DETRUSITOL 2MG TABLETS

Active substance: TOLTERODINE L-TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
08747_0699 LEAFLET Detrusitol 20130312 (manufacturer1)

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
DETRUSITOL 2mg TABLETS
(tolterodine L-tartrate)

Taking other medicines
Tolterodine, the active substance of Detrusitol, may interact with
other medicinal products.
It is not recommended to use tolterodine in combination with:


some antibiotics (containing e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin)


Your medicines can be called by the names given above and will
usually be referred to as Detrusitol in this leaflet.

medicinal products used for the treatment of fungal infections
(containing e.g. ketoconazole, itraconazole)



medicinal products used for the treatment of HIV.

Information for other strengths i.e. Detrusitol 1mg Tablets also may
be available in this leaflet.

Detrusitol should be used with caution when taken in combination
with:

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.



medicines that affect the passage of food (containing e.g.
metoclopramide and cisapride)



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.





If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

medicines for the treatment of irregular heartbeat (containing
e.g. amiodarone, sotalol, quinidine, procainamide)





This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.

other medicines with a similar mode of action to Detrusitol
(antimuscarinic properties) or medicines with an opposite mode
of action to Detrusitol (cholinergic properties). Ask your doctor if
you are unsure.



If any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking Detrusitol with food and drink
Detrusitol can be taken before, after or during a meal.

1. What Detrusitol is and what it is used for

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding

2. Before you take Detrusitol

Pregnancy

3. How to take Detrusitol

You should not use Detrusitol when you are pregnant. Tell your
doctor immediately if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or are
planning to become pregnant.

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Detrusitol
6. Further information
1. WHAT DETRUSITOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active substance in Detrusitol is tolterodine. Tolterodine belongs
to a class of medicinal products called antimuscarinics.
Detrusitol is used for the treatment of the symptoms of overactive
bladder syndrome.

Breast-feeding
It is not known if tolterodine, the active substance of Detrusitol, is
excreted in the mother’s breast milk. Breast-feeding is not
recommended during administration of Detrusitol.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines

If you have overactive bladder syndrome, you may find that:

Detrusitol may make you feel dizzy, tired or affect your sight; your
ability to drive or operate machinery may be affected.



you are unable to control urination,

3. HOW TO TAKE DETRUSITOL



you need to rush to the toilet with no advance warning and/or go
to the toilet frequently.

Dosage

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DETRUSITOL

Always take Detrusitol exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.



are allergic (hypersensitive) to tolterodine or any of the other
ingredients in Detrusitol



The usual dose is one 2 mg tablet twice daily, except for patients
who have a kidney or a liver condition or troublesome side effects in
which case your doctor may reduce your dose to one 1 mg tablet
twice daily.

are unable to pass urine from the bladder (urinary retention)



Detrusitol is not recommended for children.

have an uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma (high pressure in
the eyes with loss of eyesight that is not being adequately
treated)



suffer from myasthenia gravis (excessive weakness of the
muscles)



suffer from severe ulcerative colitis (ulceration and inflammation
of the colon)

The tablets are for oral use and should be swallowed whole.
Duration of treatment
Your doctor will tell you how long your treatment with Detrusitol will
last. Do not stop treatment early because you do not see an
immediate effect. Your bladder will need some time to adapt. Finish
the course of tablets prescribed by your doctor. If you have not
noticed any effect by then, talk to your doctor.
The benefit of the treatment should be re-evaluated after 2 or 3
months.
Always consult your doctor if you are thinking of stopping the
treatment.

Do not take Detrusitol if you:

 suffer from a toxic megacolon (acute dilatation of the colon).
Take special care with DETRUSITOL


If you have difficulties in passing urine and/or a poor stream of
urine



If you have a gastro-intestinal disease that affects the passage
and/or digestion of food



If you suffer from kidney problems (renal insufficiency)



If you have a liver condition



If you suffer from neuronal disorders that affect your blood
pressure, bowel or sexual function (any neuropathy of the
autonomic nervous system)

If you have taken more Detrusitol than you should:
If you or somebody else takes too many tablets, contact your doctor
or pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to take Detrusitol
If you forget to take a dose at the usual time, take it as soon as you
remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. In that case,
omit the forgotten dose and follow the normal dose schedule.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten one.



If you have a hiatal hernia (herniation of an abdominal organ)



If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

If you ever experience decreased bowel movements or suffer
from severe constipation (decreased gastro-intestinal motility)

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS



If you have a heart condition such as:



an abnormal heart tracing (ECG);

Like all medicines Detrusitol can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.



a slow heart rate (bradycardia);

You should see your doctor immediately or go to the casualty
department if you experience symptoms of angioedema such as:



relevant pre-existing cardiac diseases such as:

swollen face, tongue or throat

cardiomyopathy (weak heart muscle)



difficulty to swallow

-

myocardial ischaemia (reduced blood flow to the heart)



hives and difficulty in breathing

-

arrhythmia (irregular heartbeat)





-

and heart failure

You should also seek medical attention if you experience a
hypersensitivity reaction (for example itching, rash, hives, difficulty
breathing). This occurs uncommonly (occurs in less than 1 in 100
patients).

If you have abnormally low levels of potassium (hypokalaemia),
calcium (hypocalcaemia) or magnesium (hypomagnesaemia) in
your blood.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before starting your treatment with
Detrusitol if you think any of these might apply to you.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department if you
notice any of the following:


chest pain, difficulty breathing or getting tired easily (even at
rest), difficulty breathing at night, swelling of the legs.

These may be symptoms of heart failure. This occurs uncommonly
(occurs in less than 1 in 100 patients).

The following side effects have been observed in Detrusitol with the
following frequencies.

Further information

Very common side effects (occurs in more than 1 in 10 patients)

Almost 5 million people in Britain suffer with bladder problems of one
kind or another.

are:


How common are bladder problems?

What else can you do?

Dry mouth

 Headache
Common side effects (occurs in less than 1 in 10 patients) are:

Bladder training - this helps you regain control of your bladder so
that you can extend the length of time before passing water. You can
do this by holding on for as long as possible before passing water.



Bronchitis



Dizziness, sleepiness, sensation of pins and needles in the
fingers and toes



Dry eyes, blurred vision



Vertigo

If you require details of these contact your doctor or the organisation
below.



Palpitations

Where else can you get information?



Difficulty with digestion (dyspepsia), constipation, abdominal
pain, excessive amounts of air or gases in the stomach or the
intestine, vomiting

 Dry skin
 Painful or difficult urination, inability to empty the bladder
 Tiredness, chest pain, extra fluid in the body causing swelling
(e.g. in the ankles)

Pelvic floor exercises - these strengthen the muscles which can help
you to 'hold on' longer before passing water. This will help if you leak
when you cough, laugh or sneeze.

Incontact:
Incontact is a charity that provides information and support for
people with bladder and bowel problems and their carers. They
produce a regular newsletter, as well as offering a pen pal service to
put people in touch with each other.
If you would like more information about Incontact write to;
Incontact
FREEPOST RRKK-CCHG-HBBB

 Increased weight
 Diarrhoea

Kettering, NN16 9JH
Or call 0870 770 3246 or 01536 533255

Uncommon side effects (occurs in less than 1 in 100 patients) are:
--✂--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Allergic reactions



Nervousness



Increased heart rate, heart failure, irregular heartbeat

Free Personal Support Programme



Heart burn

Pfizer can offer you support with your condition through their ‘Pride
and Prejudice’ programme. If you would like to learn more about
your treatment, or for further support from Pfizer, please fill in your
details below in order for you to gain access to the programme,
where you will find information and resources to help you manage
your condition. You can find out more about how your treatment
works and what to expect from it, as well as learn about exercises
that can strengthen your bladder muscles. Interactive resources are
available to help you monitor your symptoms, track your progress
and keep track of doctor’s appointments.

 Memory impairment
Additional reactions reported include severe allergic reactions,
confusion, hallucinations, flushed skin angioedema, and
disorientation. There have also been reports of worsening symptoms
of dementia in patients being treated for dementia.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE DETRUSITOL


Keep out of the sight and reach of children.



Store below 25°C.



Do not take the tablets after the expiry date stated on the pack.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, check with your pharmacist who will tell you what
to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

The magazine ‘Pride & Prejudice Me’ provides hints and tips for an
easier day-to-day life, interviews and advice from people talking
about their experience of overactive bladder, as well as expert
information about how you can control your bladder symptoms,
enabling you to go about your daily activities, enabling you to live
your life as you want. This is available online, but you can also get a
copy by emailing your name and address, including postcode, to
prideandprejudice@hhealth.com.
If you wish to enrol in the programme, please complete the details
below and return in an envelope to the following freepost address No stamp required, or call us freephone on 0800 018 6400
FREEPOST RLYK-CBGS-ETXE
Pride and Prejudice, Olympic House, Birches Industrial Estate, East
Grinstead RH19 1EH

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Detrusitol contains


Detrusitol 2mg Tablets: each tablet contains 2mg of the active
ingredient tolterodine L-tartrate corresponding to 1.37mg
tolterodine.



The tablets also contain microcrystalline cellulose, calcium
hydrogen phosphate dihydrate, sodium starch glycollate,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, hypromellose,
stearic acid and titanium dioxide (E171).

I wish to subscribe to Pride and Prejudice:
Your Name:

Title:

Your Address:

:
:

Your postcode:

DOB:

:

Signature:

Date:

:

What Detrusitol looks like and contents of the pack
Detrusitol 2mg Tablets are round white, film-coated tablets coded
with arcs above and below the letters ‘DT’ on one side and plain on
the reverse.
Detrusitol are available in blister packs containing 56 tablets.

Your email address:

:

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: Chemilines Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton Lane, Wembley,
HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Pharmacia Italia SpA, Ascoli
Piceno, Italy
POM

PL 08747/0699

Detrusitol 2mg Tablets

Leaflet revision date: 12 March 2013
Detrusitol is a registered trademark of Pharmacia AG, Sweden.
08747_0699 LEAFLET Detrusitol 20130312 (manufacturer1)

Please send me my Pride and Prejudice joining email / letter (please
delete as appropriate)
By requesting to join Pride and Prejudice (whether by post, email or
phone), you agree that your information will be held on a database
within or outside of the EEA controlled by Pfizer Ltd, Walton Oaks,
Dorking Road, Walton-on-the-Hill, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 7NS. The
information will be used to provide you with materials and
communications/information about overactive bladder syndrome to
be sent to you as part of Pride and Prejudice and for administering
your membership. Pfizer respects the confidentiality of your personal
information and only it, other Pfizer group companies or
organisations working under Pfizer’s control will have access to your
personal information.
Pfizer would also like to use your information to send you information
on other health issues. Please tick this box if you are happy for
Pfizer to use your personal details for this purpose:


I wish to receive information about other health issues.

All the information you provide us will be held in the strictest
confidence and will NOT be passed to other companies or
organisations.

08747_0699 LEAFLET Tolterodine 20130312 (manufacturer1)

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
TOLTERODINE L-TARTRATE 2mg TABLETS
Your medicines can be called by the names given above and will
usually be referred to as Tolterodine in this leaflet.
Information for other strengths i.e. Tolterodine 1mg Tablets also may
be available in this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.


If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



If any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Tolterodine, the active substance of Tolterodine, may interact with
other medicinal products.
It is not recommended to use tolterodine in combination with:


some antibiotics (containing e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin)



medicinal products used for the treatment of fungal infections
(containing e.g. ketoconazole, itraconazole)



medicinal products used for the treatment of HIV.

Tolterodine should be used with caution when taken in combination
with:


medicines that affect the passage of food (containing e.g.
metoclopramide and cisapride)



medicines for the treatment of irregular heartbeat (containing
e.g. amiodarone, sotalol, quinidine, procainamide)



other medicines with a similar mode of action to Tolterodine
(antimuscarinic properties) or medicines with an opposite mode
of action to Tolterodine (cholinergic properties). Ask your doctor
if you are unsure.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



Taking other medicines

In this leaflet:

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking Tolterodine with food and drink

1. What Tolterodine is and what it is used for

Tolterodine can be taken before, after or during a meal.

2. Before you take Tolterodine

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding

3. How to take Tolterodine

Pregnancy

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tolterodine

You should not use Tolterodine when you are pregnant. Tell your
doctor immediately if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or are
planning to become pregnant.

6. Further information

Breast-feeding

1. WHAT TOLTERODINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active substance in Tolterodine is tolterodine. Tolterodine
belongs to a class of medicinal products called antimuscarinics.

It is not known if tolterodine, the active substance of Tolterodine, is
excreted in the mother’s breast milk. Breast-feeding is not
recommended during administration of Tolterodine.

Tolterodine is used for the treatment of the symptoms of overactive
bladder syndrome.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines

If you have overactive bladder syndrome, you may find that:

Tolterodine may make you feel dizzy, tired or affect your sight; your
ability to drive or operate machinery may be affected.



you are unable to control urination,



you need to rush to the toilet with no advance warning and/or go
to the toilet frequently.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TOLTERODINE
Do not take Tolterodine if you:


are allergic (hypersensitive) to tolterodine or any of the other
ingredients in Tolterodine



are unable to pass urine from the bladder (urinary retention)



have an uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma (high pressure in
the eyes with loss of eyesight that is not being adequately
treated)



suffer from myasthenia gravis (excessive weakness of the
muscles)



suffer from severe ulcerative colitis (ulceration and inflammation
of the colon)

 suffer from a toxic megacolon (acute dilatation of the colon).
Take special care with TOLTERODINE


If you have difficulties in passing urine and/or a poor stream of
urine



If you have a gastro-intestinal disease that affects the passage
and/or digestion of food



If you suffer from kidney problems (renal insufficiency)



If you have a liver condition



If you suffer from neuronal disorders that affect your blood
pressure, bowel or sexual function (any neuropathy of the
autonomic nervous system)



If you have a hiatal hernia (herniation of an abdominal organ)



If you ever experience decreased bowel movements or suffer
from severe constipation (decreased gastro-intestinal motility)



If you have a heart condition such as:



an abnormal heart tracing (ECG);



a slow heart rate (bradycardia);



relevant pre-existing cardiac diseases such as:

3. HOW TO TAKE TOLTERODINE
Dosage
Always take Tolterodine exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose is one 2 mg tablet twice daily, except for patients
who have a kidney or a liver condition or troublesome side effects in
which case your doctor may reduce your dose to one 1 mg tablet
twice daily.
Tolterodine is not recommended for children.
The tablets are for oral use and should be swallowed whole.
Duration of treatment
Your doctor will tell you how long your treatment with Tolterodine will
last. Do not stop treatment early because you do not see an
immediate effect. Your bladder will need some time to adapt. Finish
the course of tablets prescribed by your doctor. If you have not
noticed any effect by then, talk to your doctor.
The benefit of the treatment should be re-evaluated after 2 or 3
months.
Always consult your doctor if you are thinking of stopping the
treatment.
If you have taken more Tolterodine than you should:
If you or somebody else takes too many tablets, contact your doctor
or pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to take Tolterodine
If you forget to take a dose at the usual time, take it as soon as you
remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. In that case,
omit the forgotten dose and follow the normal dose schedule.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten one.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Tolterodine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
You should see your doctor immediately or go to the casualty
department if you experience symptoms of angioedema such as:

-



swollen face, tongue or throat

myocardial ischaemia (reduced blood flow to the heart)



difficulty to swallow

-

arrhythmia (irregular heartbeat)



hives and difficulty in breathing



cardiomyopathy (weak heart muscle)

-

and heart failure

You should also seek medical attention if you experience a
hypersensitivity reaction (for example itching, rash, hives, difficulty
breathing). This occurs uncommonly (occurs in less than 1 in 100
patients).

If you have abnormally low levels of potassium (hypokalaemia),
calcium (hypocalcaemia) or magnesium (hypomagnesaemia) in
your blood.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before starting your treatment with
Tolterodine if you think any of these might apply to you.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department if you
notice any of the following:


chest pain, difficulty breathing or getting tired easily (even at
rest), difficulty breathing at night, swelling of the legs.

These may be symptoms of heart failure. This occurs uncommonly
(occurs in less than 1 in 100 patients).

The following side effects have been observed in Tolterodine with
the following frequencies.

Further information

Very common side effects (occurs in more than 1 in 10 patients)

Almost 5 million people in Britain suffer with bladder problems of one
kind or another.

are:


How common are bladder problems?

What else can you do?

Dry mouth

 Headache
Common side effects (occurs in less than 1 in 10 patients) are:

Bladder training - this helps you regain control of your bladder so
that you can extend the length of time before passing water. You can
do this by holding on for as long as possible before passing water.



Bronchitis



Dizziness, sleepiness, sensation of pins and needles in the
fingers and toes



Dry eyes, blurred vision



Vertigo

If you require details of these contact your doctor or the organisation
below.



Palpitations

Where else can you get information?



Difficulty with digestion (dyspepsia), constipation, abdominal
pain, excessive amounts of air or gases in the stomach or the
intestine, vomiting

 Dry skin
 Painful or difficult urination, inability to empty the bladder
 Tiredness, chest pain, extra fluid in the body causing swelling
(e.g. in the ankles)

 Increased weight
 Diarrhoea

Pelvic floor exercises - these strengthen the muscles which can help
you to 'hold on' longer before passing water. This will help if you leak
when you cough, laugh or sneeze.

Incontact:
Incontact is a charity that provides information and support for
people with bladder and bowel problems and their carers. They
produce a regular newsletter, as well as offering a pen pal service to
put people in touch with each other.
If you would like more information about Incontact write to;
Incontact
FREEPOST RRKK-CCHG-HBBB
Kettering, NN16 9JH
Or call 0870 770 3246 or 01536 533255

Uncommon side effects (occurs in less than 1 in 100 patients) are:
--✂--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Allergic reactions



Nervousness



Increased heart rate, heart failure, irregular heartbeat

Free Personal Support Programme



Heart burn

Pfizer can offer you support with your condition through their ‘Pride
and Prejudice’ programme. If you would like to learn more about
your treatment, or for further support from Pfizer, please fill in your
details below in order for you to gain access to the programme,
where you will find information and resources to help you manage
your condition. You can find out more about how your treatment
works and what to expect from it, as well as learn about exercises
that can strengthen your bladder muscles. Interactive resources are
available to help you monitor your symptoms, track your progress
and keep track of doctor’s appointments.

 Memory impairment
Additional reactions reported include severe allergic reactions,
confusion, hallucinations, flushed skin angioedema, and
disorientation. There have also been reports of worsening symptoms
of dementia in patients being treated for dementia.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE TOLTERODINE


Keep out of the sight and reach of children.



Store below 25°C.



Do not take the tablets after the expiry date stated on the pack.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, check with your pharmacist who will tell you what
to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Tolterodine contains


Tolterodine L-tartrate 2mg Tablets: each tablet contains 2mg
of the active ingredient tolterodine L-tartrate corresponding to
1.37mg tolterodine.



The tablets also contain microcrystalline cellulose, calcium
hydrogen phosphate dihydrate, sodium starch glycollate,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, hypromellose,
stearic acid and titanium dioxide (E171).

The magazine ‘Pride & Prejudice Me’ provides hints and tips for an
easier day-to-day life, interviews and advice from people talking
about their experience of overactive bladder, as well as expert
information about how you can control your bladder symptoms,
enabling you to go about your daily activities, enabling you to live
your life as you want. This is available online, but you can also get a
copy by emailing your name and address, including postcode, to
prideandprejudice@hhealth.com.
If you wish to enrol in the programme, please complete the details
below and return in an envelope to the following freepost address No stamp required, or call us freephone on 0800 018 6400
FREEPOST RLYK-CBGS-ETXE
Pride and Prejudice, Olympic House, Birches Industrial Estate, East
Grinstead RH19 1EH
I wish to subscribe to Pride and Prejudice:
Your Name:

Title:

Your Address:

:
:

Your postcode:

DOB:

:

Signature:

Date:

:

What Tolterodine looks like and contents of the pack
Tolterodine L-tartrate 2mg Tablets are round white, film-coated
tablets coded with arcs above and below the letters ‘DT’ on one side
and plain on the reverse.
Tolterodine are available in blister packs containing 56 tablets.

Your email address:

:

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: Chemilines Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton Lane, Wembley,
HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Pharmacia Italia SpA, Ascoli
Piceno, Italy
POM

PL 08747/0699 Tolterodine L-tartrate 2mg Tablets

Leaflet revision date: 12 March 2013
08747_0699 LEAFLET Tolterodine 20130312 (manufacturer1)

Please send me my Pride and Prejudice joining email / letter (please
delete as appropriate)
By requesting to join Pride and Prejudice (whether by post, email or
phone), you agree that your information will be held on a database
within or outside of the EEA controlled by Pfizer Ltd, Walton Oaks,
Dorking Road, Walton-on-the-Hill, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 7NS. The
information will be used to provide you with materials and
communications/information about overactive bladder syndrome to
be sent to you as part of Pride and Prejudice and for administering
your membership. Pfizer respects the confidentiality of your personal
information and only it, other Pfizer group companies or
organisations working under Pfizer’s control will have access to your
personal information.
Pfizer would also like to use your information to send you information
on other health issues. Please tick this box if you are happy for
Pfizer to use your personal details for this purpose:


I wish to receive information about other health issues.

All the information you provide us will be held in the strictest
confidence and will NOT be passed to other companies or
organisations.

08747_0699 LEAFLET Detrusitol 20130312 (manufacturer2)

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
DETRUSITOL 2mg TABLETS
(tolterodine L-tartrate)

Taking other medicines
Tolterodine, the active substance of Detrusitol, may interact with
other medicinal products.
It is not recommended to use tolterodine in combination with:


some antibiotics (containing e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin)


Your medicines can be called by the names given above and will
usually be referred to as Detrusitol in this leaflet.

medicinal products used for the treatment of fungal infections
(containing e.g. ketoconazole, itraconazole)



medicinal products used for the treatment of HIV.

Information for other strengths i.e. Detrusitol 1mg Tablets also may
be available in this leaflet.

Detrusitol should be used with caution when taken in combination
with:

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.



medicines that affect the passage of food (containing e.g.
metoclopramide and cisapride)



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.





If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

medicines for the treatment of irregular heartbeat (containing
e.g. amiodarone, sotalol, quinidine, procainamide)





This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.

other medicines with a similar mode of action to Detrusitol
(antimuscarinic properties) or medicines with an opposite mode
of action to Detrusitol (cholinergic properties). Ask your doctor if
you are unsure.



If any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking Detrusitol with food and drink
Detrusitol can be taken before, after or during a meal.

1. What Detrusitol is and what it is used for

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding

2. Before you take Detrusitol

Pregnancy

3. How to take Detrusitol

You should not use Detrusitol when you are pregnant. Tell your
doctor immediately if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or are
planning to become pregnant.

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Detrusitol
6. Further information
1. WHAT DETRUSITOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active substance in Detrusitol is tolterodine. Tolterodine belongs
to a class of medicinal products called antimuscarinics.
Detrusitol is used for the treatment of the symptoms of overactive
bladder syndrome.

Breast-feeding
It is not known if tolterodine, the active substance of Detrusitol, is
excreted in the mother’s breast milk. Breast-feeding is not
recommended during administration of Detrusitol.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines

If you have overactive bladder syndrome, you may find that:

Detrusitol may make you feel dizzy, tired or affect your sight; your
ability to drive or operate machinery may be affected.



you are unable to control urination,

3. HOW TO TAKE DETRUSITOL



you need to rush to the toilet with no advance warning and/or go
to the toilet frequently.

Dosage

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DETRUSITOL

Always take Detrusitol exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.



are allergic (hypersensitive) to tolterodine or any of the other
ingredients in Detrusitol



The usual dose is one 2 mg tablet twice daily, except for patients
who have a kidney or a liver condition or troublesome side effects in
which case your doctor may reduce your dose to one 1 mg tablet
twice daily.

are unable to pass urine from the bladder (urinary retention)



Detrusitol is not recommended for children.

have an uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma (high pressure in
the eyes with loss of eyesight that is not being adequately
treated)



suffer from myasthenia gravis (excessive weakness of the
muscles)



suffer from severe ulcerative colitis (ulceration and inflammation
of the colon)

The tablets are for oral use and should be swallowed whole.
Duration of treatment
Your doctor will tell you how long your treatment with Detrusitol will
last. Do not stop treatment early because you do not see an
immediate effect. Your bladder will need some time to adapt. Finish
the course of tablets prescribed by your doctor. If you have not
noticed any effect by then, talk to your doctor.
The benefit of the treatment should be re-evaluated after 2 or 3
months.
Always consult your doctor if you are thinking of stopping the
treatment.

Do not take Detrusitol if you:

 suffer from a toxic megacolon (acute dilatation of the colon).
Take special care with DETRUSITOL


If you have difficulties in passing urine and/or a poor stream of
urine



If you have a gastro-intestinal disease that affects the passage
and/or digestion of food



If you suffer from kidney problems (renal insufficiency)



If you have a liver condition



If you suffer from neuronal disorders that affect your blood
pressure, bowel or sexual function (any neuropathy of the
autonomic nervous system)

If you have taken more Detrusitol than you should:
If you or somebody else takes too many tablets, contact your doctor
or pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to take Detrusitol
If you forget to take a dose at the usual time, take it as soon as you
remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. In that case,
omit the forgotten dose and follow the normal dose schedule.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten one.



If you have a hiatal hernia (herniation of an abdominal organ)



If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

If you ever experience decreased bowel movements or suffer
from severe constipation (decreased gastro-intestinal motility)

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS



If you have a heart condition such as:



an abnormal heart tracing (ECG);

Like all medicines Detrusitol can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.



a slow heart rate (bradycardia);

You should see your doctor immediately or go to the casualty
department if you experience symptoms of angioedema such as:



relevant pre-existing cardiac diseases such as:

swollen face, tongue or throat

cardiomyopathy (weak heart muscle)



difficulty to swallow

-

myocardial ischaemia (reduced blood flow to the heart)



hives and difficulty in breathing

-

arrhythmia (irregular heartbeat)





-

and heart failure

You should also seek medical attention if you experience a
hypersensitivity reaction (for example itching, rash, hives, difficulty
breathing). This occurs uncommonly (occurs in less than 1 in 100
patients).

If you have abnormally low levels of potassium (hypokalaemia),
calcium (hypocalcaemia) or magnesium (hypomagnesaemia) in
your blood.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before starting your treatment with
Detrusitol if you think any of these might apply to you.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department if you
notice any of the following:


chest pain, difficulty breathing or getting tired easily (even at
rest), difficulty breathing at night, swelling of the legs.

These may be symptoms of heart failure. This occurs uncommonly
(occurs in less than 1 in 100 patients).

The following side effects have been observed in Detrusitol with the
following frequencies.

Further information

Very common side effects (occurs in more than 1 in 10 patients)

Almost 5 million people in Britain suffer with bladder problems of one
kind or another.

are:


How common are bladder problems?

What else can you do?

Dry mouth

 Headache
Common side effects (occurs in less than 1 in 10 patients) are:

Bladder training - this helps you regain control of your bladder so
that you can extend the length of time before passing water. You can
do this by holding on for as long as possible before passing water.



Bronchitis



Dizziness, sleepiness, sensation of pins and needles in the
fingers and toes



Dry eyes, blurred vision



Vertigo

If you require details of these contact your doctor or the organisation
below.



Palpitations

Where else can you get information?



Difficulty with digestion (dyspepsia), constipation, abdominal
pain, excessive amounts of air or gases in the stomach or the
intestine, vomiting

 Dry skin
 Painful or difficult urination, inability to empty the bladder
 Tiredness, chest pain, extra fluid in the body causing swelling
(e.g. in the ankles)

Pelvic floor exercises - these strengthen the muscles which can help
you to 'hold on' longer before passing water. This will help if you leak
when you cough, laugh or sneeze.

Incontact:
Incontact is a charity that provides information and support for
people with bladder and bowel problems and their carers. They
produce a regular newsletter, as well as offering a pen pal service to
put people in touch with each other.
If you would like more information about Incontact write to;
Incontact
FREEPOST RRKK-CCHG-HBBB

 Increased weight
 Diarrhoea

Kettering, NN16 9JH
Or call 0870 770 3246 or 01536 533255

Uncommon side effects (occurs in less than 1 in 100 patients) are:
--✂--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Allergic reactions



Nervousness



Increased heart rate, heart failure, irregular heartbeat

Free Personal Support Programme



Heart burn

Pfizer can offer you support with your condition through their ‘Pride
and Prejudice’ programme. If you would like to learn more about
your treatment, or for further support from Pfizer, please fill in your
details below in order for you to gain access to the programme,
where you will find information and resources to help you manage
your condition. You can find out more about how your treatment
works and what to expect from it, as well as learn about exercises
that can strengthen your bladder muscles. Interactive resources are
available to help you monitor your symptoms, track your progress
and keep track of doctor’s appointments.

 Memory impairment
Additional reactions reported include severe allergic reactions,
confusion, hallucinations, flushed skin angioedema, and
disorientation. There have also been reports of worsening symptoms
of dementia in patients being treated for dementia.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE DETRUSITOL


Keep out of the sight and reach of children.



Store below 25°C.



Do not take the tablets after the expiry date stated on the pack.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, check with your pharmacist who will tell you what
to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

The magazine ‘Pride & Prejudice Me’ provides hints and tips for an
easier day-to-day life, interviews and advice from people talking
about their experience of overactive bladder, as well as expert
information about how you can control your bladder symptoms,
enabling you to go about your daily activities, enabling you to live
your life as you want. This is available online, but you can also get a
copy by emailing your name and address, including postcode, to
prideandprejudice@hhealth.com.
If you wish to enrol in the programme, please complete the details
below and return in an envelope to the following freepost address No stamp required, or call us freephone on 0800 018 6400
FREEPOST RLYK-CBGS-ETXE
Pride and Prejudice, Olympic House, Birches Industrial Estate, East
Grinstead RH19 1EH

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Detrusitol contains


Detrusitol 2mg Tablets: each tablet contains 2mg of the active
ingredient tolterodine L-tartrate corresponding to 1.37mg
tolterodine.



The tablets also contain microcrystalline cellulose, calcium
hydrogen phosphate dihydrate, sodium starch glycollate,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, hypromellose,
stearic acid and titanium dioxide (E171).

I wish to subscribe to Pride and Prejudice:
Your Name:

Title:

Your Address:

:
:

Your postcode:

DOB:

:

Signature:

Date:

:

What Detrusitol looks like and contents of the pack
Detrusitol 2mg Tablets are round white, film-coated tablets coded
with arcs above and below the letters ‘DT’ on one side and plain on
the reverse.
Detrusitol are available in blister packs containing 56 tablets.

Your email address:

:

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: Chemilines Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton Lane, Wembley,
HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Pfizer Italia S.r.L, Ascoli Piceno,
Italy
POM

PL 08747/0699

Detrusitol 2mg Tablets

Leaflet revision date: 12 March 2013
Detrusitol is a registered trademark of Pharmacia AG, Sweden.
08747_0699 LEAFLET Detrusitol 20130312 (manufacturer2)

Please send me my Pride and Prejudice joining email / letter (please
delete as appropriate)
By requesting to join Pride and Prejudice (whether by post, email or
phone), you agree that your information will be held on a database
within or outside of the EEA controlled by Pfizer Ltd, Walton Oaks,
Dorking Road, Walton-on-the-Hill, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 7NS. The
information will be used to provide you with materials and
communications/information about overactive bladder syndrome to
be sent to you as part of Pride and Prejudice and for administering
your membership. Pfizer respects the confidentiality of your personal
information and only it, other Pfizer group companies or
organisations working under Pfizer’s control will have access to your
personal information.
Pfizer would also like to use your information to send you information
on other health issues. Please tick this box if you are happy for
Pfizer to use your personal details for this purpose:


I wish to receive information about other health issues.

All the information you provide us will be held in the strictest
confidence and will NOT be passed to other companies or
organisations.

08747_0699 LEAFLET Tolterodine 20130312 (manufacturer2)

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
TOLTERODINE L-TARTRATE 2mg TABLETS
Your medicines can be called by the names given above and will
usually be referred to as Tolterodine in this leaflet.
Information for other strengths i.e. Tolterodine 1mg Tablets also may
be available in this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.


If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



If any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Tolterodine, the active substance of Tolterodine, may interact with
other medicinal products.
It is not recommended to use tolterodine in combination with:


some antibiotics (containing e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin)



medicinal products used for the treatment of fungal infections
(containing e.g. ketoconazole, itraconazole)



medicinal products used for the treatment of HIV.

Tolterodine should be used with caution when taken in combination
with:


medicines that affect the passage of food (containing e.g.
metoclopramide and cisapride)



medicines for the treatment of irregular heartbeat (containing
e.g. amiodarone, sotalol, quinidine, procainamide)



other medicines with a similar mode of action to Tolterodine
(antimuscarinic properties) or medicines with an opposite mode
of action to Tolterodine (cholinergic properties). Ask your doctor
if you are unsure.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



Taking other medicines

In this leaflet:

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking Tolterodine with food and drink

1. What Tolterodine is and what it is used for

Tolterodine can be taken before, after or during a meal.

2. Before you take Tolterodine

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding

3. How to take Tolterodine

Pregnancy

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tolterodine

You should not use Tolterodine when you are pregnant. Tell your
doctor immediately if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or are
planning to become pregnant.

6. Further information

Breast-feeding

1. WHAT TOLTERODINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active substance in Tolterodine is tolterodine. Tolterodine
belongs to a class of medicinal products called antimuscarinics.

It is not known if tolterodine, the active substance of Tolterodine, is
excreted in the mother’s breast milk. Breast-feeding is not
recommended during administration of Tolterodine.

Tolterodine is used for the treatment of the symptoms of overactive
bladder syndrome.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines

If you have overactive bladder syndrome, you may find that:

Tolterodine may make you feel dizzy, tired or affect your sight; your
ability to drive or operate machinery may be affected.



you are unable to control urination,



you need to rush to the toilet with no advance warning and/or go
to the toilet frequently.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE TOLTERODINE
Do not take Tolterodine if you:


are allergic (hypersensitive) to tolterodine or any of the other
ingredients in Tolterodine



are unable to pass urine from the bladder (urinary retention)



have an uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma (high pressure in
the eyes with loss of eyesight that is not being adequately
treated)



suffer from myasthenia gravis (excessive weakness of the
muscles)



suffer from severe ulcerative colitis (ulceration and inflammation
of the colon)

 suffer from a toxic megacolon (acute dilatation of the colon).
Take special care with TOLTERODINE


If you have difficulties in passing urine and/or a poor stream of
urine



If you have a gastro-intestinal disease that affects the passage
and/or digestion of food



If you suffer from kidney problems (renal insufficiency)



If you have a liver condition



If you suffer from neuronal disorders that affect your blood
pressure, bowel or sexual function (any neuropathy of the
autonomic nervous system)



If you have a hiatal hernia (herniation of an abdominal organ)



If you ever experience decreased bowel movements or suffer
from severe constipation (decreased gastro-intestinal motility)



If you have a heart condition such as:



an abnormal heart tracing (ECG);



a slow heart rate (bradycardia);



relevant pre-existing cardiac diseases such as:

3. HOW TO TAKE TOLTERODINE
Dosage
Always take Tolterodine exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose is one 2 mg tablet twice daily, except for patients
who have a kidney or a liver condition or troublesome side effects in
which case your doctor may reduce your dose to one 1 mg tablet
twice daily.
Tolterodine is not recommended for children.
The tablets are for oral use and should be swallowed whole.
Duration of treatment
Your doctor will tell you how long your treatment with Tolterodine will
last. Do not stop treatment early because you do not see an
immediate effect. Your bladder will need some time to adapt. Finish
the course of tablets prescribed by your doctor. If you have not
noticed any effect by then, talk to your doctor.
The benefit of the treatment should be re-evaluated after 2 or 3
months.
Always consult your doctor if you are thinking of stopping the
treatment.
If you have taken more Tolterodine than you should:
If you or somebody else takes too many tablets, contact your doctor
or pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to take Tolterodine
If you forget to take a dose at the usual time, take it as soon as you
remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. In that case,
omit the forgotten dose and follow the normal dose schedule.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten one.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Tolterodine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
You should see your doctor immediately or go to the casualty
department if you experience symptoms of angioedema such as:

-



swollen face, tongue or throat

myocardial ischaemia (reduced blood flow to the heart)



difficulty to swallow

-

arrhythmia (irregular heartbeat)



hives and difficulty in breathing



cardiomyopathy (weak heart muscle)

-

and heart failure

You should also seek medical attention if you experience a
hypersensitivity reaction (for example itching, rash, hives, difficulty
breathing). This occurs uncommonly (occurs in less than 1 in 100
patients).

If you have abnormally low levels of potassium (hypokalaemia),
calcium (hypocalcaemia) or magnesium (hypomagnesaemia) in
your blood.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before starting your treatment with
Tolterodine if you think any of these might apply to you.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department if you
notice any of the following:


chest pain, difficulty breathing or getting tired easily (even at
rest), difficulty breathing at night, swelling of the legs.

These may be symptoms of heart failure. This occurs uncommonly
(occurs in less than 1 in 100 patients).

The following side effects have been observed in Tolterodine with
the following frequencies.

Further information

Very common side effects (occurs in more than 1 in 10 patients)

Almost 5 million people in Britain suffer with bladder problems of one
kind or another.

are:


How common are bladder problems?

What else can you do?

Dry mouth

 Headache
Common side effects (occurs in less than 1 in 10 patients) are:

Bladder training - this helps you regain control of your bladder so
that you can extend the length of time before passing water. You can
do this by holding on for as long as possible before passing water.



Bronchitis



Dizziness, sleepiness, sensation of pins and needles in the
fingers and toes



Dry eyes, blurred vision



Vertigo

If you require details of these contact your doctor or the organisation
below.



Palpitations

Where else can you get information?



Difficulty with digestion (dyspepsia), constipation, abdominal
pain, excessive amounts of air or gases in the stomach or the
intestine, vomiting

 Dry skin
 Painful or difficult urination, inability to empty the bladder
 Tiredness, chest pain, extra fluid in the body causing swelling
(e.g. in the ankles)

 Increased weight
 Diarrhoea

Pelvic floor exercises - these strengthen the muscles which can help
you to 'hold on' longer before passing water. This will help if you leak
when you cough, laugh or sneeze.

Incontact:
Incontact is a charity that provides information and support for
people with bladder and bowel problems and their carers. They
produce a regular newsletter, as well as offering a pen pal service to
put people in touch with each other.
If you would like more information about Incontact write to;
Incontact
FREEPOST RRKK-CCHG-HBBB
Kettering, NN16 9JH
Or call 0870 770 3246 or 01536 533255

Uncommon side effects (occurs in less than 1 in 100 patients) are:
--✂--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Allergic reactions



Nervousness



Increased heart rate, heart failure, irregular heartbeat

Free Personal Support Programme



Heart burn

Pfizer can offer you support with your condition through their ‘Pride
and Prejudice’ programme. If you would like to learn more about
your treatment, or for further support from Pfizer, please fill in your
details below in order for you to gain access to the programme,
where you will find information and resources to help you manage
your condition. You can find out more about how your treatment
works and what to expect from it, as well as learn about exercises
that can strengthen your bladder muscles. Interactive resources are
available to help you monitor your symptoms, track your progress
and keep track of doctor’s appointments.

 Memory impairment
Additional reactions reported include severe allergic reactions,
confusion, hallucinations, flushed skin angioedema, and
disorientation. There have also been reports of worsening symptoms
of dementia in patients being treated for dementia.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE TOLTERODINE


Keep out of the sight and reach of children.



Store below 25°C.



Do not take the tablets after the expiry date stated on the pack.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, check with your pharmacist who will tell you what
to do.



Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Tolterodine contains


Tolterodine L-tartrate 2mg Tablets: each tablet contains 2mg
of the active ingredient tolterodine L-tartrate corresponding to
1.37mg tolterodine.



The tablets also contain microcrystalline cellulose, calcium
hydrogen phosphate dihydrate, sodium starch glycollate,
magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica, hypromellose,
stearic acid and titanium dioxide (E171).

The magazine ‘Pride & Prejudice Me’ provides hints and tips for an
easier day-to-day life, interviews and advice from people talking
about their experience of overactive bladder, as well as expert
information about how you can control your bladder symptoms,
enabling you to go about your daily activities, enabling you to live
your life as you want. This is available online, but you can also get a
copy by emailing your name and address, including postcode, to
prideandprejudice@hhealth.com.
If you wish to enrol in the programme, please complete the details
below and return in an envelope to the following freepost address No stamp required, or call us freephone on 0800 018 6400
FREEPOST RLYK-CBGS-ETXE
Pride and Prejudice, Olympic House, Birches Industrial Estate, East
Grinstead RH19 1EH
I wish to subscribe to Pride and Prejudice:
Your Name:

Title:

Your Address:

:
:

Your postcode:

DOB:

:

Signature:

Date:

:

What Tolterodine looks like and contents of the pack
Tolterodine L-tartrate 2mg Tablets are round white, film-coated
tablets coded with arcs above and below the letters ‘DT’ on one side
and plain on the reverse.
Tolterodine are available in blister packs containing 56 tablets.

Your email address:

:

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: Chemilines Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton Lane, Wembley,
HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Pfizer Italia S.r.L, Ascoli Piceno,
Italy
POM

PL 08747/0699 Tolterodine L-tartrate 2mg Tablets

Leaflet revision date: 12 March 2013
08747_0699 LEAFLET Tolterodine 20130312 (manufacturer2)

Please send me my Pride and Prejudice joining email / letter (please
delete as appropriate)
By requesting to join Pride and Prejudice (whether by post, email or
phone), you agree that your information will be held on a database
within or outside of the EEA controlled by Pfizer Ltd, Walton Oaks,
Dorking Road, Walton-on-the-Hill, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 7NS. The
information will be used to provide you with materials and
communications/information about overactive bladder syndrome to
be sent to you as part of Pride and Prejudice and for administering
your membership. Pfizer respects the confidentiality of your personal
information and only it, other Pfizer group companies or
organisations working under Pfizer’s control will have access to your
personal information.
Pfizer would also like to use your information to send you information
on other health issues. Please tick this box if you are happy for
Pfizer to use your personal details for this purpose:


I wish to receive information about other health issues.

All the information you provide us will be held in the strictest
confidence and will NOT be passed to other companies or
organisations.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)