COSOPT OPHTHALMIC SOLUTION

Active substance: TIMOLOL MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
CUSTOMER: Waymade

PRE-PRESS NO.:

02-1808

PRODUCT:

Cosopt solution

ARTWORKER:

DT

Q.A.
APPROVED:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

CODE:

6464/1613E

DATE OF PROOF:

02/09/13

DATE:

PROOF HISTORY:
v.3 - waymade - 02/09/13

DATE:

Leaflet Flat Size = 296 x 317
ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD FONT SIZE 10
BRIDGED TO
TRANSTEC 6464/2327 2328 2329

UK PIL DATED MAY 2012

Pg 1

Pg 4

Uncommon:
Dizziness, depression, inflammation of the iris, visual disturbances including refractive changes (in some
cases due to withdrawal of medication to treat excessive contraction of the pupil of the eye), slow heartbeat,
fainting, difficulty breathing (dyspnoea), indigestion, and kidney stones (often marked by a sudden onset of
excruciating, cramping pain in their low back and/or side, groin, or abdomen).
Rare:
Systemic lupus erythematosus (an immune disease which may cause an inflammation of internal organs),
tingling or numbness of the hands or feet, trouble sleeping, nightmares, memory loss, an increase in signs and
symptoms of myasthenia gravis (muscle disorder), decreased sex drive, stroke, temporary short sightedness
which may resolve when treatment is stopped, detachment of the layer below the retina that contains blood
vessels following from filtration surgery which may cause visual disturbances, drooping of the eyelids (making
the eye stay half closed), double vision, eyelid crusting, swelling of the cornea (with symptoms of visual
disturbances), low pressure in the eye, ringing noises in your ear, low blood pressure, changes in the rhythm
or speed of the heartbeat, congestive heart failure (heart disease with shortness of breath and swelling of feet
and legs due to fluid build up), oedema (fluid build up), cerebral ischaemia (reduced blood supply to the brain),
chest pain, palpitations (a quicker and/or irregular heartbeat), heart attack, Raynaud’s phenomenon, swelling
or coldness of your hands and feet and reduced circulation in your arms and legs, leg cramps and/or leg pain
when walking (claudication), shortness of breath, feeling out of breath, runny or stuffed nose, nose bleed,
constriction of the airways in the lungs causing difficulty in breathing, cough, throat irritation, dry mouth,
diarrhoea, contact dermatitis, hair loss, skin rash with white silvery coloured appearance (psoriasiform rash),
Peyronie’s disease (which may cause a curvature of the penis), allergic type reactions such as rash, hives,
itching, in rare cases possible swelling of the lips, eyes and mouth, wheezing, or severe skin reactions
(Stevens Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis).

COSOPT® OPHTHALMIC SOLUTION
(dorzolamide/timolol)
Patient Information Leaflet
This product is known as the above name but will be referred to as Cosopt throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Cosopt is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Cosopt
3. How to use Cosopt
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cosopt
6. Further information

1. What Cosopt is and what it is used for.

Like other medicines applied into your eyes, timolol is absorbed into the blood. This may cause similar side
effects as seen with oral beta-blocking agents. Incidence of side effects after topical ophthalmic administration
is lower than when medicines are, for example, taken by mouth or injected. Listed additional side effects
include reactions seen within the class of beta-blockers when used for treating eye conditions:

Cosopt contains two medicines: dorzolamide and timolol.

Dorzolamide belongs to a group of medicines called “carbonic anhydrase inhibitors”.

Timolol belongs to a group of medicines called “beta blockers”.

Not known:
Low blood glucose levels, heart failure, a type of heart rhythm disorder, abdominal pain, vomiting, muscle pain
not caused by exercise, sexual dysfunction.

These medicines lower the pressure in the eye in different ways.
Cosopt is prescribed to lower raised pressure in the eye in the treatment of glaucoma when beta-blocker
eyedrop medicine used alone is not adequate.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Cosopt
Cosopt ophthalmic solution should not be stored above 25°C and protected from light.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or bottle label. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking the eye drops, please take them back to the pharmacist for safe disposal.
Only keep the eye drops if your doctor tells you to.
If the solution become discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration, you should consult your
pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
Your medicine is called Cosopt ophthalmic solution. Each millilitre of solution contains 22.26mg of the active
ingredient dorzolamide hydrochloride equivalent to dorzolamide 20mg and 6.83mg Timolol maleate equivalent
to timolol 5mg in a clear, colourless solution in a clear plastic dropper bottle, which has an ocumeter device
with a white plastic screw cap and a tamper evident seal.
Cosopt ophthalmic solution also contains the following inactive ingredients:
hydroxyethylcellulose, mannitol, sodium citrate, sodium hydroxide, and purified water. Benzalkonium chloride
is added as a preservative.
Cosopt ophthalmic solution is available as vials containing 5ml of solution.
POM

PL No: 6464/1613

2. Before you use Cosopt
Do not use Cosopt eye drops solution

if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to dorzolamide hydrochloride, timolol maleate or any of the other
ingredients of Cosopt.

if you have now or had in the past respiratory problems, such as asthma or severe chronic
obstructive bronchitis (severe lung disease which may cause wheeziness, difficulty in breathing
and/or long-standing cough).

if you have a slow heart beat, heart failure or disorders of heart rhythm (irregular heart beats).

if you have severe kidney problems, or a prior history of kidney stones.

if you have excess acidity of the blood caused by a build up of chloride in the blood
(hyperchloraemic acidosis).
If you are not sure whether you should use this medicine, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Cosopt
Tell your doctor about any medical or eye problems you have now or have had in the past:

coronary heart disease (symptoms can include chest pain or tightness, breathlessness or choking),
heart failure, low blood pressure.

disturbances of heart rate such as slow heart beat.

breathing problems, asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

poor blood circulation disease (such as Raynaud’s disease or Raynaud’s syndrome).

diabetes as timolol may mask signs and symptoms of low blood sugar.

overactivity of the thyroid gland as timolol may mask signs and symptoms.
Tell your doctor before you have an operation that you are using Cosopt as timolol may change effects of
some medicines used during anaesthesia.
Also tell your doctor about any allergies or allergic reactions including hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue,
and/or throat which may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing.

This product is manufactured by Laboratoires Merck Sharp & Dohme Chibret (Mirabel Plant), Route de Marsat,
Riom 63963 Clermont-Ferrand, Cedex 9, France and procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder:
Waymade plc, Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 3FR

Tell your doctor if you have muscle weakness or have been diagnosed as having myasthenia gravis.

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 29.08.2013
Cosopt is a registered trademark of Merck Sharp & Dohme Ltd.

If you suspect that Cosopt is causing an allergic reaction or hypersensitivity (for example, skin rash, severe
skin reaction, or redness and itching of the eye), stop using this medicine and contact your doctor immediately.

How can you obtain more information about Cosopt, increased eye pressure or glaucoma?
This leaflet gives you the most important information about Cosopt. If you have any questions after you have
read it, ask your doctor or pharmacist, who can give you more information about Cosopt and your eye
condition.
Further information about glaucoma is available from:
International Glaucoma Association (IGA)
Woodcote House
15 Highpoint Business Village
Henwood,
Ashford
Kent, TN24 8DH
Tel: 01233 648170
Registered Charity number 274681.

Tell your doctor if you develop an eye infection, receive an eye injury, have eye surgery, or develop a reaction
including new or worsening symptoms.

Alternatively, if you or someone you know has problems with their vision, and you require further advice or
information, please phone the Royal National Institute for the Blind (RNIB) Helpline on 0303 123 9999,
Monday to Friday 8.45am to 5.30pm, calls charged at local rate.

If you develop any eye irritation or any new eye problems such as redness of the eye or swelling of the eyelids,
contact your doctor immediately.

When Cosopt is instilled into the eye it may affect the entire body.
If you wear soft contact lenses, you should consult your doctor before using this medicine.
Use in children
There is limited experience with Cosopt in infants and children.
Use in elderly
In studies with Cosopt, the effects of Cosopt were similar in both elderly and younger patients.
Use in patients with liver impairment
Tell your doctor about any liver problems you now have or have suffered from in the past.

(The IGA and RNIB are independent UK charities and are not associated with Waymade Plc.)

WARNING!

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

WARNING!

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

Pg 2

PRE-PRESS NO.:

02-1808

PRODUCT:

Cosopt solution

ARTWORKER:

DT

Q.A.
APPROVED:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

CODE:

6464/1613E

DATE OF PROOF:

02/09/13

DATE:

PROOF HISTORY:
v.3 - waymade - 02/09/13

DATE:

CUSTOMER: Waymade

Leaflet Flat Size = 296 x 317

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD FONT SIZE 10
BRIDGED TO
TRANSTEC 6464/2327 2328 2329

UK PIL DATED MAY 2012

Pg 2

Using other medicines
Cosopt can affect or be affected by other medicines you are using, including other eye drops for the treatment
of glaucoma. Tell your doctor if you are using or intend to use medicines to lower blood pressure, heart
medicine or medicines to treat diabetes. Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is particularly
important if you are:

taking medicine to lower blood pressure or to treat heart disease (such as calcium channel
blockers, beta-blockers or digoxin).

taking medicines to treat a disturbed or irregular heartbeat such as calcium channel blockers,
beta-blockers or digoxin.

using another eyedrop that contains a beta-blocker.

taking another carbonic anhydrase inhibitor such as acetazolamide.

taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) which are used to treat depression.

taking a parasympathomimetic medicine which may have been prescribed to help you pass urine.
Parasympathomimetics are also a particular type of medicine which is sometimes used to help
restore normal movements through the bowel.

taking narcotics such as morphine used to treat moderate to severe pain.

taking medicines to treat diabetes.

taking antidepressants known as fluoxetine and paroxetine.

taking a sulfa medicine.

taking quinidine (used to treat heart conditions and some types of malaria).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Pg 3

4. Tilt your head back and pull your lower eyelid down slightly to form a pocket
between your eyelid and your eye.

5. Invert the bottle, and press lightly with the thumb
or index finger over the "Finger Push Area"
(as shown) until a single drop is dispensed into
the eye as directed by your doctor.

Finger Push Area

DO NOT TOUCH YOUR EYE OR EYELID WITH THE DROPPER TIP.
6. After using Cosopt, press a finger into the corner of your eye, by the nose,
or close your eyelids for 2 minutes. This helps to stop the medicine from getting
into the rest of the body.

Use in pregnancy
Do not use Cosopt if you are pregnant unless your doctor considers it necessary.

7. Close your eye for a moment and press the inner corner of the eye with
your finger for about one minute. This helps to prevent the eye drop from
draining down the tear duct.

Use in breast-feeding
Do not use Cosopt if you are breast-feeding. Timolol may get into your milk. Ask your doctor for advice before
taking any medicine during breast-feeding.

8. If drop dispensing is difficult after opening for the first time, replace the cap on the bottle and tighten (Do
not overtighten) and then remove by turning the cap in the opposite directions as indicated by the arrows
on the top of the cap.

Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive or use machines have been performed. There are side effects
associated with Cosopt, such as blurred vision, which may affect your ability to drive and/or operate machinery.
Do not drive or operate machinery until you feel well or your vision is clear.

9. Repeat steps 4 & 5 with the other eye if instructed to do so by your doctor.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Cosopt
If you wear soft contact lenses, you should consult your doctor before using Cosopt (the preservative
benzalkonium chloride may possibly discolour the lenses).

11. The dispenser tip is designed to provide a single drop; therefore, do NOT enlarge the hole of the dispenser
tip.

3. How to use Cosopt
Always use Cosopt eye drops solution exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure. The appropriate dosage and duration of treatment will be established by
your doctor.
The usual dose is one drop in the affected eye(s) in the morning and in the evening.
If you are using this medicine with another eye drop, the drops should be instilled at least 10 minutes apart.
Do not change the dose of the medicine without consulting your doctor.
Do not allow the tip of the container to touch the eye or areas around the eye. It may become contaminated
with bacteria that can cause eye infections leading to serious damage of the eye, even loss of vision. To avoid
possible contamination of the container, wash your hands before using this medicine and keep the tip of the
container away from contact with any surface. If you think your medication may be contaminated, or if you
develop an eye infection, contact your doctor immediately concerning continued use of this bottle.
Instructions for use
1. Before using the medication for the first time, be sure the Safety Strip on
the front of the bottle is unbroken. A gap between the bottle and the cap is
normal for an unopened bottle.

10. Replace the cap by turning until it is firmly touching the bottle. The arrow on the left side of the cap must be
aligned with the arrow on the left side of the bottle label for proper closure. Do not overtighten or you may
damage the bottle and cap.

12. After you have used all doses, there will be some Cosopt left in the bottle. You should not be concerned
since an extra amount of Cosopt has been added and you will get the full amount of Cosopt that your
doctor prescribed. Do not attempt to remove the excess medicine from the bottle.
If you use more Cosopt than you should
If you put too many drops in your eye or swallow any of the contents of the container, among other effects, you
may become light-headed, have difficulty breathing, or feel that your heart rate has slowed. Contact your
doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Cosopt
It is important to use Cosopt as prescribed by your doctor.
If you miss a dose, use it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule.
Do not use a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
If you stop using Cosopt
If you want to stop using this medicine talk to your doctor first.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Opening Arrows

Like all medicines, Cosopt can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Safety Strip

You can usually carry on taking the drops, unless the effects are serious. If you’re worried, talk to a doctor or
pharmacist.
Do not stop using Cosopt without speaking to your doctor.
Generalised allergic reactions including swelling beneath the skin that can occur in areas such as the face and
limbs, and can obstruct the airway which may cause difficulty swallowing or breathing, hives or itchy rash,
localised and generalised rash, itchiness, severe sudden life-threatening allergic reaction.
2. Tear off the Safety Strip to break the seal.

The frequency of possible side effects listed below is defined using the following convention:
Very common (affects more than 1 user in 10)
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)

Gap
Finger Push Area

The following side effects have been reported with Cosopt or one of its components either during clinical trials
or during post-marketing experience:
Very Common
Burning and stinging of the eyes, unusual taste.
3. To open the bottle, unscrew the cap by turning as indicated by the arrows
on the top of the cap. Do not pull the cap directly up and away from the bottle.
Pulling the cap directly up will prevent your dispenser from operating properly. Finger Push Area

Common:
Redness in and around the eye(s), watering or itching of the eye(s), corneal erosion (damage to the front layer
of the eyeball), swelling and/or irritation in and around the eye(s), feeling of having something in the eye,
decreased corneal sensitivity (not realising of getting something in the eye and not feeling pain), eye pain, dry
eyes, blurred vision, headache, sinusitis (feeling of tension or fullness in the nose), feeling sick, also called
nausea, weakness/tiredness, and fatigue.
Pg 3

WARNING!

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

WARNING!

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

Pg 4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)