Pill Identifier App

CORODAY MR 20MG TABLETS

Active substance: NIFEDIPINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
CORODAY MR 20 mg tablets
(nifedipine)
KEEP ALL MEDICATION OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF
CHILDREN
BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY.

This leaflet contains a summary of the information about your medicine, Coroday MR 20mg.
YOUR MEDICINE
Your medicine is in the form of a modified release (MR) tablet. Each tablet contains 20 mg
of the active ingredient NIFEDIPINE. Each tablet also contains microcrystalline cellulose,
carboxymethyl sodium starch, mannitol, colloidal anhydrous silica, povidone, magnesium
stearate, sodium lauryl sulphate, methylhydroxypropylcellulose, polyoxyethylene glycol 400
& 6000, talc and colours E171 and E172. Coroday MR 20 mg is available in packs of 20, 28,
30, 56, 60, 90, 100 and 112 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Product Licence Holder:

Generics [UK] Limited, Station Close, Potters Bar,
Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL.

Manufacturer:

Siegfried Pharma Ltd, CH-4800, Zofingen, Switzerland.

WHY DO YOU NEED TO TAKE YOUR MEDICINE?
Your tablet contains NIFEDIPINE which belongs to a group of medicines called CALCIUM
CHANNEL BLOCKERS. These medicines allow the blood vessels in the body and heart to
relax and widen, allowing more blood to flow to the heart and more easily around the body.
In this way Coroday MR can be used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) and to
prevent the condition called angina pectoris (a pain in the chest or neck or arm produced by
effort or stress).

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO BEFORE TAKING YOUR MEDICINE?
Do not take this medicine if:
• you have taken medicine containing Nifedipine or another dihydropyridine (e.g Isradipine)
before and suffered an unpleasant or allergic reaction such as itchy runny nose,
wheezing/asthma or skin rash
• you are allergic to any of the tablet’s ingredients
• you are pregnant or might become pregnant
• you are breast feeding
• your attacks of angina have suddenly become worse or you suffer from angina when you
are resting
• you have suffered a heart attack within the last month
• you suffer from the heart condition known as aortic stenosis






2
you suffer from the condition ‘malignant hypertension’
you have ever suffered from sweating, breathlessness, looked pale and then collapsed
because of a heart problem (cardiogenic shock)
you suffer from the rare condition called porphyria
you are taking an antibiotic called Rifampicin.

Take special care with this medicine if:
• you are, or may be, suffering from low blood pressure (hypotension)
• you have a heart condition other than the one for which you are taking Coroday MR
• you have problems with your liver as your doctor might want to monitor your condition
carefully and might want to adjust your dose
• you are a diabetic; your treatment may need to be adjusted
• you are on dialysis treatment
• you are given a magnesium sulphate injection during your pregnancy as your blood
pressure could fall too much. Your condition may need to be monitored
• you are already taking any of the following medicines:
∗ other medicines to treat high blood pressure or a heart condition e.g. Quinidine, beta
blockers (such as Propranolol) or Digoxin as your doctor may want to monitor your
condition carefully to ensure you have the correct dose
∗ Cimetidine (to treat heartburn or stomach ulcers)
∗ antibiotics (e.g., erythromycin, quinupristin/dalfopristin)
∗ anti-HIV medicines (e.g., ritonavir)
∗ anti-fungal medicines (e.g., ketoconazole)
∗ antidepressants (e.g., nefazodone and fluoxetine)
∗ anticonvulsants or antiepileptics (e.g., valproic acid, phenytoin, carbamazepine,
phenobarbital)
∗ Diltiazem (for the treatment of chest pain)
∗ Tacrolimus (to prevent the rejection of transplanted organs) as your doctor may need to
lower your dose of tacrolimus.
Tell your doctor that you are taking Coroday MR
• if you are giving a urine sample as Coroday MR might alter the results of certain urine
tests
• if you are a man and plan to father a child by in vitro fertilisation as Coroday MR can
effect your sperm function.

Pregnancy and Breastfeeding:
If you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or are planning to become pregnant tell your
doctor before taking this medicine. You may be able to use Coroday MR 20 after week 20 of
your pregnancy but only after special consideration and agreement with your doctor.
Do not take Coroday MR 20 if you are breastfeeding. If you need to take this medicine you
should stop breastfeeding before start taking the tablets.
Tell your doctor if any of the above applies to you.

3
WHILE TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
Be aware that Coroday MR might impair your ability to drive or to operate machinery,
especially at the start of your treatment, on changing your medication or if you drink alcohol
whilst taking this medicine.

HOW SHOULD YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE?
The usual dose for adults and children over 16 years old is one Coroday MR 20 mg tablet
twice a day. Your doctor may wish to gradually adjust your dose to a maximum of two tablets
twice (80mg Nifedipine) daily.
Coroday MR tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water and should not be
broken or chewed. Do NOT take Coroday MR with grapefruit juice as this can alter the
effect of Nifedipine.
It is important to take your medicine at the right times. Ideally take your dose at twelve hour
intervals. You must take it as directed by your doctor who will adjust the dose to be correct
for you.

You should NOT use Coroday MR to treat a sudden attack of angina.
Your doctor may advise a slightly different dose, e.g. if you are elderly or suffer from liver
problems.
Coroday MR tablets are not recommended for treatment of children under 16 years old.
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember. If the next dose is due in less
than four hours time do not take the dose which you forgot, but take the next dose early.
Then go on as before.
If you (or somebody else) take too much of your medication contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.

CAN YOUR MEDICINE HAVE ANY SIDE EFFECTS?
Side effects due to nifedipine are more likely to occur at the start of treatment.
If you are a dialysis patient who suffers from very high blood pressure or you suffer from a
condition known as hypovolaemia, please tell your doctor, because nifedipine can cause a fall in
your blood pressure.
The most common side effects (affecting up to 1 in 10 people) are: • headaches • swelling,
particularly of the ankles and legs • general feeling of being unwell • difficulty or delay
emptying bowels
If your angina pain becomes worse after taking Coroday MR tablets tell your doctor
immediately.

4
Less common side effects (affecting up to 1 in 100 people) may occur such as: • allergic
reaction • serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face or the throat • anxiety
reactions • sleep disorders • feeling of spinning, dizziness • severe recurrent headache •
dizziness • shaking • changes in eyesight • faster heart beat • an irregular heart rhythm or
missed beats • low blood pressure • fainting • blocked nose • nosebleed • gastrointestinal
and abdominal pain • feeling sick • indigestion • wind • dry mouth • change in liver function
• severe skin reaction • muscle cramps • joint swelling • abnormally large amounts of urine a
day • painful urination • problems getting or keeping an erection • unspecific pain• chills
Rarely (affecting up to 1 in 1000 people) itchy skin • a nettle-like rash • hives • rash •
tingling, pins and needles • bleeding gums • sensation of tingling or numbness of your
skin/loss of sense of touch • enlargement and swelling of gums may occur.
You may also experience breathlessness, difficulty breathing or vomiting.
If you should suffer from any of these undesired effects or any other unwanted effect
please tell your pharmacist or doctor.
DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE AFTER THE EXPIRY DATE SHOWN ON
THE CARTON.
REMEMBER this medicine was prescribed by your doctor for you. DO NOT give it to
others. It may harm them. Store below 25°C, in a dry place, protected from light
Date leaflet revised: February 2009

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)