Medication Guide App

DIUREXAN TABLETS 20MG

Active substance: XIPAMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET FOR
®
DIUREXAN
xipamide
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your medicine. This leaflet provides a summary of the
information known about your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
Remember this medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe this medicine and it may harm someone else,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

About your medicine
- What is your medicine?
The name of your medicine is Diurexan (common name xipamide).
Each Diurexan tablet contains 20 mg of xipamide. It also contains maize starch, mannitol, cellulose powder, silicon
dioxide and magnesium stearate.
Diurexan tablets are white and round with a notch on one side and an A on the other. They are about 6 mm wide.
There are 14 tablets in a blister strip and 10 blister strips in a box.
- What your medicine does
Diurexan is an antihypertensive (lowers your blood pressure - particularly if you have high blood pressure) and a diuretic
(water tablet). It stimulates your kidneys to remove excess fluid from your body tissues.
. Who produces your medicine
The product licence for Diurexan tablets is held by:
MEDA Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Skyway House
Parsonage Road
takeley
Bishop´s Stortford
CM22 6PU
Diurexan tablets are manufactured by:
Sidefarma, S.A.
Rua da Guiné, nº 26
2689-514 Prior Velho
PORTUGAL

.

What your medicine is used for
Diurexan is used to treat high blood pressure.
It is also used as a diuretic to remove excess fluid from the body tissues. This may be caused by heart, liver or kidney
problems or in later pregnancy.

Before taking your medicine
-

WARNING
Do you have:
electrolyte deficiency? (a lack of salts in the blood sometimes caused by severe vomiting or diarrhoea or
poor food intake.)
severe problems with your liver, including problems caused by alcohol?
severe kidney problems?
untreated Addisons disease (a disease of the adrenal gland leading to a reduced level of natural steroid in the
blood)?
Are you less than 4 months pregnant?
Are you breast feeding?
Are you allergic to xipamide?
If the answer to any of these questions is yes, you must not take Diurexan.
You must tell your doctor.
Important points to note before starting to take your medicine.
Do you suffer from gout?
Do you suffer from diabetes?
Do you have an enlarged prostate gland with trouble passing urine?
Do you suffer with coronary or cerebral arteriosclerosis (narrowing of the arteries in the heart or brain)?
Are you over 65?
If the answer to any of these questions is yes, you must tell your doctor - who may decide to alter your
treatment.

. What about other medicines that you may be taking ?
Diurexan may react with other drugs used to treat high blood pressure causing your blood pressure to become too low.
It may also react with some heart drugs such as digoxin.
If you are diabetic you may need to increase your insulin dose or the amount of diabetic tablets you take, but only after
advice from your doctor.

FORMATO FINAL 148

X

35

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)