EFCORTELAN OINTMENT 0.5%

Active substance: HYDROCORTISONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Efcortelan Ointment
hydrocortisone
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Efcortelan Ointment is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Efcortelan Ointment
3. How to use Efcortelan Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Efcortelan Ointment
6. Further information

1. What Efcortelan Ointment is and what it is used for
and what it is used for
Efcortelan Ointment contains a medicine called hydrocortisone. It belongs to a group of medicines called
steroids. It helps to reduce swelling and irritation.
Efcortelan Ointment is used to:
 help reduce the redness and itchiness of certain skin problems. These skin problems include eczema,
dermatitis or insect bites
 help reduce inflammation of the outer ear.
2. Before you use Hydrocortisone

2. Before you use Efcortelan Ointment
Ointment
Do not use Efcortelan Ointment:
 if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to hydrocortisone, or any of the other ingredients of Efcortelan
Ointment (listed in Section 6)
 to treat any of the following skin problems, it could make them worse:
- viral infections, such as cold sores, herpes or chicken pox
- fungal infections, such as ringworm, athletes foot or thrush
- skin blisters or sores that are caused by an infection.
Do not use if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Efcortelan Ointment.
Take special care with Efcortelan Ointment
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using your medicine if:
 you are applying the ointment under an airtight dressing, including a child's nappy. These dressings
make it easier for the active ingredient to pass through the skin. It is possible to accidentally end up
using too much ointment.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this
medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or
are breast-feeding.3. How to use Hydrocortisone

Page 1 of 3

3. How to use Efcortelan Ointment
Ointment
Always use Efcortelan Ointment exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
 You usually apply a small amount of Efcortelan Ointment 2 to 3 times a day. This may be reduced as
your skin begins to get better.
 This ointment is for use on your skin only.
 Do not use on large areas of the body for a long time (such as every day for many weeks or months)
- unless your doctor tells you to.
 If you are applying the ointment on someone else make sure you wash your hands after use or wear
disposable plastic gloves.
 If your skin problem does not improve, talk to your doctor.
Guidance on how to apply the ointment
1 Wash your hands.
2 Gently rub the correct amount of ointment into the skin until it has all disappeared. You can measure how
much Efcortelan Ointment to use with your fingertip. This picture shows one fingertip unit.
[Pictogram]
3 Unless you are meant to apply the ointment to your hands as a part of the treatment, wash them again after
using the ointment.
For an adult
You should find that:
 two fingertips of ointment will cover both hands or one foot
 three fingertips of ointment will cover one arm
 six fingertips of ointment will cover one leg
 fourteen fingertips of ointment will cover the front and back of the body.
Do not worry if you find you need a little more or a little less than this. It is only a rough guide.
[Pictogram]
For a child
 The smaller the child the less you will need to use.
 A child of 4 years needs about a third of the adult amount.
 A course of treatment for a child should not normally last more than 7 days - unless your doctor has
told you to use it for longer.
If you apply Efcortelan Ointment to your face
You should only apply the ointment to your face if your doctor tells you to. The ointment should not be used
for too long as the skin on your face thins easily.
If you use more Efcortelan Ointment than you should
If, by mistake on a few occasions you use more than you should, do not worry. If you apply a lot or if a lot is
accidentally swallowed, it could make you ill. Talk to your doctor or go to hospital as soon as possible.
If you forget to use Efcortelan Ointment
If you forget to apply your ointment, apply it as soon as you remember. If it is close to the time you are next
meant to apply it, wait until this time.
If you stop using Efcortelan Ointment
If you use Efcortelan Ointment regularly make sure you talk to your doctor before you stop using it.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Page 2 of 3

4. Possible side effects
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Efcortelan Ointment can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
STOP using Efcortelan Ointment and tell your doctor as soon as possible if:
 you find that your skin condition gets worse or becomes swollen during treatment. You may be
allergic to the ointment, have an infection or need other treatment.
Other side effects you may notice when using Efcortelan Ointment include:
 irritation or itching where the ointment is applied
 increased hair growth and changes in skin colour.
Side effects if you use Efcortelan Ointment for a long time, you use a lot each time you apply it, or you apply
it under an airtight dressing or a nappy:
 thinning of your skin and it may also damage more easily
 weight gain, rounding of the face and high blood pressure. These are more likely to happen in infants
and children.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Hydrocortisone

5. How to store Efcortelan Ointment
ream





Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Efcortelan Ointment after the expiry date on the tube or carton (Exp). The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
6. Further information
What Efcortelan Ointment contains
 The active ingredient is hydrocortisone. Each 1 g contains:
- 5 mg of hydrocortisone (0.5% w/w),
- 10 mg of hydrocortisone (1% w/w), or
- 25 mg of hydrocortisone (2.5% w/w).
 The other ingredients are:
white soft paraffin and liquid paraffin.
What Efcortelan Ointment looks like and contents of the pack
Within each carton is a tube with a plastic screw cap, which contains 15 g, 30 g or 50 g of ointment.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chemidex Pharma Ltd, Chemidex House, Egham Business Village, Crabtree Road, Egham,
Surrey TW20 8RB.
Manufacturer
Purna Pharmaceuticals NV, Rijksweg 17, 2870 Puurs, Belgium.
This leaflet was last revised in
March 2010Ointment
Page 3 of 3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)