Skip to Content



View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets
Diamorphine Hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you take
Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
personally. Do not pass it onto others, it may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets are and
what they are used for
2. Before you take Diamorphine Hydrochloride
3. How to take Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets
6. Further information

1. What Diamorphine Hydrochloride
Tablets are and what they are used for
Diamorphine is an alkaloid with powerful pain
relieving properties.
These tablets are used for the relief of severe pain.

2. Before you take Diamorphine
Hydrochloride Tablets
You should not take Diamorphine Hydrochloride
Tablets if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Diamorphine or any
of the ingredients of this medicine (listed in section
6 & Important information about some of the
ingredients, column 2).
• suffer from asthma, shallow breathing and other
breathing difficulties
• are suffering from severe headaches or have
suffered a head injury
• suffer from alcoholism
• are suffering from a problem that could cause
paralysis of the small intestine (paralytic ileus)
• are having an asthma attack
• have been told you are suffering from a condition
known as delayed gastric emptying, the symptoms
of which include heartburn, feeling sick or being
sick and feeling full quickly whilst eating
• suffer from a tumour of the adrenal gland known as
Take special care with Diamorphine Hydrochloride
Tell your doctor if:
• you have low blood pressure
• you have any liver problems
• you have any kidney problems
• you have any prostate problems
• you have an under active thyroid
• you suffer from a convulsive disorder (fits) such as
• you are about to have an operation
• you are pregnant or breast-feeding
• you are suffering from severe diarrhoea
• you are suffering from mental health problems

• your breathing or heartbeat are unusually slow

or you feel unexpectedly sleepy or faint
• you have been told you suffer from a severe

heart problem known as cor pulmonale
• you are elderly or ill.
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including those
obtained without prescription
Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets must not be used
with drugs used to treat severe depression, such as
phenelzine or moclobemide, or if you are within 2
weeks of discontinuing them.
These drugs are known as Monoamine Oxidase
Inhibitors (MAOI’s).
Other medicines which may interact with
Diamorphine Tablets include:
• medicines for sleeping problems and anxiety, such
as chloral, diazepam, and barbiturates
• mexiletine (a drug used to treat irregular heart
• alcohol.
Pregnancy & breast-feeding:
Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets should not be
used if you are pregnant, trying for a baby or breastfeeding.
Effects on the ability to drive and use machinery:
This medicine can affect your ability to drive and
operate machinery. Do not drive or operate machinery
if you feel drowsy or cannot think clearly.
This medicine can affect your ability to drive and
operate machinery as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you
know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your
ability to drive.
• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
• The medicine has been prescribed to treat a
medical or dental problem and
• You have taken it according to the instructions
given by the prescriber
or in the information provided with the medicine
• It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this
Important information about some of the
This medicine contains sucrose and lactose. If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars (sucrose), contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product

3. How to take Diamorphine
Hydrochloride Tablets
Your doctor will decide on the dose and duration of
your therapy.
Always follow the instructions of your doctor and
The tablets should be swallowed with water, and the
dose recommended should not be repeated more
than every four hours.
This medicine is for oral use
Adults and children over 12 years:
Usual starting dose is 5-10mg (half a tablet to
1 whole tablet) every 4 hours. This may be increased,
on the instruction of your doctor, if needed.
Continued overleaf

The elderly: Use with caution.
Children under 12 years: Not recommended.
If you forget to take Diamorphine Hydrochloride
If you have missed a dose take it as soon as you
remember unless it is nearly time for your next dose.
Then continue your normal dose times. Do not take a
double dose.
If you take more Diamorphine Hydrochloride
Tablets than you should:
If you believe that you have taken, or been given,
too many tablets or if you feel dizzy, have trouble
breathing or develop pin point pupils consult your
doctor or nurse immediately. If you cannot do this
go, but do not drive, to your nearest accident and
emergency unit taking the tablet bottle with you.
If you stop taking Diamorphine Hydrochloride
You should not stop taking Diamorphine
Hydrochloride Tablet until advised to do so by your
doctor. If you stop treatment too suddenly you may
experience symptoms of withdrawal such as stomach
pains, feeling sick and feeling anxious. Your doctor
will advise you how to stop your treatment with
Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets
can cause side effects but not everybody gets them.
Repeated use of diamorphine can result in
tolerance and addiction
If any of the following symptoms occur contact
your doctor or nearest accident and emergency
department immediately. These are symptoms of a
serious allergic reaction.
• sudden wheeziness and tightness of chest
• swelling of eyelids, face or lips
• skin lumps or hives
• skin rash (red spots), itchiness, fever
• collapse
If any of the following symptoms occur contact
your doctor or nearest accident and emergency
department immediately. These are symptoms of a
heart attack.
• sudden chest pains
• shortness of breath
• sweating
• anxiety
Other side effects that may occur include:
• hallucinations (seeing things that aren’t real)
• confusion
• changes in mood
• a feeling of being unwell
• headaches
• a feeling of dizziness or spinning
• sweating
• drowsiness
• reduced blood pressure (you may feel dizzy when
rising from a seated position)
• pin-point pupils
• an unusually fast or slow heartbeat
• palpitations (an irregular heart rhythm or missed
• facial flushing
• constipation
• feeling sick (nausea)
• being sick (vomiting)
• dry mouth
• lower abdomen spasms
• rashes and itching

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

• breathing difficulties
• a reduced sex drive
• difficulty getting or maintaining an erection
• difficulty passing urine
• a feeling of being very cold
• loss of appetite
• changes in the way things taste
• fainting
• feeling weak
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. Storing Diamorphine Hydrochloride
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of
Do not take any tablets if the expiry date on the
bottle has passed, or if the tablets appear discoloured
or show signs of discolouration in any way. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Keep
container in the outer carton. Keep the container
tightly closed.
Do not store above 30°C
Protect from light
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets contain:
Active ingredient: Diamorphine Hydrochloride 10mg
per tablet
Other ingredients: sucrose, lactose and magnesium
What Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets look like
and the contents of the pack:
Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets are white,
uncoated tablets with a single break line.
Diamorphine Hydrochloride Tablets 10mg are licensed
to be available in pack sizes of 100 tablets per amber
glass bottle.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Aurum Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Bampton Road
Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Snaygill Industrial Estate
Keighley Road
BD23 2RW
Product Licence No.: PL 12064/0001
Date of revision: January 2014




Component Code: D02768
Paper size: 140 x 230mm
Version Control Date


Version A Created 29/01/14 AC
Version B

11/02/14 AC

Version C

25/02/14 AC

Version D
Version E
Version F
Version G
Version H
Version I
Version J
Version K
Version L
Version M
Version N
Grand Fromage Creative Ltd
Amherst House, 22 London Road
Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 2BT
t:+44 (0)1732 456 187

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.