Skip to Content

DERMOL 600 BATH EMOLLIENT

Active substance: LIQUID PARAFFIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PA C K A G E L E A F L E T
Information for the user

liquid paraffin 25 % w/w, isopropyl myristate 25% w/w, benzalkonium chloride 0.5% w/w
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
In this leaflet:
1. What Dermol 600 Bath Emollient is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Dermol 600 Bath Emollient
3. How to use Dermol 600 Bath Emollient
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dermol 600 Bath Emollient
6. Further information
7. General advice on looking after dry skin conditions

1. WHAT DERMOL 600 BATH EMOLLIENT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
• Dermol 600 Bath Emollient is an antimicrobial and emollient (softening and moisturising)
skin treatment for you to add to your bath water when bathing.
• It helps to treat and prevent dry and itchy (pruritic) skin conditions, especially eczema and
dermatitis.
• All age groups can use Dermol 600 Bath Emollient, including babies.
• There are two types of active ingredient in this product:
– Benzalkonium chloride is an antimicrobial. This helps to:
– combat bacteria present on your skin that can make eczema worse
– prevent infection caused by scratching itchy skin.
– Liquid paraffin and isopropyl myristate are emollients which help to:
– soften, moisturise and protect your skin by trapping moisture in the skin and restoring
the normal protective function of the skin
– prevent the skin-drying and irritant effects that can be caused by washing and bathing
and by the soaps, foaming additives and fragrances used in ordinary skin cleansing
products.
• This product can be used in addition to any other emollients or treatments your doctor or
pharmacist may have given or prescribed for you to treat your dry skin condition.

2. BEFORE YOU USE DERMOL 600 BATH EMOLLIENT
Do not use this product if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to benzalkonium chloride, liquid
paraffin, isopropyl myristate, or any of the other ingredients of Dermol 600 Bath Emollient
listed in section 6.
Take special care when using this product:
• Avoid getting it in the eyes, especially when washing the face.
• It can make your bath slippery, so be careful to avoid slipping over when getting into and
out of your bath. Be careful when handling babies and young children.
• After use, clean out the bath with a suitable detergent to remove any remaining greasiness
(wearing protective gloves to avoid irritating your hands).
Using other medicines
This product is not known to affect, or to be affected by, other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This product can be used during pregnancy and whilst breast-feeding. The ingredients have
been in widespread use in this and similar preparations for many years, without reports of
problems. However, safety trials have not been conducted.

3. HOW TO USE DERMOL 600 BATH EMOLLIENT
For maximum benefit add this product to your bath water every time you have a bath.
For adults, older children and the elderly:
• Shake the bottle before use.
• Add up to 30 ml (11⁄ 2 capfuls) to a normal sized bath filled with warm water.
• Get into the bath and cover the affected areas of skin with the bath water.
• Soak for 5 to 10 minutes.
• Pat the skin dry with a soft towel.
• Avoid rubbing with the towel because this makes dry skin conditions worse.

continued…

JP51T-4

For babies and younger children:
• Shake the bottle before use.
• Add up to 15 ml ( 3⁄ 4 of a capful) to a small bath of warm water or wash basin.
• Submerge the affected areas of skin.
• Soak for 5 to 10 minutes.
• Alternatively, repeatedly sponge the water over the affected skin areas.
• Pat the skin dry with a soft towel.
• Avoid rubbing with the towel because this makes dry skin conditions worse.
It is not necessary to use soap for additional cleansing. If desired, however, a fragrance-free
soap substitute should be used. This type of product does not foam or lather.

If you forget to use Dermol 600 Bath Emollient
Do not worry if you occasionally forget to use it, just carry on using the product as described
the next time you require it.
If the product gets into the eyes
The product may cause irritation if it gets into the eyes. Rinse the eyes with plenty of water.
If rinsing one eye, take care to avoid washing product into the other eye. If irritation persists,
seek medical advice.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Dermol 600 Bath Emollient can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
This product has been specially designed for use on dry or problem skin, but in some very rare
cases it can cause local skin reactions (involving redness, irritation and/or itching).
Stop using this bath emollient and tell your doctor or pharmacist:
• If your skin condition seems to look or feel worse.
• If any of the side effects become unacceptable, or you notice any other side effects not
mentioned in this leaflet.
If you swallow Dermol 600 Bath Emollient
If you accidentally swallow the product and you then feel unwell, seek medical attention.
Do not attempt to cause vomiting.

5. HOW TO STORE DERMOL 600 BATH EMOLLIENT
• Keep out of reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Dermol 600 Bath Emollient after the expiry date shown on the bottle and carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Always replace the cap after use.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Dermol 600 Bath Emollient contains:
The active ingredients in this product are benzalkonium chloride (0.5% w/w), liquid
paraffin (25% w/w) and isopropyl myristate (25% w/w).
The other ingredients are sorbitan monostearate, polysorbate 60, industrial methylated spirits
and purified water.
What Dermol 600 Bath Emollient looks like and contents of the pack
• The product is a white bath additive that contains no dye or fragrance.
• The bottle contains 600 ml bath additive. The bottle is fitted with a cap. (50 ml packs are
also available to the medical and allied professions.)
The Marketing Authorisation holder is Dermal Laboratories, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 7QR, UK.
The Manufacturer is Aeropak, Viking Road, Great Yarmouth, NR31 ONU, UK.
This leaflet was last approved in April 2009.

7. GENERAL ADVICE ON LOOKING AFTER DRY SKIN CONDITIONS
• Emollients help soften, moisturise and protect the skin. They play a central role in the
treatment and management of dry skin conditions. For maximum effect, they should be
applied regularly and as often as needed.
• When bathing, try to use warm, not hot, water and avoid staying in the bath for long
periods. This could make dry skin conditions worse.
• Try to avoid using normal soaps or bath additives (even those labelled “moisturising”).
This is because they tend to dry and irritate the skin. Avoid using products containing
fragrances, as these can also cause skin problems. You should try to use a fragrance-free
emollient “soap substitute” instead. This type of product will not foam or lather but will be
better for your dry skin condition.
• Breaking the itch-scratch cycle.
Some dry skin conditions like eczema and dermatitis are itchy, and can be quite sore.
Although scratching relieves the itching for a short while, it further damages the skin. Badly
scratched skin easily gets infected. This makes it itchier and the urge to scratch becomes
even greater. It is better if scratching can be avoided by reducing the itching. The regular
use of emollients or moisturisers can help with this.
• You may find it helpful to contact NHS Direct (tel: 0845 4647) or a patient support group
such as the National Eczema Society (tel: 0800 0891122, 8am to 8pm Mon-Fri) for
information about your skin condition.

JP51T-4

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio, please call free of
charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only).
Please be ready to give the following information: Dermol 600 Bath Emollient, 00173/0155.
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB).

Dermol 600 PIL JP51_09_2:1

6/5/09

17:25

Page 1

PA C K A G E L E A F L E T
Information for the user

liquid paraffin 25 % w/w, isopropyl myristate 25% w/w, benzalkonium chloride 0.5% w/w
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
In this leaflet:
1. What Dermol 600 Bath Emollient is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Dermol 600 Bath Emollient
3. How to use Dermol 600 Bath Emollient
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dermol 600 Bath Emollient
6. Further information
7. General advice on looking after dry skin conditions

1. WHAT DERMOL 600 BATH EMOLLIENT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
• Dermol 600 Bath Emollient is an antimicrobial and emollient (softening and moisturising)
skin treatment for you to add to your bath water when bathing.
• It helps to treat and prevent dry and itchy (pruritic) skin conditions, especially eczema and
dermatitis.
• All age groups can use Dermol 600 Bath Emollient, including babies.
• There are two types of active ingredient in this product:
– Benzalkonium chloride is an antimicrobial. This helps to:
– combat bacteria present on your skin that can make eczema worse
– prevent infection caused by scratching itchy skin.
– Liquid paraffin and isopropyl myristate are emollients which help to:
– soften, moisturise and protect your skin by trapping moisture in the skin and restoring
the normal protective function of the skin
– prevent the skin-drying and irritant effects that can be caused by washing and bathing
and by the soaps, foaming additives and fragrances used in ordinary skin cleansing
products.
• This product can be used in addition to any other emollients or treatments your doctor or
pharmacist may have given or prescribed for you to treat your dry skin condition.

2. BEFORE YOU USE DERMOL 600 BATH EMOLLIENT
Do not use this product if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to benzalkonium chloride, liquid
paraffin, isopropyl myristate, or any of the other ingredients of Dermol 600 Bath Emollient
listed in section 6.
Take special care when using this product:
• Avoid getting it in the eyes, especially when washing the face.
• It can make your bath slippery, so be careful to avoid slipping over when getting into and
out of your bath. Be careful when handling babies and young children.
• After use, clean out the bath with a suitable detergent to remove any remaining greasiness
(wearing protective gloves to avoid irritating your hands).
Using other medicines
This product is not known to affect, or to be affected by, other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This product can be used during pregnancy and whilst breast-feeding. The ingredients have
been in widespread use in this and similar preparations for many years, without reports of
problems. However, safety trials have not been conducted.

3. HOW TO USE DERMOL 600 BATH EMOLLIENT
For maximum benefit add this product to your bath water every time you have a bath.
For adults, older children and the elderly:
• Shake the bottle before use.
• Add up to 30 ml (11⁄ 2 capfuls) to a normal sized bath filled with warm water.
• Get into the bath and cover the affected areas of skin with the bath water.
• Soak for 5 to 10 minutes.
• Pat the skin dry with a soft towel.
• Avoid rubbing with the towel because this makes dry skin conditions worse.

continued…
Prints: PMS 2738

JP51/09/2

For babies and younger children:
• Shake the bottle before use.
• Add up to 15 ml ( 3⁄ 4 of a capful) to a small bath of warm water or wash basin.
• Submerge the affected areas of skin.
• Soak for 5 to 10 minutes.
• Alternatively, repeatedly sponge the water over the affected skin areas.
• Pat the skin dry with a soft towel.
• Avoid rubbing with the towel because this makes dry skin conditions worse.
It is not necessary to use soap for additional cleansing. If desired, however, a fragrance-free
soap substitute should be used. This type of product does not foam or lather.

Flat size: 154mm x 330mm

Dermol 600 PIL JP51_09_2:1

6/5/09

17:25

Page 2

If you forget to use Dermol 600 Bath Emollient
Do not worry if you occasionally forget to use it, just carry on using the product as described
the next time you require it.
If the product gets into the eyes
The product may cause irritation if it gets into the eyes. Rinse the eyes with plenty of water.
If rinsing one eye, take care to avoid washing product into the other eye. If irritation persists,
seek medical advice.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Dermol 600 Bath Emollient can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
This product has been specially designed for use on dry or problem skin, but in some very rare
cases it can cause local skin reactions (involving redness, irritation and/or itching).
Stop using this bath emollient and tell your doctor or pharmacist:
• If your skin condition seems to look or feel worse.
• If any of the side effects become unacceptable, or you notice any other side effects not
mentioned in this leaflet.
If you swallow Dermol 600 Bath Emollient
If you accidentally swallow the product and you then feel unwell, seek medical attention.
Do not attempt to cause vomiting.

5. HOW TO STORE DERMOL 600 BATH EMOLLIENT
• Keep out of reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Dermol 600 Bath Emollient after the expiry date shown on the bottle and carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Always replace the cap after use.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Dermol 600 Bath Emollient contains:
The active ingredients in this product are benzalkonium chloride (0.5% w/w), liquid
paraffin (25% w/w) and isopropyl myristate (25% w/w).
The other ingredients are sorbitan monostearate, polysorbate 60, industrial methylated spirits
and purified water.
What Dermol 600 Bath Emollient looks like and contents of the pack
• The product is a white bath additive that contains no dye or fragrance.
• The bottle contains 600 ml bath additive. The bottle is fitted with a cap. (50 ml packs are
also available to the medical and allied professions.)
The Marketing Authorisation holder is Dermal Laboratories, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 7QR, UK.
The Manufacturer is Fleet Laboratories Ltd, 94 Rickmansworth Road, Watford, Herts,
WD18 7JJ, UK.
This leaflet was last approved in April 2009.

7. GENERAL ADVICE ON LOOKING AFTER DRY SKIN CONDITIONS
• Emollients help soften, moisturise and protect the skin. They play a central role in the
treatment and management of dry skin conditions. For maximum effect, they should be
applied regularly and as often as needed.
• When bathing, try to use warm, not hot, water and avoid staying in the bath for long
periods. This could make dry skin conditions worse.
• Try to avoid using normal soaps or bath additives (even those labelled “moisturising”).
This is because they tend to dry and irritate the skin. Avoid using products containing
fragrances, as these can also cause skin problems. You should try to use a fragrance-free
emollient “soap substitute” instead. This type of product will not foam or lather but will be
better for your dry skin condition.
• Breaking the itch-scratch cycle.
Some dry skin conditions like eczema and dermatitis are itchy, and can be quite sore.
Although scratching relieves the itching for a short while, it further damages the skin. Badly
scratched skin easily gets infected. This makes it itchier and the urge to scratch becomes
even greater. It is better if scratching can be avoided by reducing the itching. The regular
use of emollients or moisturisers can help with this.
• You may find it helpful to contact NHS Direct (tel: 0845 4647) or a patient support group
such as the National Eczema Society (tel: 0800 0891122, 8am to 8pm Mon-Fri) for
information about your skin condition.

JP51/09/2

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio, please call free of
charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only).
Please be ready to give the following information: Dermol 600 Bath Emollient, 00173/0155.
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB).

Prints: PMS 2738

Flat size: 154mm x 330mm

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)