DIORALYTE RELIEF BLACKCURRANT

Active substance: SODIUM CITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
 

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Dioralyte Double Action Blackcurrant Sachets
6.0g/580mg/300mg, powder for oral solution
Pre-cooked rice powder, sodium citrate, sodium chloride, potassium chloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Dioralyte
Double Action Blackcurrant Sachets carefully to get the best results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after using this
medicine for 36 hours.
- If you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell you doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Dioralyte Double Action is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Dioralyte Double Action
3. How to take Dioralyte Double Action
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dioralyte Double Action
6. Further information

1. What Dioralyte Double Action is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Dioralyte Double Action Blackcurrant Sachets (called
Dioralyte Double Action throughout this leaflet). Dioralyte Double Action works by
replacing the water and salts lost from your body when you have diarrhoea. It helps the
watery stolls return to normal.
It contains pre-cooked rice powder and slats (these are sodium citrate, sodium chloride and
potassium chloride). The powder is mixed with water before taking.

2. Before you take Dioralyte Double Action
Do not take Dioralyte Double Action and talk to your doctor or pharmacist if:
•You are allergic (hypersensitive) to pre-cooked rice powder, sodium citrate, sodium
chloride, potassium chloride or any of the other ingredients of Dioralyte Double Action (see
Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue
•Your bowel is partially or fully blocked (called 'intestinal obstruction')
•You have severe kidney or liver disease
•You have something called 'phenylketonuria' (a rare illness passed on in families)
•The child taking the medicine is under 3 months old

Reference: 80159 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - MOD 1 - 300mg, 6g, 350mg, 580mg - 2013-01-30 - (P) - 04425/0273 0.1

 

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Dioralyte Double Action.
Take special care with Dioralyte Double Action
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if:
•You have something called an 'electrolyte imbalance' (unusual levels of salts in your body)
•The child taking the medicine is under 1 year old
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Dioralyte Double Action.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal
medicines. This is because Dioralyte Double Action can affect the way some other medicines
work. Also some medicines can affect the way Dioralyte Double Action works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding. This includes if you are planning to get pregnant or think that you might be
pregnant.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Dioralyte Double Action
Dioralyte Double Action contains a source of phenylalanine (aspartame). This may be
harmful to people with something called 'phenylketonuria'.
Dioralyte Double Action contains 2.5 vol % ethanol (alcohol). One dose contains 191 mg of
ethanol, which is about the same amount of alcohol as 4 ml of beer or 1.7 ml of wine. This
can be harmful to people with a drink problem. Also take this into account if you are
pregnant, breast-feeding or giving this to a child, have liver disease or epilepsy.
3. How to take Dioralyte Double Action
Always use Dioralyte Double Action exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Preparing this medicine
Dioralyte Double Action must be mixed with water before taking.
•Prepare just before the medicine is going to be taken. Do not make in advance. If you are
giving it to a baby over the course of the day, you can keep the drink in a refrigerator for up
to 24 hours
•Only dissolve the powder in water. Do not dissolve it in anything else
•Use fresh drinking water for adults and children over 1 year old. If fresh water is not
available, use water which has been freshly boiled and cooled
•Always use water which has been freshly boiled and cooled for babies aged 3 months to 1
year

Reference: 80159 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - MOD 1 - 300mg, 6g, 350mg, 580mg - 2013-01-30 - (P) - 04425/0273 0.1

 

1 Empty the contents of 1 sachet into a glass
2 Add 200 ml (7 fl oz) of water
3 Stir until the powder dissolves
When your medicine is fully dissolved, the drink will look milky
Do not use more or less than 200 ml of water. If you do, the drink will become too weak or
too strong. It will not work as well. You may also upset the balance of salts in your body.
How many sachets to take
Adults (including the elderly) and children over 1 year
•One sachet after each loose stool
•You can take up to 5 sachets each day, for up to 3 to 4 days. Do not take more than 5 sachets
in 24 hours
Babies aged 3 months to 1 year (to be given under the guidance of a doctor)
•The amount depends on how much the baby weighs. The usual dose is 150-200 ml of the
drink for each kg of the baby's weight, each day. This can be given over 24 hours
•Give half the drink during the first 8 hours and the other half during the next 16 hours
•Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure how much to give
•If your baby is being sick, you can give 5-10 ml (one or two teaspoons) every 5 minutes.
This can be gradually increased until they are able to drink normally.
If you take more Dioralyte Double Action than you should
Dioralyte Double Action is not normally harmful if you take more than you should. However,
if large amounts are taken, you should talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. This
is particularly important if it is a child or baby. Take the medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take your Dioralyte Double Action
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take the next dose when you need
to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dioralyte Double Action can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them. However, if you notice anything unusual, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. You
should not normally have any side effects.

Reference: 80159 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - MOD 1 - 300mg, 6g, 350mg, 580mg - 2013-01-30 - (P) - 04425/0273 0.1

 

Stop taking Dioralyte Double Action and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away
if:
•You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
Go to top of the page

5. How to store Dioralyte Double Action
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Dioralyte Double Action after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and
sachet after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in a dry place below 25°C.
The drink should be made up just before it is going to be taken. Throw away any remaining
drink after 1 hour (or 24 hours if stored in a refrigerator).

6. Further information
What Dioralyte Double Action contains
•The active substances are pre-cooked rice powder, sodium citrate, sodium chloride and
potassium chloride
•The other ingredients are hypromellose, aspartame, blackcurrant flavour, purified water and
ethanol 96%.
What Dioralyte Double Action looks like and contents of the pack
Dioralyte Double Action is available in pack sizes of 20. Each sachet contains enough
powder to make a drink up with 200 ml (7 fl oz) of water.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi
One Onslow Street
Guildford
Surrey
GU1 4YS
UK
Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 535432
email: uk-medicalinformation@Sanofi.com
Manufacturer
A Nattermann & Cie. GmbH
Nattermannallee 1
D-50829 Cologne
Germany

Reference: 80159 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - MOD 1 - 300mg, 6g, 350mg, 580mg - 2013-01-30 - (P) - 04425/0273 0.1

 

This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you have any
questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in {01/2013}.
© Sanofi, 1995-2013

Reference: 80159 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - MOD 1 - 300mg, 6g, 350mg, 580mg - 2013-01-30 - (P) - 04425/0273 0.1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)