CYCLOSERINE

Active substance: CYCLOSERINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
CYCLOSERINE

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

250mg capsules

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Cycloserine capsules are and
what they are used for
2. Before you take Cycloserine capsules
3. How to take Cycloserine capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cycloserine capsules
6. Further information

1. WHAT CYCLOSERINE
CAPSULES ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR

Cycloserine capsules contain the active
ingredient cycloserine, which is an antibiotic.
Cycloserine is used to treat tuberculosis
(TB) together with other medicines. It is also
used to treat infections of the urinary tract.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE
CYCLOSERINE CAPSULES

Do not take Cycloserine capsules if
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
cycloserine or any of the other
ingredients of Cycloserine capsules
(see list of ingredients in Section 6).
An allergic reaction may include rash,
itching, difficulty breathing or swelling of
the face, lips, throat or tongue.
• You have epilepsy
• You suffer from depression
• You have severe anxiety or psychosis
(abnormal thoughts)
• You have a severe kidney disease
• You are an alcoholic.
Take special care with Cycloserine
capsules if
• You suffer from porphyria (a disorder
affecting the red blood cells).
If you suffer from porphyria, tell your doctor.
Taking other medicines
You should tell your doctor if you are taking
or have taken any medicines, including

medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular, talk to your doctor if you are
taking any of the following medicines:
• Ethionamide, isoniazid
(for tuberculosis [TB])
• Alcohol.
It may still be all right for you to be given
Cycloserine capsules and your doctor will
be able to decide what is suitable for you.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you might be
pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
breast-feeding you should not take
Cycloserine capsules unless your doctor
tells you to. Ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Cycloserine capsules have no effect on
your ability to drive or use machines.

3. HOW TO TAKE
CYCLOSERINE CAPSULES

Always take Cycloserine capsules exactly
as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
Dosage
The usual dose: is 500mg to 1g daily in
divided doses.
Adults: the usual starting dose for adults
is 250mg every twelve hours for the first
two weeks.
The maximum daily dose is 1g.
Children: the usual starting dose for
children is 10mg per kg of body weight
per day and then adjusted depending on
the response.
Elderly: elderly patients with kidney
disease will need a reduced dose.
The capsules should be swallowed whole
with water.

If you take more Cycloserine capsules
than you should:
Go to the nearest casualty department or
contact your doctor immediately. Take the
tablet carton with you.
If you forget to take Cycloserine
capsules:
If you miss a dose, take one as soon as
you can. However, do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you
have missed several doses, tell your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the
use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Cycloserine capsules
can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Very serious side effects
All medicines can cause allergic reactions,
although serious allergic reactions are
very rare.
Tell your doctor straight away if you get
any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in
breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face
or lips, rash or itching (especially
affecting your whole body).
In patients receiving higher doses of
Cycloserine the following have been
reported:
• sudden shortness of breath (heart failure)
- in patients receiving 4 – 6 capsules of
cycloserine daily (1.0 -1.5g daily).
• coma
• severe headaches
• feeling drowsy or very sleepy
• shaking
• dizziness
• confusion
• loss of memory
• slurred speech
• fits
• pins and needles in your hands
and/or feet
• loss of use of your arms or legs
• character and mood changes including
feeling irritable and aggressive.
If any side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE
CYCLOSERINE CAPSULES

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25°C and protect from moisture.
Do not use the drug after the date indicated
on the carton.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer needed. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Cycloserine capsules contain:
Each capsule contains 250mg of the active
substance cycloserine.
The other ingredients are: Talc, Carmoisine
(E122), Erythrosin (E127), Sunset Yellow
FCF (E110), Titanium Dioxide (E171), Black
Iron Oxide (E172) and Gelatin.
What Cycloserine capsules looks like
and contents of the pack
Cycloserine capsules are red and grey
and come in plastic bottles containing 100
capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
King Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Donegal Street
Ballybofey
County Donegal.
Manufacturer
The product is manufactured by
Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Snaygill Industrial Estate
Keighley Road
Skipton
North Yorkshire
England.
This leaflet was last revised in
November 2007

575268

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)