DIAMORPHINE HYDROCHLORIDE 5MG FOR INJECTION

Active substance: DIAMORPHINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Pharma Code 36

DIAMORPHINE HYDROCHLORIDE
5 mg, 10 mg, 30 mg, 100 mg or
500 mg FOR INJECTION
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or nurse.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
nurse.
IN THIS LEAFLET:

1. What Diamorphine is and what it is used
for
2. Before you receive Diamorphine
3. How to receive Diamorphine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diamorphine
6. Further information

1

WHAT DIAMORPHINE IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Diamorphine is a narcotic analgesic.
Diamorphine is used to treat severe pain
associated with:
• terminal illness
• heart attack
• fluid on the lungs.

2

BEFORE YOU RECEIVE
DIAMORPHINE

DO NOT receive Diamorphine if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to diamorphine
hydrochloride or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine
• suffer from any breathing problems
• suffer from biliary colic (stomach pain
usually caused by gallstones)
• have phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour
of the adrenal gland)
• are taking, or have taken in the last 14
days any MAOI (monoamine oxidase
inhibitor) medicines used to treat
depression.

PAGE 2: REAR FACE

• have prostate problems and/or an
urethral stricture – both may make
passing water difficult and/or painful and
can increase the frequency of urinating
• suffer from any mental health problems
• suffer from an underactive thyroid or
adrenal gland
• suffer from any abnormal curvature of
the spine
• depression of the nervous system.
Taking other medicines
DO NOT receive Diamorphine if you:
• are taking, or have taken in the last 14
days any MAOI (monoamine oxidase
inhibitor) e.g. phenelzine, isocarboxazid,
tranylcypromine.
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of
the following:
• any other sedatives
• atropine or synthetic anticholinergics e.g.
mebeverine, or any medicines for
Parkinson’s disease or for incontinence of
urine.
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Ask your doctor or nurse for advice
before receiving this medicine.
Driving and using machines
• Diamorphine may impair your alertness.
DO NOT drive or operate machinery if
you are affected.

3

HOW TO RECEIVE DIAMORPHINE

Diamorphine will be administered by a
doctor or nurse. Diamorphine can be given
by intramuscular (into the muscle),
intravenous (into a vein) or subcutaneous
(under the skin) injection. The usual dose is:
• Adults
Terminal illness:
5 mg to 10 mg every four hours to start
with although higher doses may be
given. Your doctor will adjust your dose
as required.

Pharma Code 36

Heart attack:
Take special care with Diamorphine
5 mg to start with, given by slow injection
Talk to your doctor or nurse before you start
into a vein, followed by 2.5 mg to 5 mg as
to receive this medicine if you:
required.
• are elderly or frail
• have recently suffered a head injury or
Fluid on the lungs:
have high pressure in your head
2.5 mg to 5 mg given by slow injection
• have, or are being treated for problems
into a vein.
with your blood pressure
• have any kidney, liver or bowel problems
• Elderly
• have severe diarrhoea
• have ever been an alcoholic or a drug
A starting dose lower than the normal
addict, or are undergoing abrupt
adult dose should be used.
withdrawal from alcohol

Pharma Code 36

Pharma Code 36

PAGE 1: FRONT FACE

• Children



The starting dose will be given every four •
hours and will depend on the child’s age, •
size, symptoms and previous pain-relief

medication. Your doctor will adjust the

dose as required.


If you receive more Diamorphine than you
should
As a doctor or nurse will be giving you your
medicine, it is unlikely that you will receive
an incorrect dose. Tell your doctor or nurse if
you have any concerns about the amount of
medicine that you receive.
If you (or someone else) accidentally takes
Diamorphine injection, or if you think a child
has, contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or your doctor immediately.
If you stop receiving Diamorphine
Diamorphine should not be stopped being
given suddenly. If it is you may suffer from
withdrawal symptoms e.g. sweating,
shaking, anxiety and nausea. If your doctor
decides to stop giving you Diamorphine
they will reduce the dose gradually.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or nurse.

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Diamorphine can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them.

difficulty sleeping
loss of appetite
alterations to taste
dry mouth
problems passing urine
cramps
decreased sexual desire or impotence
(inability to get or maintain an erection)
• itching
• nettle rash/hives or other skin rashes.
Drug tolerance may occur as the body
adapts to the actions of the drug. Tolerance
is the need to take increasingly higher doses
of the drug to obtain the same physical or
mental effect.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.

5

HOW TO STORE DIAMORPHINE

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25º C. Keep the vials in the outer
carton in order to protect from light.
Do not use Diamorphine after the expiry
date that is stated on the outer packaging.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Return all unused medicines to your
pharmacist for safe disposal.

6

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Diamorphine contains:
Tell your doctor or nurse immediately, if any • The active ingredient is diamorphine
of the following happen:
hydrochloride 5 mg, 10 mg, 30 mg,
• difficulty breathing and swelling of the
100 mg or 500 mg
lips, face and neck, rash, itching,
• The other ingredient is water.
shortness of breath, abnormal heart beat,
low blood pressure (feeling dizzy or faint). What Diamorphine looks like and contents
of the pack:
The following are serious side effects of
• Diamorphine comes as a white cake plug
Diamorphine therapy:
in a clear glass vial. Each Diamorphine
• poor circulation
vial contains 5 mg, 10 mg, 30 mg, 100 mg
• heart and breathing problems
or 500 mg of diamorphine hydrochloride.
• shock.
Color of flip-off caps for each strength is
as follow: 5 mg: grey, 10 mg: green,
The most commonly reported side effects are:
30 mg: light blue, 100 mg: orange, and
• sleepiness
500 mg: dark blue.
• feeling sick and being sick
• The product is available in pack sizes of 5,
• constipation
10, 20, 50, or 100 vials.
• sweating.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
The following side effects have also been
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
reported:
TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG
• a fall in blood pressure on standing up
which causes dizziness, light-headedness England.
Company responsible for manufacture:
or fainting
Teva Pharmaceutical Works Private Limited
• fainting
Company, H-2100 Gödöllo, Táncsics Mihaly.
• dizziness
˝
út 82. Hungary.
• palpitations
This leaflet was last revised: October 2010.
• fast heart rate
PL 00289/0220-0223, 00289/0250
• confusion
• occasional hallucinations
• weakness
• an abnormal feeling of well-being
86572-U
• anxiety, depression, restlessness
3-29118060/A

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)