DIAZEPAM 10MG TABLETS

Active substance: DIAZEPAM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

DIAZEPAM 2mg TABLETS BP
DIAZEPAM 5mg TABLETS BP
DIAZEPAM 10mg TABLETS BP
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
1. WHAT DIAZEPAM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Diazepam is a benzodiazepine tranquilliser. It is used for the
short term (2 to 4 weeks) relief of anxiety, which is severe,
disabling, distressing, occurring alone or in association with
insomnia or with other illnesses. It is also used together with
other medicines in the treatment of acute alcohol withdrawal.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DIAZEPAM TABLETS
Do NOT take this medicine if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to diazepam, any other similar
benzodiazepine or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
• suffer from any mental illness such as obsessions or
phobias
• suffer from depression or anxiety associated with
depression
• have a serious lung disease or difficulty breathing
• are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are
breast-feeding.
Tell your doctor before you start to take this medicine if you:
• have serious liver or kidney problems
• have suffered a loss or bereavement (diazepam can affect
the way you react to this)
• have a personality disorder
• have a history of alcoholism or drug abuse.
• are taking any other medicines which act on the brain such
as antidepressants, hypnotics, neuroleptics, tranquillisers,
analgesics, anaesthetics and medicines to treat epilepsy
• are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Driving and using machines
Diazepam may affect your reactions (such as drowsiness,
sedation or unsteadiness), make sure you are not affected
before you drive a car or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of this
medicine
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal product
3. HOW TO TAKE DIAZEPAM TABLETS
Your doctor has carefully chosen the correct dose for you.
Always follow your doctor’s instructions and those on the
pharmacy label. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. The tablets should be
swallowed.
Do not drink alcohol while taking the tablets.
Treatment should not usually exceed 4 weeks and should be
gradually withdrawn, as side effects have been observed on
abrupt withdrawal.
The usual doses are given below:
Adults and children over 12 years: 2mg three times daily,
increased to 15 to 30mg, taken in divided doses, for severe
anxiety.
Children under 12 years: 1 to 5mg daily in divided doses.
Elderly or debilitated patients: a reduced dosage of 3 to 15mg
should be used.
If you take more than you should
If you (or someone else) accidentally take more than your
prescribed dose, contact your nearest hospital casualty
department, or tell your doctor immediately. Take this leaflet and
any remaining tablets and the container with you.
If you forget to take a tablet take one as soon as you
remember, unless it is nearly time to take the next dose. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose and do not
take more than the maximum dose per day.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Diazepam Tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The elderly are particularly sensitive and may experience
confusion.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the
following:
• An allergic reaction such as skin rash, itching or difficulty
breathing.
Common side effects
• Drowsiness, sedation, unsteadiness, shaky movements.
Rare side effects
• confusion, headache, vertigo, visual disturbances
• low blood pressure
• stomach upsets, skin rashes
• changes in libido, difficulty passing water
• changes in the number and type of blood cells (you may
develop sore throats, infections, bruising or nose bleeds)
• jaundice (yellowing of the eyes or skin).

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What these tablets contain:
The active ingredient in each tablet is either 2mg, 5mg or 10mg
diazepam.
The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, povidone and
magnesium stearate. In addition, the 5mg tablets contain
quinoline yellow dye (E104), while the 10mg tablets contain
indigo carmine dye (E132).
What these tablets look like and contents of the pack:
Diazepam tablets are flat and round with “D” above and “2”, “5”
or “10” below a break line on one side and “M&A” logo on
the reverse.
The 2mg tablets are white, the 5mg tablets are pale yellow and
the 10mg tablets are pale blue.
They are available in blister packs of 28, 30 and 100 tablets and
containers of 250, 500 and 1000 tablets. Not all pack sizes may
be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
M & A Pharmachem Ltd, Bolton, BL5 2AL, UK

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Date of Approval: May 2011

5. HOW TO STORE DIAZEPAM TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25ºC and protect from light. Store in the
original container. Keep container in the outer carton. Do not
use after the expiry date shown on the label.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)