DDAVP TABLETS 0.1MG

Active substance: DESMOPRESSIN ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION

No text in this field

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet, you may need to
read it again
• If you have further questions, please
ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you personally and you should not
pass it on to others. It may harm them
even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious,
or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
Important things that you need to
know:
• DDAVP tablets are used to treat
- diabetes insipidus (a condition that
causes extreme thirst and the
continuous production of large
volumes of dilute urine)
- post-hypophysectomy
polyuria/polydipsia (extreme thirst
and the continuous production of
large volumes of dilute urine
following surgical removal of the
pituitary gland).
• You should avoid drinking large
amounts of fluid while you are being
treated with DDAVP Tablets, as this
could lead to a build up of water
which dilutes the salt in the body.
This is a serious problem and may
lead to convulsions.
• If you experience unusually bad or
prolonged headache, confusion,
unexplained weight gain, ankle
swelling, nausea or vomiting STOP
USING DDAVP Tablets. You should tell
your doctor immediately or go to the
casualty department at your nearest
hospital.
Now read the rest of this leaflet. It
includes other important information on
the safe and effective use of this
medicine.
In this leaflet:
1. What DDAVP Tablets are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take DDAVP Tablets
3. How to take DDAVP Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store DDAVP Tablets
8 mm 6. Further information

1. What DDAVP Tablets are and
what they are used for

No text in this field

DDAVP Tablets are for oral use only.
They are available in two strengths,
0.1mg and 0.2mg. They contain
Desmopressin acetate, an antidiuretic
(reduces urine production). They are
used:
• to treat diabetes insipidus (a condition
that causes extreme thirst and the
continuous production of large
volumes of dilute urine) IMPORTANT:
This should not be confused with
diabetes mellitus (sugar diabetes)
• to treat post-hypophysectomy
polyuria/polydipsia (extreme thirst and
the continuous production of large
volumes of dilute urine following
surgical removal of the pituitary
gland).

There are general restrictions,
precautions and warnings which apply to
all patients using DDAVP Tablets.
General restrictions (all patients):
Do not take DDAVP Tablets if you:
• have a serious heart or kidney disease
• are taking diuretics (water tablets)
• are allergic to any of the ingredients
listed in section 6 of this leaflet
• drink unusually large quantities of
fluids, including alcohol.
You should avoid drinking large
amounts of fluid while you are being
treated with DDAVP Tablets, as this
could lead to a build up of water
which dilutes the salt in the body.
This is a serious problem and may
lead to convulsions.

No text in this field

0.1mg and 0.2mg
Desmopressin acetate

2. Before you take DDAVP
Tablets

8 mm

General precautions and warnings
(all patients):
Please consult your doctor before
taking DDAVP Tablets if you:
• have an illness causing fluid and/or
salt imbalance e.g. vomiting,
diarrhoea, systemic infections, fever
or gastroenteritis
• have a medical condition that could
be made worse by fluid and/or
electrolyte disturbance. Condition
where your blood sodium levels are
too low or you are likely to build up
too much water in the body
Taking/using other medicines:
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist
if you:
• are taking or have recently taken or
used any other medicines - even those
not prescribed
• are on medication for depression or
epilepsy
• are taking a medicine for pain and/or
inflammation containing non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs (also known as
NSAIDs) e.g. indometacin
• are taking a medicine containing
loperamide for diarrhoea
Pregnancy:
If you are pregnant or planning a
pregnancy, please inform your doctor
before you take DDAVP Tablets, as blood
pressure monitoring is recommended
due to the increased risk of
pre-eclampsia (a condition in pregnant
women that can cause serious
complications). Symptoms of
pre-eclampsia include high blood
pressure, oedema (swelling due to the
build up of fluid) and proteinuria (protein
in the urine).
Breast-feeding:
If you are breast-feeding ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking
DDAVP Tablets.
DDAVP Tablets contain Lactose
monohydrate:
DDAVP Tablets contain the ingredient,
lactose monohyodrate. Therefore, if you
have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars
(including lactose), contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

No text in this field

DDAVP Tablets

5. Storing DDAVP Tablets

DDAVP Tablets are for oral use only.

Keep DDAVP Tablets out of the reach
and sight of children.

Do NOT take more than the prescribed
dose in any 24 hour period.

The usual doses are:
Treatment of diabetes insipidus:
Your doctor will prescribe the dose most
suitable for you. The most common dose
in adults and children is one 0.1mg tablet
or one 0.2mg tablet taken three times a
day.
Treatment of extreme thirst and the
continuous production of large
volumes of dilute urine following
surgical removal of the pituitary
gland:
Your doctor will prescribe the most
suitable dose for you based on the
concentration of your urine.
If you take more DDAVP Tablets than
you should:
If you take more DDAVP Tablets than you
should, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
If you forget to take DDAVP Tablets:
Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose. If you are a patient
with diabetes insipidus, please consult
your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, DDAVP Tablets can
have side effcts.
You should avoid drinking large
amounts of fluid while you are being
treated with DDAVP Tablets, as this
could lead to a build up of water
which dilutes the salt in the body.
Ths is a serious problem and may
lead to convulsions.
STOP USING DDAVP Tablets if you
experience:
• unusually bad or prolonged headache,
confusion, unexplained weight gain,
ankle swelling, nausea or vomiting
• itching, skin rashes, swelling of the
face, lips or throat, difficulty in
breathing, wheeziness, chest tightness
or coughing (signs of allergic reaction)
8 mm

Do not take past the expiry date on the
packaging. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
If you are unsure about the storage, ask
your pharmacist. It is best to return all
old and unused medicines to your
pharmacist for safe disposal.

6. Further Information
• DDAVP Tablets are presented in plastic
bottles containing either 30 or 90
tablets
8 mm
• each tablet contains either 0.1mg or
0.2mg of the active ingredient,
Desmopressin acetate other
ingredients in DDAVP Tablets are
lactose monohydrate, potato starch,
povidone and magnesium stearate
• The 0.1mg tablets are white, oval
tablets, scored on one side and
engraved ‘0.1’ on the other side. The
0.2mg tablets are white, round
tablets, scored on one side and
engraved ‘0.2’ on the other side.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Ferring Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
The Courtyard, Waterside Drive,
Langley, Berkshire SL3 6EZ (UK).
Manufacturer:
Ferring GmbH, Wittland 11, D-24109
Kiel, Germany
DDAVP Tablets 0.1mg
PL 03194/0040
DDAVP Tablets 0.2mg
PL 03194/0041
This leaflet was last revised in June
2010.
DDAVP is a registered trademark.

If you experience any of the above side
effects, you should contact your doctor
or go to the nearest casualty department
immediately.
Most people taking DDAVP Tablets find it
causes them no problems. However,
common side effects can include:
• headache
• stomach pain

No text in this field

Do not remove the silica gel insert from
the bottle top.

Very rare cases of emotional disorders
including
aggression in children have also been
reported.
If you experience one or more of these
side effects or any other undesirable
effects, please inform your doctor or
pharmacist.

No text in this field

No text in this field

If you have the impression that the effect
of DDAVP Tablets is too strong or too
weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not store above 25°C. Keep the
container tightly closed.

No text in this field

3. How to take DDAVP
Tablets

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)