DIHYDROCODEINE TABLETS 30MG BP

Active substance: DIHYDROCODEINE TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

DIHYDROCODEINE 30mg TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
1. WHAT DIHYDROCODEINE IS USED FOR
Dihydrocodeine tablets are used to relieve moderate to severe pain.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DIHYDROCODEINE
Do NOT take Dihydrocodeine if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to dihydrocodeine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• you have a medical condition where you find it difficult to breathe
• you are having an asthma attack.
• you have a head injury or increased pressure in your head e.g due to brain disease

you have a condition where the small bowel (part of your gut) does not work properly (paralytic ileus)

you are addicted to alcohol.
Warnings
• Do not take for longer than directed by your doctor or pharmacist.
• Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking these tablets.
• Taking dihydrocodeine regularly for a long time can lead to addiction, which might cause you to feel restless and irritable when
you stop taking the tablets.
• Taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long can make them worse.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
• have kidney or liver problems
• have an under-active thyroid
• have asthma or allergic disorders
• are debilitated (in a weakened state)
• have low blood pressure or you are suffering from shock
• have an obstruction or inflammation of the gut or narrowing of the urethra (tube which passes urine from the bladder)
• have prostate or adrenal gland problems
• suffer from fits (convulsions)
• have a history of drug abuse

have been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars. These tablets contain lactose monohydrate.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:

hypnotics or sedatives (e.g. temazepam or diazepam)

tricyclic antidepressants e.g. imipramine, or antipsychotics (used to treat mental illness) e.g clozapine

antihistamines that make you feel drowsy or dizzy e.g. chlorphenamine, promethazine

mexiletine (used to treat certain heart conditions)

monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), or if you have stopped taking them within the last 14 days

domperidone, metoclopramide or cyclizine (used to treat nausea and sickness)

anaesthetics or alcohol

cimetidine (used to treat ulcers)

any other tablets or medicines including those not prescribed by your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Do not take these tablets until you have spoken to your doctor.
Continued overleaf

Driving and using machines
These tablets may reduce your mental or physical ability (see section 4 for a full list of side effects). If affected do not drive or operate
machinery
3. HOW TO TAKE DIHYDROCODEINE
Always take Dihydrocodeine tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
The tablets should be swallowed with a drink of water and are best taken with or after food.
These tablets are not recommended for children under 4 years of age.
Adults (including the elderly) and children over 12 years of age:
• The usual dose is 1 tablet every 4-6 hours, or as directed by your doctor.
• The dose may be reduced if you are elderly or have an under-active thyroid or severe kidney or liver problems.
Children 4-12 years of age:
• The dose will depend on the child’s bodyweight (0.5-1mg/kg bodyweight every 4-6 hours)
If symptoms persist consult your doctor.
DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DOSE.
If you forget to take a tablet take one as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time for your next dose. Never take two doses together.
IF YOU OR ANYONE ELSE TAKES TOO MUCH DIHYDROCODEINE:
Contact your doctor immediately or go to your local hospital casualty department. Please take this leaflet, any remaining tablets and
the container with you.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Dihydrocodeine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Rare side effects
Signs of an allergic reaction such as skin rash, swelling of the lips, tongue or throat, or difficulty breathing. If affected stop taking the
tablets and contact your doctor immediately or go to the nearest casualty department.
Other side effects
• rash, itching, sweating, facial flushing, tingling or numbness of the skin
• dizziness, headache, vertigo, breathing difficulties, muscle rigidity (at high doses)

visual disturbance, pinpoint pupils

drowsiness, mood changes, confusion, hallucination, euphoria

sexual dysfunction, gall bladder problems

dry mouth, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, constipation

low blood pressure, slow or fast heart beat, feeling your heart beat

difficulty passing urine, fluid retention (which may cause swelling).
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE DIHYDROCODEINE
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25 °C. Keep in the original container or package. Keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the pack.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Dihydrocodeine Tablets contain:
The active ingredient in each tablet is dihydrocodeine tartrate 30mg.
The other ingredients are maize starch, lactose monohydrate, polyvinylpyrrolidone, sodium starch glycollate, colloidal silicon dioxide
and magnesium stearate.
What Dihydrocodeine Tablets look like and contents of the pack:
The tablets are white, flat and round. Engraved with ”DHC” and “30” on either side of a break line on one side and the M & A logo on
the other. They are available in packs of 30 and 100 tablets. Dispensing packs are also available.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
M & A Pharmachem Ltd, Bolton BL5 2AL, UK.
PP2247
Date of Approval: 03/2011

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)