DEPONIT 10MG PATCHES

Active substance: GLYCERYL TRINITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Uncommon side effects (affects less than 1 in
100 people)
• Collapse sometimes with a slow heart beat and
fainting
• Very low blood pressure (severe hypotension)
where you are being sick, feeling sick, are
restless, have a pale skin and sweat a great
deal. This may lead to a worsening of the chest
pain you often get with angina
• Temporary low oxygen level in the blood
(temporary hypoxaemia). For people with heart
disease this may lead to low oxygen level in the
tissue surrounding the heart (myocardial
hypoxia)
• A slight reddening, slight itching or burning
sensation on the skin where you have applied
the patch. This usually disappears after the
patch has been removed.
• Allergic skin rash, which may be severe
• Flushing of the face
• Feeling sick
• Being sick
• Very red skin with scaling and thickened
itchy skin (exfoliative dermatitis)
• Heartburn.




PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Do not store above 25°C
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Deponit 10 contains
Deponit is designed to release 10mg of glyceryl
trinitrate in 24 hrs as the active ingredient.
Inactive ingredients: polyethylene, acrylate/vinyl
acetate copolymer and polypropylene.
What Deponit 10 looks like and contents of the
pack
Deponit is a self adhesive transdermal patch
(delivering your medicine through the skin).
Each cardboard box contains 15 or 28 patches
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The patches are manufactured by Aesica
Pharmaceuticals GmbH, Monheim, Germany and
are procured from within the EU and repackaged
by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK)
Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

Ref: 0807/271114/1/F

®

DEPONIT 10MG PATCHES
(glyceryl trinitrate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have further questions, please ask your
doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours





Your medicine is called Deponit 10mg Patches,
however it will be referred to as Deponit 10
throughout the rest of this leaflet.



In this leaflet:
1. What Deponit 10 is for
2. Before you use Deponit 10
3. How to use Deponit 10
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Deponit 10
6. Further information.










You suffer from low blood pressure
You suffer from low blood volume
You suffer from anaemia (low iron levels in your
blood)
You have an eye disease called glaucoma
You have a heart valve disorder
You suffer from inflammation of the heart lining
You suffer from increased fluid around the heart
(cardiac tamponade)
You suffer from a heart condition called
hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy
You have ever had a serious head injury,
cerebral haemorrhage (bleeding in the brain) or
a disease which is accompanied by increased
pressure on the brain
You have an acute angina attack. Your doctor
will give you a different medicine such as a
GTN spray for this.

If any of the above applies to you talk to your
doctor.

1. WHAT DEPONIT 10 IS FOR
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE DEPONIT 10
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
shown on the carton label. If your doctor tells you
to stop using this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe
disposal. Only keep this medicine, if your doctor
tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult
your pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you what to
do.

P

PL 15184/0807

Deponit is a registered trademark of UCB Pharma
GmbH.
Leaflet revision date: 27/11/14

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Deponit 10 belongs to a group of medicines called
‘nitrates’. These are used to widen your blood
vessels and reduce the workload of your heart.
Deponit 10 is used to prevent angina pectoris.
Angina attacks feel like a tight pain in your chest,
neck or arm and are a sign that your heart is not
getting enough oxygen for the amount of work it is
doing.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DEPONIT 10
Do not use Deponit 10 if:
• You are allergic to glyceryl trinitrate or to any of
the other ingredients in Deponit 10 (See section
6)
• You are taking medicines for failure to achieve
an erection such as Viagra. Using Deponit 10
with these medicines could cause a severe
drop in blood pressure and could lead to
collapse and unconsciousness, and may be
fatal

Check with your doctor before using
Deponit 10 if:
• You have an underactive thyroid gland
• You have any diseases of the lungs, liver or
kidneys
• You have recently had a heart attack or you
suffer from heart failure
• You suffer from hypoxaemia (insufficient
oxygen in your blood)
• You have hypothermia (very low body
temperature)
• You are malnourished (severe lack of food).
Taking other medicines
• Do not take Deponit 10 with medicines for
failure to achieve an erection such as
Viagra. Using Deponit 10 with these
medicines could cause a severe drop in
blood pressure and could lead to collapse
and unconscious ness, and may be fatal

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
• Medicines which are used to treat angina,
heart failure, or an irregular heartbeat. A blood
condition (methaemoglobinaemia) can occur
when other nitrate treatments are given at the
same time. This can result in breathing
problems, anxiety, loss of consciousness and
heart attack.
• Medicines which reduce blood pressure (e.g.
beta-blockers, calcium channel blockers,
vasodilators, ACE inhibitors)
• Diuretics (water tablets)
• Tricyclic antidepressants (used to treat
depression)
• Neuroleptics (used to treat anxiety)
• Dihydroergotamine (used to treat migraine)
• Aspirin or other non-steroidal antiinflammatory
drugs (used to treat pain)
• Any other medicine, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
If any of the above applies to you, do not take
Deponit 10. Talk to your doctor.
Using Deponit 10 with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol whilst using Deponit 10 as it
can cause your blood pressure to drop. This may
make you may feel dizzy or faint.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or
breast feeding, ask your doctor for advice before
using Deponit 10.
Driving and using machines
Deponit 10 may make you feel dizzy, tired or have
blurred vision. If this happens to you, do not drive
a vehicle or operate machinery.

3. HOW TO USE DEPONIT 10
Always use Deponit 10 exactly as your doctor has
advised.
Important:
Your doctor will choose the dose that is right
for you. Your dose will be shown clearly on the
label that your pharmacist puts on your
medicine. If it does not, or you are not sure,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How and where to apply the patch
• Choose a smooth area of skin to apply the
patch. The area should be hairless, to ensure
good contact of the patch with the skin. The
chest, upper abdomen, upper arm, shoulder or
thigh is suitable.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.

Deponit 10 is not suitable for children
Adults and the Elderly
• Normally one patch per day is enough
• Your doctor may increase this to two patches
depending on how you respond to the medicine
• Each morning put on a new patch
• Remove the patch before you go to bed
• You must have 8 to 12 hours each day without a
patch on. This will prevent you from becoming
tolerant to the medicine. If you do this it will
ensure the treatment remains effective.
When applying the patch you should
always:
• Place the new patch on a different area of
skin
• Allow several days to pass before applying a
fresh patch to the same area of skin.
Things to remember:
• Do not stretch the skin when putting a patch on
• Do not put the patch on a cut or reddened area
of skin
• Do not pull the patch off the skin and then stick
it back on again.

If you forget to use Deponit 10
• If you forget to change your patch: Take the old
one off and put a new one on as soon as you
remember, then carry on as before.
• If you forget to apply a patch: Put a new one on
as soon as possible, then carry on as before.








Your hands and the skin where you will apply
the patch should be clean and dry. Do not use
powder or moisturiser.
Tear open the wrapper across the top, take out
the patch and hold it with the writing facing
away from you.
Fold the patch along the S-shaped cut so the
sides of the backing come apart.
Hold the patch on one side and peel off the
backing on the other side to expose the sticky
patch. Place the sticky side of the patch directly
onto the skin.
Peel off the remainder of the backing and press
down firmly with the palm of your hand.

If you use more Deponit 10 than you should
If you accidentally use more Deponit 10 than you
should, remove the patches straight away and
immediately go to your doctor or the nearest
hospital casualty department.
If you use more Deponit 10 than you should, you
may have a fall in blood pressure. This may make
you feel dizzy, weak and light-headed on standing.
You may also be pale, sweat a lot, have a weak
pulse, rapid heat beats (tachycardia), flushed skin,
headache, feel sick or be sick. In severe cases of
overdose you may get an increase of the pressure
of the fluid around the brain.

If you stop using Deponit 10
Do not stop using Deponit 10 even if you feel
better. If you stop taking your medicine your
condition may get worse. Keep using Deponit 10
until your doctor tells you to stop.
If your doctor thinks you should stop taking
Deponit 10 your dose will gradually be reduced.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Deponit 10 can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Deponit and seek immediate
medical help if you have an allergic reaction.
This includes any of the following symptoms:
• Sudden wheeziness
• Difficulties in breathing
• Swelling of your eyelids, face or lips
• Rash or itching especially those covering
your whole body.
Very common side effects (affects more than 1
in 10 people)
• Headaches at the start of treatment. These
usually disappear after a few days of
continuing to use the patches.
Common side effects (affects less than 1 in
10 people)
• Low blood pressure (hypotension) and
lightheadedness upon standing which you may
notice as dizziness, drowsiness, rapid heart
beat (reflex tachycardia) and a feeling of
weakness at the start of treatment or when the
dosage is increased.
Ref: 0807/271114/1/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)