Skip to Content


Active substance: CALCIUM GLUCONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Effervescent Calcium
Gluconate 1g tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed
for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.

1 What Effervescent Calcium
Gluconate tablets are and
what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information
What Effervescent Calcium
Gluconate tablets are and
what they are used for
Effervescent Calcium Gluconate tablets
may be used:
• a
    s treatment with or without other
therapy to stop or slow down the
breakdown of minerals in the bones
of those with osteoporosis (brittle
bones) where other effective treatment
cannot be used.
• as a calcium supplement if you:
-   ave bone softening due to vitamin
D deficiency (osteomalacia)
-   ave bone disease due to vitamin D
deficiency (rickets)
-   ave reduced absorption of nutrients
after surgery to remove all or part
of the stomach (post-gastrectomy
-   re pregnant or breast-feeding
have poor nutrition due to an
unbalanced diet or digestion
problems (malnutrition)
-   o not have enough calcium in your

Continued top of next column
AAAH0679 50814512

Before you take

Do not take Effervescent Calcium
Gluconate tablets and tell your
doctor if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to

calcium gluconate or any of the other
ingredients in Effervescent Calcium
Gluconate tablets (see section 6).
 ave high levels of calcium in the
blood (hypercalcaemia) or urine
 ave an overactive parathyroid
gland (hyperparathyroidism)
have severe kidney failure
have kidney stones
 ave osteoporosis (brittle bones)
caused by immobility or tumours
 ave recently had a large intake of
vitamin D. Large amounts of vitamin
D should be avoided whilst you are
taking Effervescent Calcium Gluconate

Check with your doctor or
pharmacist before taking
Effervescent Calcium Gluconate if
• have heart disease
• have sarcoidosis (enlarged lymph

• have kidney failure.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
• vitamin or mineral supplements
• thiazide diuretics (water tablets)
• corticosteroids (e.g. prednisolone)
• cardiac glycosides such as digoxin
(used for some heart conditions)
• tetracycline or fluoride preparations,
three hours should be left between
taking these medicines and
Effervescent Calcium Gluconate

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.

Continued over page

Blood and urine tests

Your doctor may want to monitor
your blood and urine levels of calcium
particularly if you have had high dose
treatment or calcium by injection
(especially in children).

Sodium warning

This medicinal product contains 102.8mg
sodium per tablet. To be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled
sodium diet.

How to take

Always take Effervescent Calcium
Gluconate tablets exactly as your doctor
has told you. If you are not sure, check
with your doctor or pharmacist.

Dissolve the tablets in one third to half
a tumbler of water before taking.


Adults (including elderly)
Usual dose is between 8-20 tablets.
Bone softening or disease due to lack
of vitamin D (osteomalacia or rickets),
reduced absorption following surgery
to remove all or part of the stomach or
12-20 tablets a day.
Pregnancy supplement or cramps:
1-10 tablets a day.
Half the adult dose.
Not recommended.

If you take more than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a
lot of tablets at the same time or you
think a child may have swallowed
any, contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Symptoms of an overdose
include loss of appetite, unusual
tiredness or weakness, feeling or being
sick, headache, extreme thirst, feeling
of dizziness or spinning, increased urea
in the blood, depositing of calcium in
tissues such as kidneys and arteries and
an increased blood level of cholesterol.
Individuals with symptoms of overdose
should avoid exposure to direct sunlight.

If you forget to take the tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take
a dose take it as soon as you remember
it and then take the next dose at the
right time.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Effervescent Calcium
Gluconate tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the
following side effects, they get worse or
you notice any other effects not listed:
• stomach or intestinal disturbances
such as constipation or diarrhoea
• irregular or slow heart beat.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

How to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use Effervescent Calcium
Gluconate tablets after the expiry date
stated on the label/carton/bottle. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that
Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the

Further information

What Effervescent Calcium
Gluconate tablets contain
• Each tablet contains the active

substance (the ingredient that
makes the tablets work) 1g calcium
gluconate BP equivalent to 2.23mmol
of calcium (Ca2+).
• The other ingredients are citric acid,
magnesium stearate, povidone,
saccharin sodium, sodium
bicarbonate, stearic acid, tartaric acid.
What Effervescent Calcium Gluconate
tablets look like and contents of the
Effervescent Calcium Gluconate tablets
are white, circular, flat bevelled-edge,
uncoated tablets.
Pack size is 28.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in July 2014.

Continued top of next column
AAAH0679 50814512

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.