DIETHYLPROPION HYDROCHLORIDE TABLETS 25MG

Active substance: DIETHYLPROPION HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information For The Patient

PL16133/0001

Diethylpropion Hydrochloride BP Tablets 25mg

▼ This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of
new safety information. You can help by reporting any side effects you may get. See the end
of section 4 for how to report side effects.
Read this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed to you. Do not pass it on to others.
If you get any side effects, talk to you doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
If you see another doctor or visit a hospital, remember to tell them what medicines you are
already taking.

What is in this leaflet?
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1.

What Diethylpropion is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Diethylpropion
How to take Diethylpropion
Possible side effects
How to store Diethylpropion
Contents of the pack and other information

What Diethylpropion is and what it is used for

Your tablets are called Diethylpropion Hydrochloride BP. They are part of a group of drugs known as
anorectic agents, used to reduce your appetite. They are used, for short periods of time, to assist with
weight reduction in moderate to severely overweight adults.
This medicine should only be used in combination with a strict weight-reducing diet.

2.

What you need to know before you take Diethylpropion

Tell your doctor before you start taking your medication if you:









have ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients listed in section 6 or to sympathomimetic
agents such as adrenaline or ephedrine
have ever had any problems with your heart or have high blood pressure
have ever had a stroke, glaucoma, thyroid trouble or epilepsy
have ever had a psychiatric problem including anorexia nervosa, depression, alcohol or drug
abuse
are already taking drugs to reduce your appetite
are taking mono amino oxidase inhibitors (for depression) or have taken them within the past two
weeks
are already taking medicines to lower your blood pressure, for diabetes, for mental disorders,
sedatives or other sympathomimetic drugs such as ephedrine, phenylephrine or adrenaline
are taking other medicines including ones that you have bought for yourself without a prescription

Children and older people should not take Diethylpropion.
Do not drive or use machinery until you are sure that your tablets are not going to affect your reactions.
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking these tablets.
Pregnancy, breast feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, you
should not take Diethylpropion. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you believe you may pregnant or are
breast feeding and have taken Diethylpropion.
Information regarding Lactose
This product contains Lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3.

How to take Diethylpropion

Always take Diethylpropion tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. If in doubt, check with your doctor or
pharmacist.


The most common adult dose is 25mg two or three times a day, for 4 to 6 weeks. Very
occasionally your doctor may tell you to take them for longer periods, but not for more than 3
months.

Section 3 is continued on the other side……….



Tablets should be taken one hour before meals, but should not be taken in the evening as this
may keep you awake at night. Swallow the tablets whole with water.



The score line is not intended for breaking the tablet.

If you take more Diethylpropion than you should or think that a child may have swallowed any then
please contact your nearest hospital casualty department or a doctor immediately. Take this leaflet and any
tablets that you still have, to show the doctor.
If you forget to take a dose at the right time, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take two doses
together. If it is almost time to take the next dose, wait until then and then carry on as before.
If you do not lose any weight or if you stop losing weight while you are taking your tablets you should see
your doctor.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Diethylpropion tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The most serious side effect is an increase in blood pressure in the pulmonary artery, which leads from the
heart to the lungs. The onset of which is characterised by shortness of breath. It is extremely important
that if you feel more breathless than normal when you exercise or perform strenuous work, stop
taking your medicine and see your doctor at once.
Should you have any of the following reactions stop taking your medicine immediately and seek
urgent medical advice:












increased heart rate
palpitations
high blood pressure
chest pain
mental illness
depression
nervousness
agitation
problems sleeping
convulsions
vertigo (spinning feeling)

Adverse Reactions Affecting The Heart

Adverse Reactions Affecting The
Central Nervous System

Rarely Diethylpropion can cause strokes, angina, heart attack and heart failure.
Less serious side effects can include: a dry mouth, constipation, feeling and being sick, skin rashes &
breast enlargement in men.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Diethylpropion

Store in cool dry conditions, away from light.
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.




6.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Do not use this medicine if you notice any visible signs of deterioration.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Any tablets left at the end
of your treatment should be returned back to your doctor or pharmacist.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Diethylpropion contains
The active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablets work) is Diethylpropion Hydrochloride BP
25mg. The other ingredients are lactose, magnesium stearate, pregelatinised starch, tartaric acid, E127
and E172.

What Diethylpropion looks like and contents of the pack
Diethylpropion tablets are round pink tablets with a slightly speckled appearance. Each tablet has been
stamped with the code DPY25 and has a breakline on one side. They come in packs of 42 and 84.

Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer:
For any information about this medicine, please contact the MA holder and manufacturer:
Essential Nutrition Ltd, Brough, East Yorkshire, HU15 1EG.
Tel: 01482 667634
This leaflet was last revised in August 2014
labs@essentialnutrition.co.uk

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)