DESFERAL VIALS 500MG

Active substance: DESFERRIOXAMINE MESILATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
DESFERAL® Vials 
500 mg and 2g

Ciba

(desferrioxamine mesilate)
Patient Information Leaflet

What you need to know about Desferal
Your doctor has decided that you need this medicine
to help treat your condition.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start
to take your medicine. It contains important
information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place because
you may want to read it again. If you have any other
questions, or if there is something you don’t
understand, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Never give
it to someone else. It may not be the right medicine
for them even if their symptoms seem to be the same
as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine will be called Desferal throughout
this leaflet
In this leaflet:
1. What Desferal is and what it’s used for
2. Things to consider before you take Desferal
3. How to take Desferal
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Desferal
6. Further information

1. What Desferal is and what it’s used for
Desferal is an injection used to remove excess iron
or aluminium from your blood. Desferrioxamine
mesilate, the active ingredient in Desferal, is a
substance called a ‘chelating’ agent. This means that
it binds to the iron and aluminium ions in the blood to
form a complex which is then excreted from the body.
You may have too much iron or aluminium in your
blood as a result of iron poisoning or as a side effect
of blood transfusion or kidney dialysis. Certain
illnesses can also have the same effect.
Desferal can also be used to test whether you have
certain anaemias or diseases affecting the amount of
iron in your blood.

2. Things to consider before you take
Desferal
Some people MUST NOT take Desferal.
Talk to your doctor if:
•• you think you may be allergic to Desferal or
desferrioxamine.
You should also ask yourself these questions
before taking Desferal:
•• Are you pregnant or planning to become pregnant?
If you become pregnant while you are being treated
with Desferal you must tell your doctor straight
away.
•• Are you breast feeding?
•• Do you have any kidney problems or are you on
dialysis?
•• Do you have a heart condition?
•• Do you have the blood condition thalassaemia?
•• Is Desferal going to be given to a child under the
age of 3 years? If it is, the doctor may want to
monitor the child’s growth regularly to make sure it
is not being affected by the Desferal.

•• Has your doctor told you that you have hyper­
parathyroidism (a condition resulting in excess
calcium in the blood and problems with the bones)?
•• Has your doctor told you that aluminium has
affected your nerves? If so you may be given a
dose of clonazepam before you are given Desferal.
If the answer to any of these questions is YES, tell
your doctor or pharmacist because Desferal might
not be the right medicine for you.
Are you taking other medicines?
Some medicines can interfere with your treatment.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
•• prochlorperazine, a medicine used to control
vertigo or nausea and vomiting, anxiety or
schizophrenia
•• erythropoietin (used to treat anaemia, particularly
in people who are on dialysis)
•• Vitamin C. Always tell your doctor about all the
medicines you are taking. This means medicines
you have bought yourself as well as medicines on
prescription from your doctor.

•• Children
In children under the age of 3 years high doses of
Desferal may affect growth. Regular checks on body
weight and height are, therefore, recommended in
children using Desferal. These checks are usually
done every 3 months.
•• X-rays or scans
The results may be affected by treatment with
Desferal. Make sure that the doctor or nurse knows
that you are being treated with Desferal if an X-ray or
scan is suggested.

3. How to take Desferal

Will there be any problems with driving or using
machinery?
Desferal can make you feel dizzy or drowsy. It can
also affect your vision or hearing. You must not drive,
operate machinery or do anything else which requires
concentration until you know how your medicine
affects you.

The doctor will have decided what dose of Desferal
you need and when you should take it. The dose
will be on the pharmacist’s label. Check the label
carefully. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
A doctor or nurse may prepare your injection for you,
or you may be taught how to do this yourself. The
Desferal powder should be dissolved in the ‘water
for injection’ that your pharmacist has given you.
Treatment with the solution should start within
3 hours of the vial being reconstituted. If the solution
has been prepared under sterile conditions (for
instance in a hospital), it may be stored at room
temperature (25°C or below) for up to 24 hours before
being used. Any unused Desferal injection should be
thrown away.

Other special warnings
•• Medical check-ups while you are using
Desferal
If you use Desferal for a long time or you have kidney
problems and are on dialysis, your doctor may want to
give you regular eye tests and hearing tests. This is
because Desferal can affect your vision and your
hearing. These tests are usually done every 3 months.

Ways in which Desferal can be given
Desferal can be given in different ways, for example:
•• By injection into a muscle. This is called being
given intramuscularly.
•• By injection into a vein. This is called being given
intravenously. It should be given slowly over a
period of time rather than all in one go. This is
called a slow infusion.

•• By injection under your skin. This is called being
given subcutaneously. It may be given over a
period of time using a special pump. This is called
an infusion.
•• By injection into the peritoneum (the membrane
that lines the abdominal cavity and forms the outer
coating of the abdominal organs). This is called
intraperitoneal administration.
The dose that you need will depend on why you have
to take Desferal. Your doctor will work out exactly
how much Desferal you need. This is especially
important if you have low serum ferritin levels or
acute iron intoxication.
The usual doses and ways of taking Desferal are as
follows:
•• Iron Poisoning Treatment
To treat iron poisoning Desferal is usually given
intravenously (injected into the vein). The
recommended dose is 15 mg/kg body weight
every hour. This may be reduced after 4 to 6 hours.
The maximum recommended dose is 80 mg/kg
body weight every 24 hours.
Desferal may also be given intramuscularly (injected
into the muscle). The recommended dose if Desferal
is given like this is 2 g for an adult or 1 g for a child.
This is usually given in a single injection.
•• Iron Overload Treatment
Your doctor will work out exactly how much Desferal
you will need. This will depend on how much extra
iron you have in your body. Desferal is usually given
subcutaneously (a slow injection under the skin).
It can sometimes be given intramuscularly (injected
into the muscle) though. The dose is usually between
20 and 60 mg/kg body weight. It is usually given
between 5 and 7 times a week, depending on how
much extra iron you have got in your body. In children

Information for the healthcare professional

Special Precautions for Storage
Vial: Store below 25°C.
Reconstituted solution : Single use only.
The product should be used immediately after
reconstitution (commencement of treatment within
3 hours). When prepared under validated aseptic
conditions the reconstituted solution may be stored
for a maximum of 24 hours at room temperature
(25°C or below) before administration. If not used
immediately, in-use storage times and conditions
prior to administration are the responsibility of the
user. Unused solution should be discarded.
Therapeutic Indications
Treatment for chronic iron overload.
Treatment for acute iron poisoning.
For the diagnosis of iron storage disease and certain
anaemias.
Aluminium overload - In patients on maintenance
dialysis for end stage renal failure where preventative
measures (e.g. reverse osmosis) have failed and with
proven aluminium-related bone disease and/or
anaemia, dialysis encephalopathy; and for diagnosis
of aluminium overload.
Posology and Method of Administration
Desferal may be administered parenterally.
For parenteral administration:
The drug should preferably be employed in the form of
a 10% solution, e.g. 500 mg: by dissolving the contents
of one 500mg vial in 5ml of water for injection or 2 g:
by dissolving the contents of one 2 g vial in 20 ml of
water for injection. When administered subcutaneously

the needle should not be inserted too close to the
dermis. The 10% Desferal solution can be diluted with
routinely employed infusion solutions (saline, glucose,
dextrose or dextrose­-saline), although these should not
be used as solvent for the dry substance. Dissolved
Desferal can also be added to dialysis fluid and given
intraperitoneally to patients on continuous ambulatory
peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) or continuous cyclic
peritoneal dialysis (CCPD). Only clear pale yellow
Desferal solutions should be used. Opaque, cloudy or
discoloured solutions should be discarded. Heparin is
pharmaceutically incompatible with Desferal solutions.
Treatment of acute iron poisoning
Dosage:
The continuous intravenous administration of Desferal
is the preferred route and the recommended rate for
infusion is 15 mg/kg per hour and should be reduced
as soon as the situation permits, usually after 4 to
6 hours so that the total intravenous dose does not
exceed a recommended 80 mg/kg in any 24 hour
period.

Patients with higher serum ferritin may require up to
55 mg/kg/day. It is inadvisable regularly to exceed
an average daily dose of 50 mg/kg/day except when
very intensive chelation is needed in patients who
have completed growth. If ferritin values fall below
1000 ng/mL, the risk of Desferal toxicity increases; it
is important to monitor these patients particularly
carefully and perhaps to consider lowering the total
weekly dose.
To assess the chelation therapy, 24 hour urinary iron
excretion should initially be monitored daily. Starting
with a dose of 500 mg daily the dose should be raised
until a plateau of iron excretion is reached. Once the
appropriate dose has been established, urinary iron
excretion rates can be assessed at intervals of a few
weeks.
Mode of administration:

Chronic Iron Overload

Slow subcutaneous infusion by means of a portable,
light-weight, infusion pump over a period of 8-12 hours
is effective and particularly convenient for ambulant
patients. It may be possible to achieve a further
increase in iron excretion by infusing the same daily
dose over a 24 hour period. Patients should be treated
5-7 times a week depending on the degree of iron
overload. Since the subcutaneous infusions are more
effective, intramuscular injections are given only when
subcutaneous infusions are not feasible.

Dose:
The lowest effective dose should be used. The
average daily dose will probably lie between 20 and
60 mg/kg/day. Patients with serum ferritin levels of
< 2000 ng/mL should require about 25 mg/kg/day,
and those with levels between 2000 and 3000 ng/mL
about 35 mg/kg/day. Higher doses should only be
employed if the benefit for the patient outweighs
the risk of unwanted effects.

Desferal can be administered by intravenous infusion
during blood transfusion. The Desferal solution should
not be put directly into the blood bag but may be added
to the blood line by means of a “Y” adaptor located
near to the venous site of injection. The patient’s
pump should be used to administer Desferal as
usual. Patients and nurses should be warned against
accelerating the infusion, as an intravenous bolus of
Desferal may lead to flushing, hypotension and acute

However, if the option to infuse intravenously is not
available and if the intramuscular route is used the
normal dosage is 2 g for an adult and 1g for a child,
administered as a single intramuscular dose.

collapse (see section 4.4 Special warnings and
special precautions for use).
Continuous intravenous infusion is recommended
for patients incapable of continuing subcutaneous
infusions and in those who have cardiac problems
secondary to iron overload. 24 hour urinary iron
excretion should be measured regularly where
intensive chelation (i.v.) is required, and the dose
adjusted accordingly. Implanted intravenous systems
can be used when intensive chelation is carried out.
Care should be taken when flushing the line to avoid
the sudden infusion of residual Desferal which may
be present in the dead space of the line, as this may
lead to flushing; hypotension and acute collapse
(see section 4.4 Special warnings and special
precautions for use).
Diagnosis of iron storage disease and certain
anaemias
Desferal is administered as 500 mg intramuscular
injection. Urine is then collected for a period of 6 hours
and its iron content determined.
Excretion of 1-1.5 mg (18-27 micro mol) of iron during
this 6-hour period is suggestive of iron overload; values
greater than 1.5 mg (27 micro mol) can be regarded as
pathological.
Treatment for aluminium overload in patients
with end stage renal failure
Adults and children:
Patients on maintenance haemodialysis or haemo­
filtration: 5 mg/kg once a week. Patients with postdesferrioxamine test serum aluminium levels up to
300 ng/mL: Desferal should be given as a slow i.v.
infusion during the last 60 minutes of a dialysis
session (to reduce loss of free drug in the dialysate).
Patients with a post-desferrioxamine test serum
aluminium value above 300 ng/ml: Desferal should

be administered by slow i.v. infusion 5 hours prior to
the dialysis session.
Four weeks after the completion of a three month
course of Desferal treatment a Desferal infusion test
should be performed, followed by a second test 1
month later. Serum aluminium increases of less than
50ng/mL above baseline measured in 2 successive
infusion tests indicate that further Desferal treatment
is not necessary.
Patients on CAPD or CCPD:
5 mg/kg once a week prior to the final exchange of
the day. It is recommended that the intraperitoneal
route be used in these patients. However, Desferal
can also be given i.m., by slow infusion i.v. or s.c.
Diagnosis of aluminium overload in patients with
end stage renal failure
A Desferal infusion test is recommended in patients
with serum aluminium levels > 60ng/mL associated
with serum ferritin levels >100 ng/mL.
Just before starting the haemodialysis session, a
blood sample is taken to determine the baseline level
serum aluminium level.
During the last 60 minutes of the haemodialysis
session a 5mg/kg dose is given as a slow intravenous
infusion.
At the start of the next haemodialysis session (i.e.
44 hours after the aforementioned Desferal infusion)
the second blood sample is taken to determine the
serum aluminium level once more.
Use in the elderly
No special dosage regime is necessary but concurrent
renal insufficiency should be taken into account.
Contraindications
Hypersensitivity to desferrioxamine mesilate unless
2139243 GB
the patients can be desensitised.
Proof 4

2139243_GB_p4_LFT.indd 1

03/07/2013 15:11

The Maltings

815702 / Martin, Rosalyn

Black

2139243 GB
2069745 GB
LFL DESFERAL T-VI GB
GB
2139243

Cutting

Code 128

N/A
N/A

594 x 148mm

STEIN

799.4.9166/07

03/07/2013
News Gothic Cond, News Gothic Bold Cond, News Gothic Cond Italic, News Gothic Cond Bold Italic,
Helvetica Neue Bold Cond.

4. Proof

K.Jerrum

8 pt
Smallest code font size: 6 pt
N/A

SGS Number: 444180_0

Page 1/2

Special Warnings and Precautions and
Interactions
Desferal should be used with caution in patients
with renal impairment since the metal complexes are
excreted via the kidneys. In these patients, dialysis
will increase the elimination of chelated iron and
aluminium.
Used alone Desferal may exacerbate neurological
impairment in patients with aluminium­-related
encelphalopathy. This deterioration (manifest as
seizures) is probably related to an acute increase in
brain aluminium secondary to elevated circulating
levels. Pretreatment with clonazepam has been
shown to afford protection against such impairment.
Also, treatment of aluminium overload may result in
decreased serum calcium and aggravation of
hyperparathyroidism.
Treatment with Desferal by the intravenous route
should only be administered in the form of slow
infusions. Rapid intravenous infusion may lead to
hypotension and shock (e.g. flushing, tachycardia,
collapse and urticaria).
Desferal should not be administered s.c. in
concentrations and/or doses higher than those
recommended as local irritation at the site of
administration may occur more frequently. Patients
suffering from iron overload are particularly
susceptible to infection. There have been reports of
Desferal promoting some infections such as Yersinia
enterocolitica and Y. pseudotuberculosis. If patients
develop fever with pharyngitis, diffuse abdominal
pain or enteritis/enterocolitis, Desferal therapy
should be stopped, and appropriate treatment with
antibiotics should be instituted. Desferal therapy may
be resumed once the infection has cleared.
In patients , receiving Desferal for aluminium and/or
iron overload there have been rare reports of

mucormycosis (a severe fungal infection), some with
fatal outcome. If any characteristic signs or symptoms
occur Desferal treatment should be discontinued,
mycological tests carried out and appropriate
treatment immediately instituted. Mucormycosis has
been reported to occur in dialysis patients not
receiving Desferal, thus no causal link with the use of
the drug has been established.
Disturbances of vision and hearing have been
reported during prolonged Desferal therapy. In
particular, this has occurred in patients on higher than
recommended therapy or in patients with low serum
ferritin levels. Patients with renal failure who are
receiving maintenance dialysis and have low ferritin
levels may be particularly prone to adverse reactions,
visual symptoms having been reported after single
doses of Desferal. Therefore, ophthalmological and
audiological tests should be carried out both prior to
the institution of long-term therapy with Desferal and
at 3-monthly intervals during treatment. By keeping
the ratio of the mean daily dose (mg/kg of Desferal)
divided by the serum ferritin (micro g/L) below
0.025 the risk of audiometric abnormalities may
be reduced in thalassaemia patients. A detailed
ophthalmological assessment is recommended
(visual field measurements, fundoscopy, and
colour vision testing using pseudoisochromatic
plates and the Farnsworth D-15 colour test, slit lamp
investigation, visual evoked potential studies).
If disturbances of vision or hearing do occur, treatment
with Desferal should be stopped. Such disturbances are
usually reversible. If Desferal therapy is re-instituted
later at a lower dosage, close monitoring of ophthal­ o­
m
logical/auditory function should be carried out with due
regard to the risk-benefit ratio.
The use of inappropriately high doses of Desferal in
patients with low ferritin levels or young children

(<3 years at commencement of treatment) has also
been associated with growth retardation; dose
reduction has been found to restore the growth rate
to pretreatment levels in some cases. Three monthly
checks on body weight and height are recommended
in children.
Growth retardation if associated with excessive doses
of Desferal must be distinguished from growth
retardation from iron overload. Growth retardation
from Desferal use is rare if the dose is kept below
40 mg/kg; if growth retardation has been associated
with doses above this value, then reduction of the
dose may result in return in growth velocity, however,
predicted adult height is not attained.

cardiac function has been encountered; this proved
reversible when the vitamin C was withdrawn.
Vitamin C supplements should not, therefore, be given
to patients with cardiac failure.

under 3 years of age the average daily dose is not
usually more than 40 mg/kg.

Gallium67 imaging results may be distorted because
of the rapid urinary excretion of Desferal-­ ound
b
radiolabel. Discontinuation of Desferal 48 hours prior
to scintigraphy is advised.

Acute respiratory distress syndrome has been
described following treatment with excessively high
i.v. doses of Desferal in patients with acute iron
intoxication, and also in thalassaemic patients (see
section 4.8 Undesirable effects). The recommended
daily doses should therefore not be exceeded.
It should be noted that desferrioxamine will affect
aluminium levels and may necessitate some dosage
adjustment of erythropoietin if co-prescribed.

The exact dose of Desferal that you need will depend
on how much extra aluminium you have in your body.
Your doctor will do tests to work this out.
If you are on dialysis, the usual dose of Desferal is
5 mg/kg body weight. This is normally given once a
week. When you are given your Desferal will depend
on how much extra aluminium you have in your body.
It will either be given during the last 60 minutes of
your dialysis or 5 hours before your dialysis starts.

What if you have had too much Desferal?
(Overdose)
If you think you have either been given or have taken too
much Desferal tell your doctor or nurse straight away. If
you think you have either been given it or have taken it
too often, also tell your doctor or nurse straight away.

If you are on peritoneal dialysis (CAPD or CCPD),
the usual dose of Desferal is, again, 5 mg/kg body
weight. This is normally given once a week. Usually
the Desferal is mixed with the fluid in your dialysis
bag. However, it can also be given by any of the other
ways listed above.

Desferal should not be used in combination with
prochlorperazine (a phenothiazine derivative) since
prolonged unconsciousness may result.

The usual dose of Desferal is 5 mg/kg body weight.
It is usually given by slow intravenous infusion (slow
injection into a vein) during the last hour of dialysis.
Another blood test will probably be taken before your
next session of haemodialysis to check how much
aluminium is in your blood.
•• Use in older patients
The dose of Desferal used in older patients is usually
the same as that used in younger adults.

What if you miss a dose of Desferal?
If you miss one of your appointments, please let your
doctor or nurse know immediately.

•• Aluminium Overload Treatment
Desferal is usually given by slow intravenous
injection.

4. Possible side effects

•• Testing to see if you have got too much iron in
your body
Desferal is usually given intramuscularly (injected
into a muscle). The usual dose is 500 mg. After you
have had your Desferal, your doctor or nurse will
probably want you to collect urine samples for about
6 hours. They will then do tests on your urine to see
how much iron is in it.
•• Testing to see if you have got too much
aluminium in your body if you are on dialysis
Your doctor or nurse will probably take a blood
sample from you before you are given Desferal.
This will be taken just before your dialysis.
Tests will be done on the blood to see how much
aluminium is in it.

Interactions with other Medicaments and other
forms of Interaction
Oral administration of vitamin C (up to a maximum
of 200 mg daily, given in divided doses) may serve to
enhance excretion of the iron complex in response to
Desferal; larger doses of vitamin C fail to produce an
additional effect. Monitoring of cardiac function is
indicated during such combined therapy. Vitamin C
should be given only if the patient is receiving
Desferal regularly and should not be administered
within the first month of Desferal therapy. In patients
with severe chronic iron-storage disease undergoing
combined treatment with Desferal and high doses of
vitamin C (more than 500 mg daily) impairment of

Most people who are prescribed Desferal will benefit
from using it. As with all other medicines though, it
can cause side effects in some people.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.
You may not experience any of them.
Your urine may turn a reddish-brown colour. This is
because there is more iron in your urine. This is
usually nothing to worry about, but if you are worried
you should talk to your doctor or nurse.
Some side effects can be serious Stop taking
Desferal and tell your doctor straight away if you
notice:
•• Bronchospasm or tightness of chest with wheezing
or coughing and difficulty in breathing.
•• If you feel faint (you might have low blood
pressure), have a rash, or experience itching,

difficulty breathing or facial and throat swelling.
These might be the result of an allergic reaction
which is very rare (likely to affect fewer than 1 in
10,000 patients).
•• If you notice severe decrease of urine output
(sign of kidney problem) or experience convulsion
(reported mainly in patients on dialysis). Those
side effects were reported with unknown
frequency.
Important information if you get an infection
while you are taking Desferal
If you start to feel feverish with a sore throat or
stomach pains, or general discomfort or develop
shortness of breath while you are taking Desferal,
you must seek medical advice immediately.
This is because people who have iron or aluminium
overload are more vulnerable to certain types of
infection. If you get an infection your doctor may want
you to do some tests and give you some medicines to
treat the infection. You may also have to stop using
Desferal until any infections clear up.
It is very common (more than 10% of people) to
develop pain, swelling, redness, a rash, itch or
scabbing at the Desferal injection site. Less
frequently blisters and a burning sensation might
be experienced. Aching muscles or joints in the
arms or legs is also very common.
The side effects listed below have also been
reported.
Up to 1 in 10 people have experienced:
Headache, nausea (feeling sick) or fever
Itchy rash
Changes in their bones, slowing down of growth
(especially in children under 3).
Up to 1 in 100 people have experienced:
Vomiting, stomach pains
Asthma
Problems with their ears such as tinnitus and deafness.

Up to 1 in 1,000 people have experienced:
Problems with their eyes such as blurred vision,
impaired or loss of vision, not being able to see
colours as well (colour blindness), not being able to
see at night (night blindness), blind spots, changes
in the retina, cataracts (cloudy lenses), cloudiness
on the front of the eye (or cornea)
Low blood pressure (light headedness, dizziness,
faintness). This can happen if Desferal is not given
correctly.
Increased risk of getting certain infections.
Up to 1 in 10,000 people have experienced:
Skin rash covering most of the body
A serious condition which causes severe breathing
problems called Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome
Diarrhoea
Changes in the blood which can make you look pale or
cause tiredness, headaches, nosebleeds, dizziness or
being short of breath when exercising. You might also
get more frequent viral infections (fever, chills, sore
throat or mouth ulcers), or find that you bleed or
bruise more easily than normal.
Stomach and gut infections.
Other effects such as dizziness, loss of feeling in their
hands, feet, arms or legs, numbness or tingling (pins
and needles).
In patients on dialysis: personality changes,
headache, confusion, paralysis of part or all of the
body, stiff neck, abnormal, speech and eye
movements.
Frequency not known (cannot be estimated from the
available data).
Muscle spasms
Abnormal liver or renal function test results
If any of the symptoms become troublesome, or
if you notice anything else not mentioned here,
please go and see your doctor or check with your
pharmacist.

5. How to store Desferal
The vials of Desferal powder before they are made up
into the injection should be stored below 25°C.
Each vial is for single use only.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Desferal after the expiry date which is
printed on the outside of the pack. If your doctor tells
you to stop taking Desferal, please take any unused
vials back to your pharmacist to be destroyed. Do not
throw them away with your normal household water or
waste. This will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
Desferal is available in clear glass vials containing
either 500 mg or 2 g of desferrioxamine mesilate.
This is a white or off-white powder.
Packs contain either ten 500 mg vials or one 2 g vial.
The product licence holder is
Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Limited, trading as
Ciba Laboratories, Frimley Business Park, Frimley,
Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, England.
Desferal is made by Novartis Pharma AG,
Postfach 4332, Stein, Switzerland.
The manufacturer responsible for the release on to the
market is Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Limited,
Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey,
GU16 7SR, United Kingdom.
This leaflet was revised in 07/2013.
If you would like any more information, or would like
the leaflet in a different format, please contact
Medical Information at Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd,
telephone number 01276 698370.
DESFERAL is a registered Trade Mark
Copyright Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Limited

2139243 GB

Proof 4

2139243_GB_p4_LFT.indd 2

03/07/2013 15:11

The Maltings

815702 / Martin, Rosalyn

Black

2139243 GB
2069745 GB
LFL DESFERAL T-VI GB
GB
2139243

Cutting

Code 128

N/A
N/A

594 x 148mm

STEIN

799.4.9166/07

03/07/2013
News Gothic Cond, News Gothic Bold Cond, News Gothic Cond Italic, News Gothic Cond Bold Italic,
Helvetica Neue Bold Cond.

4. Proof

K.Jerrum

8 pt
Smallest code font size: 6 pt
N/A

SGS Number: 444180_0

Page 2/2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)