Pill Identifier App

DIFFLAM 0.15% SORE THROAT RINSE

Active substance: BENZYDAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

Difflam 0.15% Sore
Throat Rinse
Benzydamine hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to
use it carefully to get the best results.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.
In this leaflet:
1. What Difflam Sore Throat Rinse is for
2. Before you use Difflam Sore Throat Rinse
3. How to use Difflam Sore Throat Rinse
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Difflam Sore Throat Rinse
6. Further information.

1. What Difflam Sore Throat Rinse
is for
Difflam Sore Throat Rinse belongs to
a group of medicines called non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDS.
Difflam Sore Throat Rinse works by stopping
pain and swelling (inflammation). It is used
to treat many painful conditions of the throat
including:
Sore throat.

2. Before you use Difflam Sore
Throat Rinse

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant
or breast-feeding ask your doctor, dentist
or pharmacist for advice before using Difflam
Sore Throat Rinse.
This product contains only a small amount
of ethanol (alcohol). Each 15 ml of solution
contains 1.5 ml of ethanol.

3. How to use Difflam Sore
Throat Rinse
Important:
Always use Difflam Sore Throat Rinse exactly
as your pharmacist has told you. You should
check with your doctor, dentist or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
If you get Difflam Sore Throat Rinse in
your eyes
Do not use Difflam Sore Throat Rinse in or
near your eyes. If any Sore Throat Rinse
gets in your eyes, wash them immediately
with cold water.
How much Difflam Sore Throat Rinse to use
Adults, adolescents and elderly: The
usual dose is 15 ml of solution to be used
every 1½ to 3 hours. Use the measuring
cup provided to measure the dose.
Children: This medicine is not suitable for
children aged 12 years or under.
How to use the Sore Throat Rinse

Do not use Difflam Sore Throat Rinse if
you are allergic to benzydamine
hydro chloride
you are allergic to any of the other ingredients
of Difflam Sore Throat Rinse (see section 6).
If either of these applies to you, talk to your
doctor, dentist or pharmacist.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor, dentist or pharmacist before
using Difflam Sore Throat Rinse if you are
taking any other medicines, even medicines
obtained without a prescription.

1113_GI_Difflam Sore Throat Rinse_56UK182210-00.indd 1

The solution should be rinsed around the mouth
or used as a gargle for 20 to 30 seconds and
then spat out.
If your symptoms worsen or do not improve
Contact your doctor or dentist if your
symptoms worsen or they do not improve.

24.06.14 09:13

If you use more Difflam Sore Throat Rinse
than you should
It should not cause you any problems if you
accidentally take too much or you swallow
some of your medicine. If you have any
concerns, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

If you store the product without
the original carton, make sure it is kept out of
direct sunlight.

Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste. Return
any medicine you no longer need to your
If you forget to use Difflam Sore Throat Rinse pharmacist.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose. Simply take the next dose as
6. Further information
planned.
What Difflam Sore Throat Rinse contains
If you have any further questions about the use
The active substance is benzydamine
of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. hydrochloride. Each 15 ml contains 22.5 mg
benzydamine hydrochloride.
4. Possible side efects
The other ingredients are ethanol, glycerol,
Like all medicines Difflam Sore Throat Rinse
saccharin sodium, mouthwash flavour 52
can cause side effects, although not everybody 503/T, polysorbate 20, methyl hydroxybenzoate, Quinoline Yellow (E104)and Patent Blue V
gets them.
(E131),purified water.
You may experience the following:
For advice on what to do if you are allergic
• anaphylaxis
to any of these ingredients see section 2.
• Itching
• Skin rash
What Difflam Sore Throat Rinse looks like
• Skin redness or swelling
Difflam Sore Throat Rinse is a clear, green
coloured gargle solution. It comes in a 200 ml
• Difficulty breathing and wheezing
• Numbness or stinging in the mouth or throat. bottle with a measuring cup.
If this solution stings your mouth, the next dose Marketing Authorisation Holder
can be diluted with some water to reduce this
Meda Pharmaceuticals Ltd
effect.
Skyway House
Some people may react after using the product Parsonage Road
Takeley
with a severe allergic reaction experiencing
Bishop's Stortfo rd
symptoms as described above (a so called
anaphylactic reaction) which may be potentially CM22 6PU
life-threatening. In this case you should seek
Manufacturer
immediate medical assistance.
3M Health Care Limited
3M House
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, Morley Street
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible Loughborough
Leicestershire
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
LE11 1EP
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
This leaflet was last revised in 12/2013.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Difflam Sore
Throat Rinse
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use Difflam Sore Throat Rinse after the
expiry date on the bottle.The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Store in an upright position. Do not store above
30°C. Do not store in the refrigerator or freezer.

1113_GI_Difflam Sore Throat Rinse_56UK182210-00.indd 2

If this leaflet is difficult to see or
read or you would like it in a different
format, please contact Meda
Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Skyway House,
Parsonage Road, Takeley, Bishop's
Stortford, CM22 6PU.

6206 0639 8
56UK1812210-00

24.06.14 09:13

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)