Medication Guide App

DALACIN T TOPICAL LOTION

Active substance: CLINDAMYCIN PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

In this leaflet:

Dalacin T

1. What Dalacin T is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Dalacin T
3. How to use Dalacin T
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dalacin T
6. Further Information

®

Topical Solution/
Topical Lotion 10 mg/ml
Clindamycin phosphate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or your pharmacist.

DALACIN® T
Topical Solution
Topical Lotion

Driving and using machines

1. What Dalacin T is and what it
is used for
Dalacin T contains an antibiotic called clindamycin
phosphate and comes as either a solution or a lotion.
The solution and the lotion are used on the skin to
treat acne.

2. Before you use Dalacin T

FPO: Code 128
FPO: Code 128

• hypersensitive (allergic) to clindamycin, lincomycin
or to any of the other ingredients in the medicine.
• Do not use if you have a history of inflammatory
bowel disease or antibiotic-associated colitis.

Take special care with Dalacin T

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are using any skin treatments
that contain benzoyl peroxide. These medicines should
not be used at the same time as Dalacin T.
If you are going to hospital for a surgical procedure, tell
your doctor and/or anaesthetist if you are taking drugs
that cause paralysis of muscle (neuromuscular blocking
agents).
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines including medicines
obtained without a prescription.

GLUE PANEL

Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant you
should contact your doctor before using Dalacin T.

Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding while using
Dalacin T as the active substance in this medicine may
be passed into breast milk. Your doctor will decide if
Dalacin T is suitable for you. Although it is not likely

Time/Date:

No effects on the ability to drive or use machines have
been seen with Dalacin T.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Dalacin T
Dalacin T Solution contains propylene glycol which
may cause skin irritation.
Dalacin T Lotion contains cetostearyl alcohol which
may cause local skin reactions such as dermatitis (an
inflammation of the skin).

3. How to use Dalacin T

Do not use Dalacin T if you are:

Before using Dalacin T make sure that your doctor
knows if you have diarrhoea or usually get diarrhoea
when you take antibiotics.
If you develop severe or prolonged or bloody diarrhoea
during or after using Dalacin tell your doctor
immediately since it may be necessary to interrupt
the treatment. This may be a sign of bowel
inflammation (pseudomembranous colitis) which can
occur following treatment with antibiotics.
Dalacin T Topical Solution contains alcohol, which can
cause burning or irritation of your eyes. Keep it away
from your eyes, mouth, and cuts or grazes on your skin.
If you get any of these sensitive areas, wash it away
with plenty of cool water. Take care when using the
lotion or the topical solution around your mouth as they
each have an unpleasant taste.
Dalacin T Topical Solution is flammable. Do not use the
solution near flames or while you are smoking.

GLUE PANEL

DALACIN® T
Topical Solution
Topical Lotion

that a nursing infant will take in very much of the active
substance from the milk it drinks, if your baby gets
bloodstained diarrhoea or shows any signs of illness,
tell your doctor at once. You should stop breast-feeding
if this happens.

Always use Dalacin T exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure how to use this product.
Usually, you should use this medicine twice a day.
Wash the affected area and put on a thin film of
solution or lotion. The solution bottle has an automatic
pad dispenser. Gently dab the pad onto your skin. The
lotion bottle has a dispensing cap. Gently rub the lotion
into the skin. Always replace the cap after use.

If you forget to apply Dalacin T
Do not worry if you miss one or two applications; just
carry on as soon as you remember.

If you stop using Dalacin T
Do not stop using Dalacin T as soon as your acne starts
to get better. Ask your doctor when you should stop the
treatment.
If you have any further questions on how to use this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dalacin T can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop severe,
persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which may be
associated with stomach pain or fever). This is an
uncommon side effect which may occur after treatment
with antibiotics and can be a sign of serious bowel
inflammation.
Dalacin T Topical Solution may make your skin dry (very
common side effect).
Other side effects that have been seen with
Dalacin T Topical Lotion and Dalacin T Topical
Solution
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
• Skin irritation (may cause symptoms such as
burning, itching, peeling), hives
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• Oily skin
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
(only seen with Dalacin T Topical solution)
• Gastrointestinal disturbances (may cause symptoms
such as diarrhoea, and nausea).

PAA039646.indd 1 6/12/13 10:38 AM



Project No.

Artwork Number

Description



11764

PAA039646

Dalacin T Lotion


rev. 10.21.09

UK

Dimensions

Drawing No.

SKU No.

Item

7.875” x 10” (Folds to 2.5” x 1”)

PD2123 R6

8274 & 8266

Insert

Additional Info:

Colors:

EDITOR’S COPY
Black

Mgr M Wolpert
GS N DeShong
GA D Huff

Country

Rev

3

GA

GS: DATE:

Dieline
PR

GS / ART REV (LCA)

GS / ART REV (FA)

CHANGES

CHANGES

CHANGES

OK

OK

OK

Frequency not known, but may also occur
• Severe acne (also known as gram-negative
folliculitis), stinging of the eye, stomach pain,
inflammation of the skin caused by contact with
irritants or allergens.
• Dalacin T Topical lotion may cause gastrointestinal
disturbances (with symptoms such as diarrhoea and
nausea).
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Dalacin T

• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Dalacin T after the expiry date which is
stated on the bottle. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Dalacin T contains

The active substance is clindamycin phosphate. Each
ml of Dalacin T lotion or solution contains 10 mg of
clindamycin.
The other ingredients are:
• Lotion: glycerol, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, stearic
acid, tegin, cetostearyl alcohol, isostearyl alcohol,
methylparaben and water.
• Solution: isopropyl alcohol, propylene glycol,
hydrochloric acid, sodium hydroxide and water.

What Dalacin T looks like and contents of
the pack
Dalacin T Lotion is a white to off-white aqueous
emulsion in a plastic bottle with a dispensing cap.
Bottles contain 30 ml and 60 ml of Dalacin Topical
Lotion.
Dalacin T Solution is a clear colourless solution in a
plastic bottle with an automatic pad dispenser and cap.
Bottles contain either 30 ml, 50 ml or 60 ml of
Dalacin T Solution.
Not all pack sizes are marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Pharmacia Limited, Ramsgate Road, Sandwich, Kent,
CT13 9NJ, UK.

Manufacturer

Pfizer Service Company BVBA
Hoge Wei
1930 Zaventem
Belgium.

Company Contact address:

If you have any comments on the way this leaflet is
written, please contact Medical Information at Pfizer
Limited in Walton Oaks, Tadworth, Surrey.
Tel: 01304 616161.
This leaflet was last updated 06/2013.
Ref: DA10_0
PAA039646

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)