DIOVAN 40 MG TABLETS

Active substance: VALSARTAN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

1. WHAT DIOVAN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DIOVAN

Diovan 40 mg tablets

Diovan belongs to a class of medicines known as angiotensin II
receptor antagonist, which help to control high blood pressure.
Angiotensin II is a substance in the body that causes vessels to
tighten, thus causing your blood pressure to increase. Diovan
works by blocking the effect of angiotensin II. As a result, blood
vessels relax and blood pressure is lowered.

Do not take Diovan:

(Valsartan)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
Your medicine is known by any of the above names but will be
referred to as Diovan.

In this leaflet:
1. What Diovan is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Diovan
3. How to take Diovan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diovan
6. Further information

Diovan 40 mg film-coated tablets can be used for three
different conditions:
• to treat high blood pressure in children and adolescents
6 to 18 years of age. High blood pressure increases the
workload on the heart and arteries. If not treated it can
damage the blood vessels of the brain, heart, and kidneys,
and may result in a stroke, heart failure, or kidney failure.
High blood pressure increases the risk of heart attacks.
Lowering your blood pressure to normal reduces the risk of
developing these disorders.
• to treat adult patients after a recent heart attack
(myocardial infarction). “Recent” here means between
12 hours and 10 days.
• to treat symptomatic heart failure in adult patients.
Diovan is used when a group of medicines called Angiotensin
Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors (a medication to treat
heart failure) cannot be used or it may be used in addition to
ACE inhibitors when beta blockers (another medication to
treat heart failure) cannot be used.
Heart failure symptoms include shortness of breath, and
swelling of the feet and legs due to fluid build-up. It is caused
when the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to
supply all the blood needed throughout the body.

• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to valsartan or any of the
other ingredients of Diovan listed at the end of this leaflet.
• if you have severe liver disease.
• if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to
avoid Diovan in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section).
If any of these apply to you, do not take Diovan

Take special care with Diovan:
• if you have liver disease.
• if you have severe kidney disease or if you are undergoing
dialysis.
• if you are suffering from a narrowing of the kidney artery.
• if you have recently undergone kidney transplantation
(received a new kidney).
• if you are treated after a heart attack or for heart failure, your
doctor may check your kidney function.
• if you have severe heart disease other than heart failure or
heart attack.
• if you are taking medicines that increase the amount of
potassium in your blood. These include potassium
supplements or salt substitutes containing potassium,
potassium-sparing medicines and heparin. It may be
necessary to check the amount of potassium in your blood at
regular intervals.

• if you are below 18 years of age and you take Diovan in
combination with other medicines that inhibit the renin
angiotensin aldosterone system (medicines that lower blood
pressure), your doctor may check your kidney function and
the amount of potassium in your blood at regular intervals.
• if you suffer from aldosteronism. This is a disease in which
your adrenal glands make too much of the hormone
aldosterone. If this applies to you, the use of Diovan is not
recommended.
• if you have lost a lot of fluid (dehydration) caused by
diarrhoea, vomiting, or high doses of water tablets (diuretics).
• you must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might
become ) pregnant. Diovan is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than
3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your
baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
If any of these apply to you, tell your doctor before you
take Diovan.

• medicines that increase the amount of potassium in your
blood. These include potassium supplements or salt
substitutes containing potassium, potassium-sparing
medicines and heparin.
• certain type of pain killers called non-steroidal antiinflammatory medicines (NSAIDs).
• lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of
psychiatric illness.

Taking other medicines

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.

In addition:
• if you are being treated after a heart attack, a combination
with ACE inhibitors (a medication to treat heart attack) is not
recommended.
• if you are being treated for heart failure, a triple combination
with ACE inhibitors and beta blockers (medications to treat
heart failure) is not recommended.

Taking Diovan with food and drink
You can take Diovan with or without food.

• You must tell your doctor if you think that you are
The effect of the treatment can be influenced if Diovan is taken
(or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will normally
together with certain other medicines. It may be necessary to
advise you to stop taking Diovan before you become pregnant
change the dose, to take other precautions, or in some cases to
or as soon as you know you are pregnant, and will advise you
stop taking one of the medicines. This applies to both
to take another medicine instead of Diovan. Diovan is not
prescription and non-prescription medicines, especially:
recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken
• other medicines that lower blood pressure, especially
when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious
water tablets (diuretics).
harm to your baby if it is used after the third month of
pregnancy.

• Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to
start breast-feeding. Diovan is not recommended for
mothers who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may
choose another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed,
especially if your baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.

Driving and using machines
Before you drive a vehicle, use tools or operate machines, or
carry out other activities that require concentration, make sure
you know how Diovan affects you. Like many other medicines
used to treat high blood pressure, Diovan may in rare cases
cause dizziness and affect the ability to concentrate.

3. HOW TO TAKE DIOVAN
Always take Diovan exactly as your doctor has told you in order
to get the best results and reduce the risk of side effects. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
People with high blood pressure often do not notice any signs
of this problem. Many may feel quite normal. This makes it all
the more important for you to keep your appointments with the
doctor even if you are feeling well.

Children and adolescents (6 to 18 years of age) with
high blood pressure
In patients who weigh less than 35 kg the usual dose is 40 mg
of valsartan once daily.
In patients who weigh 35 kg or more the usual starting dose is
80 mg of valsartan once daily.
In some cases your doctor may prescribe higher doses (the
dose can be increased to 160 mg and to a maximum of
320 mg).

Adult patients after a recent heart attack: After a heart
attack the treatment is generally started as early as after
12 hours, usually at a low dose of 20 mg twice daily. You obtain
the 20 mg dose by dividing the 40 mg tablet. Your doctor will
increase this dose gradually over several weeks to a maximum
of 160 mg twice daily. The final dose depends on what you as
an individual patient can tolerate.
Diovan can be given together with other treatment for heart
attack, and your doctor will decide which treatment is suitable
for you.
Adult patients with heart failure: Treatment starts generally
with 40 mg twice daily. Your doctor will increase the dose
gradually over several weeks to a maximum of 160 mg twice
daily. The final dose depends on what you as an individual
patient can tolerate.
Diovan can be given together with other treatment for heart
failure, and your doctor will decide which treatment is suitable
for you.
You can take Diovan with or without food. Swallow Diovan with
a glass of water.
Take Diovan at about the same time each day.
If you take more Diovan than you should
If you experience severe dizziness and/or fainting, contact
your doctor immediately and lie down. If you have accidentally
taken too many tablets, contact your doctor, pharmacist, or
hospital.

If you forget to take Diovan

Some symptoms need immediate medical attention:

Not known

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose
you missed.

You may experience symptoms of angioedema (a specific
allergic reaction), such as
• swollen face, lips, tongue or throat
• difficulty in breathing or swallowing
• hives, itching
If you get any of these, see a doctor immediately.

• allergic reactions with rash, itching and hives; symptoms of
fever, swollen joints and joint pain, muscle pain, swollen
lymph nodes and/or flu-like symptoms may occur (signs of
serum sickness)
• purplish-red spots, fever, itching (signs of inflammation of
blood vessels also called vasculitis)
• unusual bleeding or bruising (signs of thrombocytopenia)
• muscle pain (myalgia)
• fever, sore throat or mouth ulcers due to infections (symptoms
of low level of white blood cells also called neutropenia)
• decrease of level of haemoglobin and decrease of the
percentage of red blood cells in the blood (which can lead to
anaemia in severe cases)
• increase of level of potassium in the blood (which can trigger
muscle spasms and abnormal heart rhythm in severe cases)
• elevation of liver function values (which can indicate liver
damage) including an increase of bilirubin in the blood
(which can trigger yellow skin and eyes in severe cases)
• increase of level of blood urea nitrogen and increase of level
of serum creatinine (which can indicate abnormal kidney
function)
• low level of sodium in the blood (which can trigger tiredness,
confusion, muscle twitching and/or convulsions in severe
cases)

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Diovan
Stopping your treatment with Diovan may cause your disease
to get worse. Do not stop taking your medicine unless your
doctor tells you to.
If you have further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Diovan can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
These side effects may occur with certain frequencies, which
are defined as follows:
• very common: affects more than 1 user in 10
• common: affects 1 to 10 users in 100
• uncommon: affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000
• rare: affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000
• very rare: affects less than 1 user in 10,000
• not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data.

Side effects include:
Common
• dizziness
• low blood pressure with or without symptoms such as
dizziness and fainting when standing up
• decreased kidney function (signs of renal impairment)

Uncommon
• angioedema (see section “Some symptoms need immediate
medical attention”)
• sudden loss of consciousness (syncope)
• spinning sensation (vertigo)
• severely decreased kidney function (signs of acute renal
failure)
• muscle spasms, abnormal heart rhythm (signs of hyperkalaemia)
• breathlessness, difficulty breathing when lying down, swelling
of the feet or legs (signs of cardiac failure)
• headache
• cough
• abdominal pain
• nausea
• diarrhoea
• tiredness
• weakness

The frequency of some side effects may vary depending on
your condition. For example, side effects such as dizziness,
and decreased kidney function, were seen less frequently in
adult patients treated with high blood pressure than in adult
patients treated for heart failure or after a recent heart attack.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Diovan contains

Side effects in children and adolescents are similar to
those seen in adults.

The active substance is valsartan.
Each film-coated tablet contains 40 mg valsartan.
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose,
crospovidone, colloidal anhydrous silica,
magnesium stearate.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

The tablet coating contains hypromellose, titanium dioxide
(E 171), macrogol 8000, iron oxide red (E 172),
iron oxide yellow (E 172), iron oxide black (E 172).

5. HOW TO STORE DIOVAN

What Diovan looks like and contents of the pack

• Do not store above 30°C. Store in the original package in
order to protect from moisture.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use Diovan after the expiry date which is stated on the
pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Diovan 40 mg tablets are yellow, ovaloid film-coated tablet,
with a score line on one side. The tablet is de-bossed with ‘D’
on one side of the score line and ‘O’ on the other side of the
score line. The other side of the tablet is de-bossed with ‘NVR’.
The tablets are supplied in calendar blister packs containing
7 or 14 tablets.

Manufactured by:
Novartis Farma S.p..A, Via Provinciale Schito 131 80058 Torre
Annunziate (NA) Italy.
Procured from within the EU.
Product Licence holder: Licensed2U Limited, Unit 6,
Sugarswell Business Park, Shenington, Banbury,
Oxon, OX15 6HW.
Repackaged by Cross Healthcare Ltd., Unit 2A Bandeath
Industrial Estate, Throsk, Stirling, FK7 7NP.
PL No: 31349/0076

Diovan 40 mg Tablets

This leaflet was last approved in 20/03/2013.

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)