injury (trauma)
• You have a low blood volume (hypovolaemia)
• You have very low blood pressure
• Your blood has stopped circulating around
your body properly (circulatory failure)
• You take sildenafil (“Viagra”) or any other
phosphodiesterase inhibitor.
• You are suffering from “shock” or vascular
collapse
• You have an eye disease called glaucoma
• You have been diagnosed with any of the
following heart conditions: hypertrophic
obstructive
cardiomyopathy
(HOCM),
constrictive pericarditis, cardiac tamponade,
low cardiac filling pressures, aortic/mitral
valve stenosis and diseases associated with
raised intra-cranial (head) pressure.
If any of the above applies to you talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.

Check with your doctor before taking
Elantan if:
• You have an underactive thyroid gland
• You are malnourished (severely underfed)
• You have liver or kidney disease
• You suffer from hypothermia (a very low
body temperature)
• You suffer from very poor circulation
Taking other Medicines
• Do not take Elantan with phosphodiesterase inhibitors such as Sildenafil
(“Viagra”) used for impotence. Using
Elantan with these medicines could
cause your blood pressure to fall to a
dangerously low level. You must not
stop taking Elantan to take Sildenafil as
this will increase your chances of
having an angina attack.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
• Medicines to lower your blood pressure.
• Tricyclic antidepressants (used to treat depression) and neuroleptics (used to treat anxiety).
• Ergotamine used for migraine.
• Any other medicine, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
If any of the above applies to you, talk to your
doctor.
Using Elantan with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol. It could increase the effect
of Elantan and lower your blood pressure too
much. If this happens, you may feel dizzy or faint.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or
breast-feeding, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking Elantan. Your doctor will
decide whether you should take this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Elantan may give you a headache, blurred vision or
make you feel dizzy or tired. If this happens to you,
do not drive or operate machinery.
Warnings about the ingredients in
Elantan
This medicine contains lactose. If you have an
intolerance to some sugars, tell your doctor
before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Elantan
Always take Elantan 10 mg tablets exactly as
your doctor has told you.
Important:
Your doctor will choose the dose that is
right for you. Your dose will be shown
clearly on the label that your pharmacist
puts on your medicine. If it does not, or you
are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Adults
• The usual adult dose is one tablet two or
three times a day
• Your doctor will tell you when you should take
your tablets. You will need to have a period of
time (usually when you are sleeping) when no
tablets are taken. This is called a “nitrate low”
period and is needed to make sure your
medicine remains effective
• Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of
water
• Your doctor may increase your dose, up to a
maximum of 120 mg per day.
Do not use Elantan to treat an actual
angina attack. Your doctor will give you a
different medicine such as a GTN
(glyceryl trinitrate) spray or tablet for this.

Children
This medicine is not suitable for children.
If you take more Elantan than you should
Do not take more Elantan than you should. If
you accidentally take too much, immediately
contact the nearest hospital casualty department
or your doctor.
Too much Elantan may cause your blood pressure to fall too low, making you feel sick, faint
and dizzy. A very large overdose could cause a
coma or collapse and require immediate
resuscitation.
If you forget to take Elantan
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.Take your next dose at the usual time.
If you stop taking Elantan
Do not stop taking Elantan without first
talking to your doctor. You should keep taking
your medicine until your doctor tells you to
stop. Do not stop taking it just because you feel
better. If you stop taking the tablets your
condition may get worse.
If you have any further questions about the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Elantan can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Seek immediate medical help if you have
any of the following symptoms:
• Fainting or collapse
Very common side effects (affects more
than 1 in 10 people):
• Mild headaches at the start of treatment.
Usually they disappear after a few days.

Common side effects (affects less than 1 in
10 people):
• Dizziness
• Tiredness
• Feeling weak
• Fast heartbeat
• Flushing.
They may occur for the first few days of
treatment or after your dosage has been increased.
Uncommon side effects (affects less than 1
in 100 people):
• Fainting or collapse
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Skin rashes
• Looking pale
• Excessive sweating
• Restlessness
• Worse angina.
Very rare side effects (affects less than
1 in 10,000 people):
• Heartburn
• Red or scaly skin (exfolilative dermatitis).
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Elantan
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Elantan after the expiry date on the
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
This medicine does not require any special
storage conditions.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste.

Return any medicine you no longer need to
your pharmacist.
6. Further information
What Elantan 10 mg tablets contain
The active substance is isosorbide mononitrate
10 mg.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate,
microcrystalline cellulose, potato starch, purified
talc, colloidal silicon dioxide and aluminium
stearate.
What Elantan 10 mg tablets look like
Elantan 10 mg tablets are white with “E/10”
marked on them.
They come in blister packs of 14, 50, 56, 60,
84 and 90 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be
marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
UCB Pharma Ltd, 208 Bath Road, Slough,
Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.
Manufacturer
UCB Pharma GmbH
Alfred Nobel Strasse 10, D-40789,
Monheim, Germany
This leaflet was last updated May 2010

If this leaflet is difficult to see or read
or you would like it in a different
format, please contact UCB Pharma
Ltd, 208 Bath Road, Slough,
Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.

4011971 10/690 1713

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)