Medication Guide App

DRIED FACTOR VIII FRACTION TYPE 8Y 25 IU/ML POWDER FOR SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

Active substance: VON WILLEBRAND FACTOR HUMAN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

8YL18

DRIED FACTOR VIII FRACTION, TYPE 8Y
Human Factor VIII and von Willebrand Factor (VWF)
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, please ask
your doctor.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you
personally. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor.
Is this leaflet hard to see or read? Phone +44 (0)20
8957 2200.

• have a shortage of Factor VIII from birth,
you may develop inhibitors (antibodies) to
Factor VIII during treatment. This could mean
that the treatment will not work properly. If
bleeding does not stop after an injection,
speak to your doctor.
• are going to have an operation. Before
surgery, your doctor will check your blood for
inhibitors.
• have von Willebrand disease. In some
people, Dried Factor VIII does not control
bleeding. You may also be more prone to
thrombosis; your doctor will advise you on this.

In this leaflet:
1. What Dried Factor VIII Fraction (8Y) is and what
it is used for
2. Before you use 8Y
3. How to use 8Y
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store 8Y
6. Further information
1. WHAT DRIED FACTOR VIII FRACTION (8Y)
IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Dried Factor VIII fraction (8Y) is a concentrate
of Factor VIII and von Willebrand Factor (VWF)
prepared from blood plasma from screened
donors and then heat-treated.
8Y is given by injection into a vein (intravenously)
and is used to prevent and treat bleeding in
patients with haemophilia A (an inherited shortage
of Factor VIII in the blood) or von Willebrand
disease (VWD). Your doctor will explain further why
this medicine has been given to you.
2. BEFORE YOU USE 8Y
You must not be given this medicine if you are:
• allergic (hypersensitive) to Factor VIII or von
Willebrand Factor (VWF) or to any of the other
ingredients in the product (See Section 6 ‘What
8Y contains’)
Special care must be taken with 8Y if you:
• develop an allergic reaction (see Section 4
‘Possible side effects’ for a list of these) stop
the treatment immediately and tell your
doctor.
• are blood group A, B or AB and need large
doses of the medicine. Your doctor will carry out
regular blood tests to check your red blood cells
because this medicine contains small amounts
of blood group antibodies which are present in
the plasma that the medicine is made from.

Your doctor will check the level of Factor VIII in
your blood before and after treatment, especially
for your first injections. Your doctor may also
check the level of von Willebrand Factor at the
same time.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines, including
those obtained without a prescription.
These injections must not be mixed with other
medicinal products given intravenously.
Your doctor will advise you about any vaccinations
you may need as a routine precaution when using
a blood plasma product.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you may
be pregnant or are breast-feeding. You should not
use this medicine during pregnancy or when breastfeeding unless recommended by your doctor.
Driving and using machines
There are no known effects of this product on your
ability to drive or operate machinery.
3. HOW TO USE 8Y
Before injecting this medicine at home you will
have received training at your haemophilia centre.
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you to. You should check with your
doctor if you are not sure.
When injecting, take special care to keep all
needles sterile.
Adults
The solution of 8Y should be administered directly
into a vein. Use only the recommended injection
equipment provided with your medicine.
If you develop an allergic reaction (see Section
4 ‘Possible side effects’ for a list of these) stop the
treatment immediately and tell your doctor.

• Your doctor will explain how much you should
use and when to use it.
• The dose, especially the first dose, should be
given slowly (not more than 3 mL per minute).
• After making up the solution with water, the
injection should be completed within one hour.
The solution must not be stored.
• If further treatment is needed, doses may be
repeated at intervals of 8, 12 or 24 hours, as
required to maintain the desired concentration
of Factor VIII. Your doctor will advise you if this
is necessary. If you are being treated for von
Willebrand disease, your doctor will advise you
of your specific dosing intervals.
3.1 How much 8Y to use
Factor VIII deficiency
The table below gives the approximate doses of
8Y which are needed for Factor VIII deficiency,
in various conditions, to stop the bleeding. The
dose depends on the patient’s body weight (IU
means International Unit). To calculate your dose,
multiply your weight by the units in the table.
Condition
(IU/kg body weight)
Minor spontaneous bleeding
in joints and muscles
Severe bleeding in joints and
muscles, haematoma
(swelling caused by collection
of blood) in potentially
serious situations

Initial dose of 8Y

10 - 20

15 - 30

Serious, life-threatening bleeding

30 - 50

Major surgery

40 - 50

The above doses are only rough guides.
• Your doctor will explain to you how much you
should use and when you should use it.
• Your doctor will usually tell you your dose in
terms of the number of full vials nearest to the
dose most suited to you.
• If further treatment is needed, doses may be
repeated at intervals of 8, 12 or 24 hours, as
required. Your doctor will advise you if this is
necessary.
How much do you give a child?
Your doctor will recommend the appropriate dose
for children.
von Willebrand disease
The dose is usually 40-80 IU/kg body weight of
VWF (or 20-40 IU/kg of Factor VIII). Your doctor
will advise you on the appropriate dose to be given
and how often you may need to repeat doses.

When to inject 8Y
• The medicine should be injected when the first
sign of bleeding occurs.
• The injection should be repeated as necessary
to stop the bleeding.
• Each individual bleed should be judged on its
own severity.
The information in the section below is
provided for guidance. Full training in
preparation and injection of this medicine will
have been provided by your medical team.
Dissolving your medicine before use
1. 8Y must only be dissolved in the sterile water
provided with the product.
2. Before you remove its “flip-off” top, make sure
that the vial of 8Y and the container of water
supplied with it are both at room temperature
(between 20-30°C).
3. Remove the caps from the 8Y vial and the vial
of sterile water.
4. Clean the tops of the vial stoppers with a spirit
swab.
5. Either one of the following two methods can be
used to transfer the water to the 8Y powder:
A. Pierce the stopper of the vial of sterile water
with a needle (but not the filter needle) and
syringe and draw up the required volume of
water (see table). Transfer the water to the vial
containing the dried Factor VIII by piercing the
stopper with the needle which will automatically
draw the water from the syringe into the vial as
it is under vacuum. Remove the syringe from
the needle before removing the needle from the
vial of 8Y.
B. Remove the protective guard from one end
of the transfer needle and push it through the
stopper of the sterile water. Then turn these
two upside down and remove the cover guard
from the other end of the transfer needle. Push
the vial of dried Factor VIII onto the transfer
needle and the water will be drawn up into the
vial of powder. When the water has finished
moving into the vial of powder (there will be
some water left in the water vial) first pull
the water vial off the transfer needle before
removing this needle from the vial of 8Y.
Vial of 8Y
250 IU
500 IU

Quantity of Water
10 mL
20 mL

6. As the water enters the vial of powder, gently
swirl the vial around to wet the powder, but
do not shake it.

7. If more than one vial is required to make
up the dose, the contents of the required
number of vials are pooled together. Throw
away any unused water.
8. Continue swirling the vial around gently until
the powder is completely dissolved. A clear or
slightly pearl-like solution should be obtained
within 15 minutes.
9. The solution should be used immediately, and
injection must be completed within one hour.
Do not use this medicine if the:
A. water is not pulled into the vial (this
indicates a loss of vacuum in the vial, so
the powder must not be used).
B. dissolved powder and sterile water form a
gel or a clot (if this happens, please tell Bio
Products Laboratory, reporting the batch
number printed on the vial).
C. solution is cloudy or has bits in it.
Injecting the medicine
After the medicine is dissolved:
• Clean the stopper again with a spirit swab.
• Draw the medicine into a plastic, disposable
syringe through the sterile filter needle
provided (this will remove any tiny particles).
• To inject the medicine, attach a suitable needle
or “butterfly” to the syringe.
• The dose, especially the first dose, should be
given slowly (no more than 3 mL per minute)
into your vein.
If you have to use more than one vial to make up
your dose, you need to draw up the solution in
each vial into one syringe for your injection, but you
must use a new sterile filter needle to draw the
contents of each vial up into the plastic syringe.
Remember:
• the solution must not be stored.
• you must finish injecting the dose into a vein
within one hour of dissolving the medicine.
• the solution must not be added to any other
fluids, blood or any other medicine.
• you should only use the sterile Water for
Injections to make up the solution but you must
never inject the water on its own, without the
powder.
If you use more 8Y than you should
If you think you may be using too much, stop the
injection and tell your doctor.
If you know you have used too much, tell your
doctor as soon as possible.
If you forget to use 8Y
Do not use a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop using 8Y
Always consult your doctor before deciding to
stop your treatment.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
As with all medicines, 8Y may cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Hypersensitivity or allergic reactions have
been observed rarely in patients treated with
Factor VIII containing products. If you get any of
the following symptoms, stop the injection and
tell your doctor immediately:
• allergic type reactions. The early signs
of this are nettle rash, tightness of the
chest, wheezing, low blood pressure (lightheadedness).
• an increase in body temperature.
• development of antibodies.
Occasionally flushing, nausea (feeling sick),
coughing, slow or fast pulse rate, taste
disturbance, drowsiness, blurred vision, headache
and lower back pain are seen.
Patients with Blood groups A, B or AB receiving
large doses should be tested for any evidence
of destruction of the patients red blood cells.
VWD patients who develop bruising should stop
injection immediately and contact the doctor.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor.
Please note
The possibility of infection from using medicines
made from human blood plasma cannot be totally
ruled out. This warning includes known, unknown
and new viruses as well as some other germs.
Several different steps have been taken to make
this possibility very unlikely. These include the
careful selection of donors and testing of the
plasma they provide for specific types of infection.
Furthermore, the method used to produce the
medicine from their blood plasma includes steps
to kill or remove viruses like HIV, hepatitis B and
hepatitis C.
The measures taken may be of limited value
against non-enveloped viruses such as HAV and
parvovirus B19. Parvovirus B19 infection may be
serious for pregnant women (fetal infection) and for
individuals whose immune system is depressed or
who have some types of anaemia (e.g. sickle cell
disease or haemolytic anaemia).
It is strongly recommended that every time you
receive a dose of 8Y the name and batch number
of the product are recorded in order to maintain a
record of the batches used.

5. HOW TO STORE 8Y
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• You should store the powder in its container
in its carton to protect it from light, in the
refrigerator (2-8°C). Do not freeze. Short
periods (up to 2-3 months) of storage at room
temperature (up to 25°C, but not higher), in
the dark, will not damage the product. Do not
freeze.
• The container of sterilised water that comes
with the medicine can be stored between 2°C 25°C. Do not freeze.
• Do not use the medicine or the sterilised water
after the expiry date which is printed as “EXP”
on the containers (the expiry date refers to the
last day of that month).
• Do not use any solution if any small bits can
be seen in it.
• Once made up with water, Dried Factor VIII
must be used within one hour.
Disposal
After injection of the correct dose, dispose of any
solution that remains, along with used syringes,
needles and water containers. Your treatment
centre will provide a special container for this
purpose. Arrangements will be made for collection
of the clinical waste.

The medicine is supplied with a glass vial of water
(10 mL or 20 mL, Sterilised Water for Injections) to
dissolve the medicine.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Bio Products Laboratory Limited
Dagger Lane
Elstree
Hertfordshire
WD6 3BX
United Kingdom
Marketing Authorisation Number
PL 08801/0021
This leaflet was last approved in
November 2012
For further information or if you have any
questions about the use of this product, please
contact BPL via the Marketing Department at the
address above or through info@bpl.co.uk.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What 8Y contains
The active substances are Factor VIII and von
Willebrand Factor (VWF).
The other ingredients are: fibrinogen, sucrose,
tris, glycine, heparin, sodium chloride, sodium
citrate, calcium chloride and various human
plasma proteins.
What 8Y looks like and the contents of the
pack
Dried Factor VIII is a white or pale yellow, crumbly,
sterile powder, available as single dose vials
containing either 250 IU or 500 IU in glass vials.
These vials are closed with a synthetic rubber
stopper under vacuum, held on by an aluminium
ring and flip off cover.

Bio Products Laboratory Limited
Dagger Lane, Elstree, Herts. WD6 3BX, U.K.
Tel: +44 (0)20 8957 2200

Version: 8YL18

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)