Medication Guide App

DOXAPRAM INJECTION BP 20 MG/ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTION.

Active substance: DOXAPRAM HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

DOXAPRAM INJECTION BP 20 MG/ML
Solution for injection
doxapram hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml
3. How you are given Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml
6. Further information
1. WHAT DOXAPRAM INJECTION BP 20 MG/ML IS AND WHAT IT IS USE FOR
Doxapram is one of a group of medicines known as respiratory stimulants, which
are used to help restore normal respiratory function in patients immediately after
they have had a general anaesthetic.
Doxapram is used to bring your ability to breathe back to normal after you have had
a general anaesthetic.
2. BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN DOXAPRAM INJECTION BP 20 MG/ML
You will not be given Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml:
● f you are hypersensitive (allergic) to doxapram hydrochloride. An allergic reaction
i
may be recognised as a rash, itching, swollen face or lips, or shortness of breath.
● f you have:
i
- very high blood pressure
- severe asthma
- narrowing of the arteries of the heart
- epilepsy or other fits
- stroke or other brain damage
- a hyperactive thyroid gland or any physical condition that limits your breathing
capacity.
If you think that you may have any of these conditions you should discuss the
matter with your doctor before your operation.
●  his medicine will not be mixed and/or co-administered with other solutions for
T
injection or infusion.
Special care will be taken with Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml:
● if you suffer from any liver disorder.
● if you have hyperthyroidism (a condition where your body produces too much of the
hormone thyroxine), phaeochromocytoma (a tumour in the adrenal glands) or other
conditions which cause an increased metabolic rate (rate at which you burn calories).
You should talk to your doctor if you think any of these situations could apply to you.
In some patients doxapram needs to be administered with oxygen and/or
bronchodilating drugs.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Remember
that the doctor at the hospital may not have been informed if you have recently
begun a course of treatment for another illness. In particular tell your doctor if you
are taking any medication for your heart or lungs, for depression or for a stuffy or
runny nose.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or you think you may be, you should inform your doctor who will
decide whether or not you should be given doxapram.
Doxapram may get into breast milk. If you are breast-feeding you should discuss
options with your doctor.
3. HOW YOU ARE GIVEN DOXAPRAM INJECTION BP 20 MG/ML
Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml will be given by injection into your vein by a doctor
or nurse.
Your doctor will decide how much doxapram you need. The usual dose is between
1.0 and 1.5 mg/kg body weight administered over 30 seconds or more. The dose
may be repeated at hourly intervals if necessary.
If you are given more Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml than you should
Your doctor or nurse will be giving this medicine to you; therefore it is unlikely that
you would be given more than you should be given.
Yet, if you think you have been given too much of this medicine tell your doctor or
nurse.
If a dose Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml has been forgotten
Your doctor or nurse will be administering this medicine to you so this is unlikely to
happen. Tell your doctor or nurse if you think your dose has been forgotten.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml can cause side effects, although
not everyone gets them.
Occasionally, doxapram may cause side effects, such as:
● fever
● sweating
● flushing
● headache
● dizziness
● hyperactivity
● confusion
● hallucinations
● feeling of warmth in the ano-genital region (your bottom)
● muscle twitching
● fits or seizures.
Doxapram may also cause:
● breathing difficulties
● cough or wheezing
● a rise in blood pressure
● heart rate disorders
● chest pain or tightness
● nausea
● vomiting.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE DOXAPRAM INJECTION BP 20 MG/ML
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not refrigerate or freeze.
Do not use Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml after the expiry date which is stated on
the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use if the ampoule is damaged or if the contents are discoloured.
For single use only.
Discard any unused contents.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml contains
The active substance is doxapram hydrochloride.
The other ingredient is water for injections.
What Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml looks like and the contents of the pack
Doxapram Injection BP 20 mg/ml is a clear colourless solution for injection.
It is available in 5 ml glass or plastic ampoules. Each millilitre (ml) of solution contains
20 mg of doxapram hydrochloride in water for injections. This product can come in
the following pack sizes:
Glass ampoules: 10 x 5 ml
Plastic ampoules: 5 x 5 ml, 10 x 5 ml, 20 x 5 ml
Not all of these packs may be marketed.
For any further information about this medicinal product, please contact the local
representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Taro Pharmaceuticals Ireland Ltd.,
Lourdes Road,
Roscrea,
County Tipperary,
Ireland.
tel: + 353 (0) 505 24300
fax: + 353 (0)505 24310
e-mail: info@taro.ie
This leaflet was last approved on 08/2010
PA 1140/005/001 (Glass ampoules)
PL 20910/0014
PA 1140/005/002 (Plastic ampoules)
PL 20910/0015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)