DOVONEX CREAM

Active substance: CALCIPOTRIOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
145 mm

10 mm (minimum 5 mm)

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

• If you know you have a type of psoriasis called
erythrodermic exfoliative psoriasis. Ask your doctor if
you are unsure.

In this leaflet:
1. What Dovonex® is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Dovonex®
3. How to use Dovonex®
4. Possible side effects
10 mm 5. How to store Dovonex®
6. Further information

Do not use Dovonex® on your face.

You may get too much calcium in your blood when you
use this medicine. Please read section 4 of this leaflet
so that you can spot any signs this may be happening
to you. Your doctor may need to change your dose.

If the cells in your skin grow too much you may get
psoriasis. Psoriasis is a condition where your skin
develops raised red patches and silver coloured scaly
patches. The scaly patches are dead cells that would
normally fall off your skin without you noticing.

You are not likely to get too much calcium in your blood
if you use the dose prescribed for you. You can find the
dose that you should use in section 3 of this leaflet. You
are more likely to get too much calcium in your blood if
you use more than the recommended dose each week.

Dovonex® works by reducing the amount of cells your skin
makes. This means your skin symptoms will reduce too.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes
any medicines which you have bought without a
prescription.

These diagrams explain how your skin may improve
when you use this medicine.

You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any of the following medicines:
• Any other medicines to treat psoriasis.

280 mm

Patch of
psoriasis

Patch
flatter

Your skin before treatment.

After about two weeks you
may see a change in
your skin. The scaly or flaky
patches usually clear up first.
They will feel smoother.

The redness of the skin will
start to clear up next. It may
clear up in the centre first.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Please ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
using Dovonex®:
• If you are pregnant, or think you are pregnant.
• If you are breast-feeding.
Tell your doctor if you become pregnant while using
this medicine.
If your doctor has agreed that you can breast-feed, do
not apply Dovonex® to the breast area.
Driving and using machines
Usually your medicine may have very little effect on
your ability to drive or use machines. Check with your
doctor if you feel any side effect that may stop you from
driving or using machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Dovonex®
Dovonex® contains:
• Cetostearyl alcohol. This may give you an itchy rash
and inflammation on your skin where your medicine
is used.

Dovonex® is used to treat:
• Plaque psoriasis (psoriasis vulgaris).

Please ask your doctor if you are worried about any of
the ingredients in this medicine.

2. BEFORE YOU USE DOVONEX®

3. HOW TO USE DOVONEX®

Do not use Dovonex®

Always use Dovonex® exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.

• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to calcipotriol or
any of the other ingredients in your medicine. You can
find a list of these ingredients in section 6 of this leaflet.
• If you have been told by a doctor that you have high
or low levels of a substance called calcium in your
body (calcium metabolism disorders).
• If you have severe kidney problems.
• If you have severe liver problems.
Take special care with Dovonex®
Before you use Dovonex® tell your doctor:
• If you are already having ultraviolet (UV) light treatment.
You must discuss with your doctor about having
light treatment and using Dovonex® at the same time.
• If you know you have a type of psoriasis called
generalised pustular psoriasis. Ask your doctor if you
are unsure.

How to put on Dovonex®
This medicine is only for using on your skin or the skin of
a child. Do not swallow it. Do not put it inside your body.
Never put this medicine on your face or the face of
your child as it may cause irritation.
Do not mix Dovonex® with any other medicines.
Remove the cap. Check the seal is not broken before
you first use the cream. If you have a 60 grams or
120 grams tube, you will need to break the seal by using
the point in the back of the cap.
Always wash your hands before using Dovonex®.

10 mm (minimum 5 mm)

000000-00

Dovonex® belongs to a group of medicines called
anti-psoriatics. It is a type of vitamin D.
Vitamin D controls how the cells in your skin grow.

10 mm

009687-YY

Your doctor may tell you to limit your exposure to natural
or artificial sunlight while you are using this medicine.

1. WHAT DOVONEX® IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Normal
skin

80 mm

Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
• In this leaflet Dovonex® Cream will be called Dovonex®.

LEO
Pharmacode

calcipotriol

50 mm

Dovonex® Cream

It
Se

145 mm

10 mm (minimum 5 mm)

You should try to keep your skin well moisturised
particularly after a bath or shower. If you use a moisturiser
wait for it to soak in before you use your medicine.
How much Dovonex® to use
Your doctor will tell you how much Dovonex® to use, or
10 mm give to your child.
For the best results you should use Dovonex® twice
each day. If you are an adult, your doctor may suggest
you use the medicine once a day. If you use it twice a
day, use it in the morning and in the evening. To remind
you to use your medicine it may help to use it when you
do another regular action, such as brushing your teeth.
Adults:
Your dose will depend on how bad your psoriasis is.
Your doctor will prescribe the dose that is right for you.
Use the medicine once or twice each day. Follow the
advice of your doctor.
Do not use more than 100 grams each week.

280 mm

Children:
The dose will depend on how bad the psoriasis is. Your
doctor will prescribe the dose that is right for your child.
• Children over 12 years old:
Use the medicine twice each day.
Do not use more than 75 grams each week.
• Children between 6 and 12 years old:
Use the medicine twice each day.
Do not use more than 50 grams each week.
• Children under 6 years old:
Always refer to your doctor for advice.

Uncommon side effects (probably affect less than 1 in
100 people)
• Worsening of your psoriasis.
• Red, itchy, scaly rash. Blisters may form. These may
weep or become crusty (eczema).
Side effects where the number of people affected is
not known
• Itchy raised rash (hives).
• Temporary changes in your skin colour.
• Temporary increased sensitivity to sunlight.
If any of the side effects become serious or you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE DOVONEX®
• Keep out of the reach and the sight of children.
• Do not use Dovonex® after the expiry date on the
carton. The expiry date is the last day of that month.
• Store below 25°C.
Medicines should not be thrown away in waste water
or in household waste. Please ask your pharmacist how
to throw away any medicine you do not need anymore.
If you do this you will help protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Dovonex® contains
• The active ingredient is calcipotriol.
Dovonex® contains 50 micrograms of calcipotriol in
each gram of cream.
• The other ingredients are cetostearyl alcohol,
chloroallylhexaminium chloride, disodium edetate,
disodium phosphate dihydrate, glycerol 85%, liquid
paraffin, macrogol cetostearyl ether, sodium hydroxide,
purified water and white soft paraffin.

If you use more Dovonex® than you should
Tell your doctor straight away.

You can find important information about some of the
ingredients in your medicine near the end of section 2
of this leaflet.

You may get too much calcium in your blood. Please
read section 4 of this leaflet so you can spot any signs
that this may be happening to you.

What Dovonex® looks like and contents of the pack
Dovonex® is a white cream.
Dovonex® comes in tubes of 60 grams and 120 grams.

If you forget to use Dovonex®
If you forget to use your medicine, use it as soon as you
remember. Then next use your medicine at the usual time.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
LEO Laboratories Limited, Princes Risborough, Bucks.,
HP27 9RR, UK.

If you have any further questions about taking this
medicine, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Dovonex® can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Important side effects to look out for:
You must get urgent medical help if you have any of
the following symptoms. You may be having an
allergic reaction:
• You have difficulty breathing
• Your face including around your eyes swell
• Your skin develops a severe rash.
You should tell your doctor straight away if you spot
any of the following signs which may be due to too
much calcium in your blood:
• You need to pass water (urine) more often
• You feel thirsty
• You have a dry mouth or a metallic taste in your mouth
• You feel weak or have pain in your muscles or bones
• You have a headache
• You feel sick or have constipation.

Manufacturer:
LEO Laboratories Limited, Dublin 12, Ireland.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2009.
More about psoriasis
You can get psoriasis anywhere on your body.
Psoriasis is not infectious so you do not need to worry
about other people catching it from you.
We still do not know what causes psoriasis but you can
inherit it. Other things can make psoriasis worse such
as stress.
For further information about psoriasis, you can contact:
The Psoriasis Association.
mail@psoriasis.demon.co.uk
Registered charity number 257414.
If you have any questions about your treatment, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
®Registered Trade Mark

Other possible side effects:
The possible side effects in the following section of this
leaflet are usually mild.
10 mm (minimum 5 mm)

LEO

80 mm

50 mm
10 mm

000000-00

Unless you are using the cream to treat your hands,
always wash your hands after using Dovonex®.

Common side effects (probably affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Rash
• Burning or stinging feeling
• Dry skin
• Itching skin
• Redness
• Itchy rash and skin inflammation in the area where
the medicine is used.

LEO
Pharmacode

Always wash your hands after using Dovonex®.
This will stop any medicine accidentally spreading to
other parts of your body. Do not worry if you accidentally
get any cream on your normal skin, but wash it off if it
spreads too far.

Very common side effects (probably affect more than
1 in 10 people)
• Skin irritation

009687-YY

Put your medicine on the skin which has the psoriasis.
You can squeeze your medicine on to your skin directly.
You can squeeze it on to your finger first if you wish.
Put your medicine on thickly. Then rub it in gently to
cover the psoriasis.

It
Se

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)