DEEP RELIEF PAIN RELIEF GEL

Active substance: LEVOMENTHOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
R
TE
Bl

Patient Information Leaflet

ac
k

CU
T

140mm

IBUPROFEN and LEVOMENTHOL

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Deep Relief
carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• You must see a doctor if your symptoms do
not improve after 2 weeks.
• If any of the side effects gets severe or you
notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Do not use Deep Relief on:
• children under 12 years old
• your lips, nostrils, eyes, genital or anal areas,
or other sensitive areas. If this occurs
accidentally, wash away with plenty of clean
water.
• the same area with other medicines that you
put on the skin.
Deep Relief is only for use on the skin.
Do not take by mouth.

In this leaflet:
1. What Deep Relief is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Deep Relief
3. How to use Deep Relief
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Deep Relief
6. Further information

255mm

Take special care with Deep Relief
See your doctor before using Deep Relief if you:
• have ever had allergic symptoms such as
skin rashes or itching caused by medicines
or cosmetics
• have a kidney problem (now or in the past)
• have a stomach ulcer (now or in the past)
• are up to 6 months pregnant or think you
might be pregnant
• are having problems conceiving or having
fertility treatment.

1. What Deep Relief is and what it is
used for

Avoid getting Deep Relief on or near the eyes
and other sensitive areas.

Deep Relief is a pain relieving gel to be
applied to the skin. It is used for the relief of:
• Rheumatic pain (in muscles, tendons,
joints or bones)
• Muscular aches and pains
• Pains and swellings such as strains,
sprains and sports injuries.

Deep Relief contains two active ingredients.
• Ibuprofen is one of a group of medicines
called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
drugs (NSAIDs) which provide effective
pain relief and reduce both inflammation
and swelling.
• Levomenthol provides a soothing sensation
to calm the pain.

2. Before you use Deep Relief

Do not use Deep Relief if you:
• have an allergy to ibuprofen, menthol, or
any of the ingredients in Deep Relief
(see end of Section 2 and Section 6)
• have an allergy to aspirin or other
pain-relieving medicines known as
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(NSAIDs) including those you take orally by
mouth
• have asthma and know that aspirin or
NSAIDs may bring on an asthma attack, a
runny nose (rhinitis), itching or rashes
• are more than 6 months pregnant
• are breast feeding
• have broken skin or your skin is infected or
inflamed.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines you have
bought without a prescription.
See your doctor before using Deep Relief if you
are taking:
• aspirin
• any other pain relieving medicine
• any other medicines regularly.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
See your doctor if you are pregnant or think you
might be pregnant. Do not use Deep Relief if
you are more than 6 months pregnant.
Do not use Deep Relief if you are breast
feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Deep Relief
Deep Relief contains:
• propylene glycol which may cause skin
irritation.

R
TE
ac
k

CU
T

140mm

Bl

3. How to use Deep Relief

Deep Relief is for adults and children over
12 years old.
• Always try on a small area first.
• If you have the 30 or 50g tube use 1-4 cm of
gel each time you use Deep Relief. If you
have the 15g tube use 4-10 cm each time
you use Deep Relief.
• Apply the gel as a thin layer over the
affected area.
• Gently rub in the gel until it is absorbed. You
may notice a tingling sensation.
• Do not use more gel than recommended.
• Repeat these steps up to 3 times a day but
no more. Do not use more often than every
4 hours. If the pain or swelling continues
after using the gel for 2 weeks see your
doctor.
• Unless you are treating your hands always
wash your hands immediately after use.
• Replace the cap tightly.
• Stop using Deep Relief if you get excessive
skin irritation or other unwanted effects.
Do not cover the skin with bandages, plasters
or any other dressing. However, it is safe to
cover the skin with your clothes.

255mm

If you use more Deep Relief than you
should
If you accidently squeeze out too much gel use
a tissue to wipe off any excess.
If you or a child accidentally swallow the gel
contact your doctor or hospital immediately.
If you forget to use Deep Relief
Apply Deep Relief again when you remember
making sure you do not use the gel more than
3 times in one day or more often than every 4
hours.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Deep Relief can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Deep Relief straight away and tell
your doctor if you experience any of the
following effects:
• unexplained wheezing
• shortness of breath
• blisters or a rash on the skin
• itching, redness or bruising of the skin
• swelling of the face
A slight redness, drying, tingling or burning
feeling may occur where you have applied the
gel. This is not a cause for concern. However, if
this gets worse stop using Deep Relief and tell
your doctor. Unwanted effects may be
reduced if you use the smallest dose for as
short a time as possible.
More rarely you may suffer from:
• stomach pains or indigestion
• kidney problems if you have kidney disease.

If any side effects get severe or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Deep Relief

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Close the cap tightly and store in a cool place
(below 25°C).
Do not use Deep Relief after the expiry date
which is printed on the carton and tube. The
‘expiry’ date refers to the last day of that month.
Take any Deep Relief that is out of date to a
pharmacist for disposal.

6. Further information

What Deep Relief contains
The active substances are:
• ibuprofen (5.0%w/w)
• levomenthol (3.0%w/w)
The other ingredients are propylene glycol,
carbomer, diisopropanolamine, ethanol and
water (see the end of Section 2).
What Deep Relief looks like and contents of
the pack
Deep Relief is a clear gel.
Each tube contains 15, 30 or 50g.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder and
manufacturer:

The Mentholatum Company Limited,
East Kilbride, G74 5PE, Scotland, UK.
Tel: 01355 848484
PL 00189/0027
For any information about this product please
contact the manufacturer at the above address.
This leaflet was last revised 12/2009

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)