Medication Guide App

EAREX PLUS EAR DROPS

Active substance: GLYCEROL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
with Earex Plus Ear Drops using the dropper provided.
• Following this the ear should be plugged with cotton wool soaked with the
ear drops.
• A wick may then be inserted, if preferred, using the ear drops to keep it
moist.
• Earex Plus Ear Drops should be instilled every three to four hours.
For Softening of Ear Wax
• Apply as described for pain relief, twice daily, for four days.

Choline salicylate solution 43.22% w/v
and Glycerol 12.62% w/v

If you accidentally swallow the drops...

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

These drops are for use in the ear only. Do not put them in your mouth or
swallow them. If you do accidentally swallow them, speak to your doctor
or pharmacist.

Please read this leaflet carefully before using Earex Plus Ear Drops.
• Keep this leaflet, you may wish to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

Swallowing the drops is of particular concern in small infants, where signs
of overdose may include dizziness, ringing in the ears, sweating, vomiting,
confusion and increased rate of breathing.

In this leaflet:
1. What Earex Plus Ear Drops are and what they are used for?
2. Before you use Earex Plus Ear Drops
3. How to use Earex Plus Ear Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Earex Plus Ear Drops
6. Further information

4. Possible side effects
No side effects have been reported following use of this product. If you feel
you are reacting badly to this medicine in any way, then stop using the drops
and speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Earex Plus Ear Drops

1. What Earex Plus Ear Drops are and what they are used for?
These drops should be used for the relief of ear pain in acute and chronic
internal and external earache.
If you have ear pain you should always speak to your doctor or
pharmacist.

6. Further information

They are also used for the softening of ear wax as an aid to ear wax
removal.
2. Before you use Earex Plus Ear Drops
Do not use Earex Plus Ear Drops
• If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in this product, in particular
Salicylates (e.g. Aspirin). See 'What these drops contain' for the full list
of ingredients.
• If you have a perforated or bleeding ear drum.
• On children under 1 year of age, unless advised by your doctor.
Take special care...
• Make sure Earex Plus Ear Drops are suitable for you to use - ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
3. How to use Earex Plus Ear Drops
Adults, the elderly and infants over 1 year old:
For Pain Relief
• With the head tilted to one side, completely fill the external ear canal

• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not use after the expiry date shown on the label and carton.
• If you find that you still have this medicine after its expiry date, return it to
your local pharmacist who will dispose of it properly.
What Earex Plus Ear Drops contain
Earex Plus Ear Drops contain 43.22% by volume of the active ingredient choline
salicylate solution (equivalent to choline salicylate 20% by volume) and 12.62%
by volume of the active ingredient glycerol. Choline salicylate possesses
analgesic, anti-inflammatory and anti-pyretic properties and glycerol softens
ear wax due to its water retaining and emollient properties.
They also contain ethylene oxide polyoxypropylene glycol, chlorbutol
(hemihydrate), hydrochloric acid and propylene glycol.
The drops are a clear, odourless, very pale yellow liquid contained in cartoned
amber glass bottles incorporating a screw cap and integral dropper of 10ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: SSL International plc, Venus,
1 Old Park Lane, Trafford Park, Manchester M41 7HA, UK.
Manufactured by: Simco, Charwell House, Braye Road, Vale, Guernsey GY3 5XA.
Date of Revision: December 2008.

XXXXXXXX

Earex is a trade mark of the SSL Group.

FG: 00000000
Item: 000000000

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)