Pill Identifier App

DALACIN C CAPSULES 75MG

Active substance: CLINDAMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript


PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Dalacin® C

75 mg Capsules

clindamycin hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet:







1. What Dalacin is and what
it is used for
2. Before you take Dalacin
3. How to take Dalacin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dalacin
6. Further information

1.  hat Dalacin is and
W
what it is used for
Dalacin contains clindamycin hydrochloride
which is an antibiotic used in the treatment of
serious bacterial infections.

2. Before you take Dalacin
Do not take Dalacin
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
clindamycin, lincomycin or to any of the other
ingredients in this medicine.

Take special care with Dalacin
Tell your doctor if you have any of the
following conditions to help him or her decide
if Dalacin is suitable for you:
• you have diarrhoea or usually get
diarrhoea when you take antibiotics or
have ever suffered from problems with
your stomach or intestines. If you develop
severe or prolonged or bloody diarrhoea
during or after using Dalacin tell your
doctor immediately since it may be
necessary to interrupt the treatment. This
may be a sign of bowel inflammation
(pseudomembranous colitis) which can
occur following treatment with antibiotics.
• you suffer from problems with your kidneys
or liver.
• you suffer from asthma, eczema or
hayfever.
Dalacin does not get into the brain and is
therefore not suitable for treating serious
infections in and around the brain. Your
doctor may need to give you another
antibiotic if you have these infections.

Taking other medicines
Some medicines can affect the way this
medicine works, or the medicine itself can
reduce the effectiveness of other medicines
taken at the same time. These include:

• erythromycin (an antibiotic).
• muscle relaxants used for operations
(neuromuscular blockers).
• oral contraceptive pills. You should use
extra contraception such as condoms
whilst taking Dalacin and for seven days
after taking Dalacin.
• warfarin or similar medicines – used to thin
the blood. You may be more likely to have
a bleed. Your doctor may need to take
regular blood tests to check how well your
blood can clot.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines
including medicines obtained without a
prescription.

Taking Dalacin with food and drink
The capsules may be taken either before or
after a meal.

Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or think you might be
pregnant you should contact your doctor
before taking Dalacin.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.

Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding
while taking Dalacin as the active substance
in this medicine may be passed into breast
milk. Your doctor will decide if Dalacin is
appropriate for you. Although it is not likely
that a nursing infant will take in very much of
the active substance from the milk it drinks,
if your baby gets bloodstained diarrhoea or
shows any signs of illness, tell your doctor at
once. You should stop breast-feeding if this
happens.

Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use
machines have been seen with Dalacin.

Important information about
some of the ingredients of
Dalacin Capsules
Dalacin Capsules contains lactose a type of
sugar. If you have been told that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Dalacin
Always take Dalacin exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure how
to take this medicine.
Dalacin Capsules should always be
swallowed whole with a full glass of water.

Adults and Elderly Patients
The recommended dose of Dalacin is
between 150 and 450mg (2 to 6 capsules)
every 6 hours, depending on the severity of
your infection.
Continued overleaf...

Children
The recommended dose in children is between 3
and 6mg per kg of bodyweight every six hours,
depending on the severity of the infection. Your
doctor will work out the number of capsules that
your child should have.

Long term use of Dalacin
If you have to take Dalacin for a long time, your
doctor may arrange regular liver, kidney and
blood tests. Do not miss these check-ups with
your doctor.
Long term use can also make you more likely
to get other infections that do not respond to
Dalacin treatment.

If you take more Dalacin Capsules than
you should
If you accidentally take too many Dalacin
Capsules contact your doctor at once or go to
the nearest hospital casualty department. Always
take the labelled medicine package with you,
whether there are any Dalacin Capsules left or
not. Do not take any more capsules until your
doctor tells you to.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Dalacin
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Dalacin C Capsules after the
expiry date which is stated on the carton and
blister labels. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

If you miss a dose of Dalacin

6. Further information

If the forgotten dose is just a few hours late, use
it straight away. If it is nearly time for your next
dose miss out the forgotten one. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a missed dose.

What Dalacin C Capsules contain

If you stop taking Dalacin
If you stop taking the medicine too soon your
infection may come back again or get worse.
Do not stop taking Dalacin unless your doctor
tells you to.
If you have any further questions on how to take
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The active substance is clindamycin
hydrochloride. Each capsule contains
clindamycin hydrochloride equivalent to 75mg of
clindamycin.
The other ingredients are Lactose, Maize starch,
Talc, Magnesium stearate.
Capsule: Gelatin, Indigo carmine (E132),
Quinoline Yellow (E104).
Printing ink: Shellac, Soya lecithin, Dimeticone
(Antifoam DC 1510), Titanium dioxide (E171).

4. Possible side effects

What Dalacin C Capsules look like and
contents of the pack

Like all medicines, Dalacin can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

Dalacin C Capsules are hard capsules coloured
green/white and with markings of ‘CLIN 75’ and
‘Pfizer’.

Tell your doctor immediately if you develop:
• severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which
may be associated with stomach pain or
fever). This is an uncommon side effect
which may occur during or after completing
treatment with antibiotics and can be a sign of
serious bowel inflammation.
• signs of a severe allergic reaction such as
sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing,
swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching
(especially affecting the whole body).
• blistering and peeling of large areas of skin,
fever, cough, feeling unwell and swelling of the
gums, tongue or lips.
• yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes
(jaundice).
Other possible side effects may include:
• Effects on your nervous system: impaired
sense of taste
• Effects on your skin: reddening of the skin,
skin rash, itching (hives)
• Effects on your stomach and intestines:
throat ulcers, sore throat, feeling sick, being
sick, stomach pain and diarrhoea
• Effects on your blood system: reduced
numbers of blood cells which may cause
bruising or bleeding or weaken the immune
system
• Effects on your liver: poor liver function
• Effects on your genital area: inflammation
of the vagina.

Dalacin C Capsules 75 mg are available in blister
packs of 24 and 100 capsules.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Pfizer Limited, Ramsgate Road,
Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, UK.

Manufacturer
Pfizer PGM,
Zone Industrielle, 29 route des Industrie,
37530 Poce sur Cisse, France.

Company Contact address:
If you have any comments on the way this leaflet
is written, please contact Medical Information at
Pfizer Limited in Walton Oaks, Tadworth, Surrey.
Tel: 01304 616161.
This leaflet was last revised in 06/2014.

Ref: DA 8_0

8811754

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)