DISPERSIBLE ASPIRIN TABLETS 75MG

Active substance: ASPIRIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Infor mation leaflet

DISPERSIBLE ASPIRIN TABLETS 75mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully befor e you take these
tablets. It contains important information for you. Keep this
leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.

2

1. WHAT DISPERSIBLE ASPIRIN TABLETS 75mg
ARE USED FOR

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DISPERSIBLE ASPIRIN
TABLETS 75mg

Aspirin is an antiplatelet agent that helps prevent your
blood cells sticking together and forming a blood clot.
Dispersible Aspirin Tablets 75mg are used to prevent
further heart attacks and strokes in patients with a
previous history of heart attacks, unstable angina or
stroke, and following by-pass surgery.

Do NOT take these tablets if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aspirin or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• you have or have ever had a stomach ulcer
• you suffer from gout or have a history of gout
• you suffer from haemophilia or any other blood clotting
disorder
• you are taking medicines to prevent blood clotting (e.g.
warfarin, heparin or acenocoumarol)

3

4

• you are in the last stages of pregnancy or are breast
feeding.
Do not take with any other aspirin-containing
products.
Warning: There is a possible association between
aspirin and Reye’s Syndrome when given to children
with a fever. Reye’s syndrome is a very rare disease
which can be fatal. For this reason aspirin should not be
given to children aged under 16 years, unless on the
advice of a doctor (e.g. for Kawasaki’s disease).

5

Tell your doctor or phar macist befor e you take this
medicine if:
• you have asthma or suffer from any allergies
• you have liver or kidney disease
• you are suffering from dehydration.
These tablets contain lactose. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
Taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take
Dispersible Aspirin if you are taking any of the following:

6

• medicines to reduce clotting e.g. clopidrogel or
ticlopidine
• medicines that might cause stomach irritation e.g.
NSAIDs (non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)
• spironolactone (a diuretic/water tablet)
• methotrexate (for psoriasis, arthritis or tumours)
• probenecid or sulfinpyrazone (for gout)
• acetazolamide (for glaucoma)
• metoclopramide (for sickness or digestive disorders)
• antacids (for indigestion)
• corticosteroids (for inflammation or allergies).

7

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.

3. HOW TO TAKE DISPERSIBLE ASPIRIN
TABLETS 75mg
See your doctor before taking this medicine for the first
time.
Disperse the tablets in a glass of water. You must drink
the whole glass of fluid to receive the correct dose.

8

Adults:
• Take 1-2 tablets a day. In some cases your doctor may
advise you to take up to four tablets a day, especially
in the short-term. Follow your doctor’s instructions.
• If symptoms persist consult your doctor.
Do not give to children under 16 years of age unless
advised by a doctor.
If you for get to take a tablet take one as soon as you
remember, unless it is nearly time for your next dose.
Do not take a double dose. Take the next dose at the
correct time.

9

If you take more tablets than you should or if you think a
child has swallowed any of the tablets, contact your
doctor or nearest hospital casualty department
immediately. Please take this leaflet, any remaining
tablets and the container with you.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, aspirin can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Serious side ef fects
STOP taking the tablets and contact your doctor

10

immediately if you experience any of the following:
• An asthma attack or other allergic reaction, such as
wheezing or difficulty breathing, skin rashes or itching,
swelling of the lips, tongue or face.
• Stomach ulcer, irritation or bleeding (symptoms may
include stomach pain, vomiting of blood, passing black
tarry-looking stools).
Other side effects
• an increase in nosebleeds or bruising more easily
• anaemia
• hearing disturbances such as ringing in the ears

11

• vertigo (giddiness or dizziness)
• mental confusion.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE DISPERSIBLE ASPIRIN
TABLETS 75mg
Keep out of the reach and sight of childr en.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in a dry place in the
original package.

12

Do not use after the expiry date printed on the pack.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What these tablets contain:
• The active ingredient in each tablet is aspirin 75mg.
• The other ingredients are calcium carbonate, starch,
lactose, citric acid anhydrous, talc, sodium saccharin and
sodium lauryl sulphate.
What these tablets look like and contents of the pack:
The tablets are white, flat and round with ‘ASP’ and ‘75’
either side of a breakline on one side, and plain on the

13

other.
They are available in blister packs of 10, 14, 16, 20, 24,
28, 30, 32, 40, 42, 50, 56, 60, 70, 80, 84, 90, 98 and
100 tablets. Plastic containers of 25, 50, 100 and 1,000
tablets are also available.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
M & A Pharmachem Ltd, Bolton BL5 2AL, UK.
Date of Approval: MM/YYYY
PP 1147

100

Dispersible
Aspirin
Tablets 75mg

14

P

ASK YOUR PHARMACIST
OR DOCTOR IF YOU ARE
NOT SURE HOW TO TAKE
THESE TABLETS.
Do not give to children
under 16 years,unless on
the advice of a doctor.

PHARMACHEM LTD.
BOLTON, BL5 2AL

1

P

Dispersible
Aspirin
Tablets 75mg

ASK YOUR PHARMACIST
OR DOCTOR IF YOU ARE
NOT SURE HOW TO TAKE
THESE TABLETS.
Do not give to children
under 16 years,unless on
the advice of a doctor.

PHARMACHEM LTD.
BOLTON, BL5 2AL


Peel here but do not remove

100

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)