CORO-NITRO PUMP SPRAY (CFC-FREE)

Active substance: GLYCERYL TRINITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Coro-Nitro Pump Spray
400 micrograms per metered dose

Glyceryl Trinitrate 400 micrograms per metered dose
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine is for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Coro-Nitro is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Coro-Nitro
3. How to use Coro-Nitro
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Coro-Nitro
6. Further information

Do not use if you are taking sildenafil, tildenafil,
vardenafil or similar phospho-diesterase inhibitors used
to treat male erectile dysfunction (impotence).
Take special care with Coro-Nitro and tell your
doctor if any of the following apply to you:
• Fluid around the heart (pericardial tamponade).
• Low filling pressures (e.g. acute myocardial infarction)
• Problems controlling your blood pressure.
• Any disease that increases pressure on the brain.
• Glaucoma (a condition in which the pressure in the
eye may be high.)
• Liver or kidney problems.
• An underactive thyroid gland.
Please consult your doctor, even if these statements
were applicable to you at any time in the past. You may
need to be more closely supervised during treatment.

Using with other medicines:
1. WHAT CORO-NITROIS & WHAT IT IS USED FOR
1. WHAT CORO-NITRO IS & WHAT IT IS USED FOR Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
Your medicine is called Coro-Nitro Pump Spray. It will obtained without a prescription.
be referred to throughout this leaflet as Coro-Nitro.
Talk to your doctor before using Coro-Nitro if you
It is a sublingual (under the tongue) pump spray that are taking or have recently taken any of the following:
contains the active ingredient glyceryl trinitrate. Glyceryl • Medicines treating blood pressure or heart problems,
trinitrate belongs to a group of medicines called nitrates
such as vasodilators, antihypertensives, betablockers
that relax the muscle walls of the blood vessels and
and calcium channel blockers.
reduce the workload of the heart.
• Tricyclic anti-depressants or neuroleptics, used to treat
Coro-Nitro is used to treat angina at the onset of an
mental health conditions.
attack. It is also used for the prevention of angina,
• Diuretics (water tablets to increase amount of urine
which can be brought on from physical effort, emotional
produced).
stress, exposure to cold, etc.
• Dihydroergotamine, used to treat migrane headaches.
2. BEFORE YOU USE CORO-NITRO
• Heparin, a blood thinner used to prevent blood clots.
2. BEFORE YOU USE CORO-NITRO
Your doctor will need to monitor you more closely.
Do not use Coro-Nitro and talk to your doctor if you: • Organic nitrates (other acute angina treatments).
• Are hypersensitive (allergic) to any of the ingredients,
including glyceryl trinitrate, or to any other nitrates.
• Have severe low blood pressure.
• Have shock caused by low blood pressure.
• Have severe anaemia.
• Have constrictive pericarditis (a heart condition).
• Have an extremely low heart rate.
• Have glucose-6-phosphate-dehydrogenase deficiency
(an inherited enzyme deficiency, mainly affecting men).
• Have a brain trauma or cerebral haemorrhage
(brain or head injury, including bleeding).
• Have narrowing of the heart valves or arteries or
angina caused by a disease of the heart muscle.
• Have circulatory collapse (a failure of blood circulation).
• Have toxic pulmonary oedema (lung swelling/fluid).
• Have cardiogenic shock (a serious heart condition
caused by very low blood pressure, which may result
in the following symptoms dizziness and
lightheadedness, fast pulse rate, white skin, sweating,
restlessness or loss of consciousness).

Using with alcohol:
Be careful about drinking alcohol as this spray may effect
you more than usual. Both alcohol and Coro-Nitro may
lower your blood pressure and slow down your reactions.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are, or think you might be pregnant, ask your
doctor for advice before taking this medicine. Coro-Nitro
should not be used if you are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines:
Your reactions may slow down. Therefore you should avoid
driving and using machinery whilst taking Coro-Nitro.
Important information about some of the ingredients
of Coro-Nitro:
This product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol),
less than 100mg per spray.
Continuous use warning:
Continuous use of Coro-Nitro and other nitrates may
reduce effectiveness at relieving your symptoms, so
high continuous doses should be avoided.

• An allergic skin reaction (with or without rash).
• Tongue blistering (less than 1 in 100 patients).
1.Coro-Nitro is not recommended for children.
• Fainting due to a low heart rate and a severe fall in
blood pressure. This may be accompanied by a
2.Always use Coro-Nitro exactly as explained in
worsening of the original angina symptoms.
this leaflet. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Transient hypoxaemia (deprived oxygen supply).
• Patients with coronory heart disease may experience
3.Learn how to use Coro-Nitro before the onset of an
a restriction in blood supply.
angina attack, as you may need to use it in a hurry, or
in the dark. Familiarise yourself with the spray button,
Continuous use may result in a tolerance to Coro-Nitro,
which has a finger rest to help you direct the spray.
reducing its effectiveness. If symptoms are not
4.Keep a spare handy at all times as it can be difficult relieved, medical advice should be sought immediately.
to tell how many doses are left in the bottle.
Other known side effects are:
5.Do not use Coro-Nitro if you are near a naked
Very common
headache
flame, e.g. a cigarette.
(more than 1 in 10 patients)
vertigo (spinning sensation),
Common
dizziness, nausea,
(less than 1 in 10 patients)
facial flushing, weakness
burning sensation
Uncommon
(less than 1 in 100 patients) stinging sensation
severe fall in blood pressure
Rare
(less than 1 in 1000 patients) heart rhythm change
Very Rare
flaking or peeling skin
(less than 1 in 10000 patients)
3. HOW TO USE CORO-NITRO
TO USE CORO-NITRO
3.

6.Before using the pump spray for the first time
press the spray button three times to fill the pumping
chamber. If you have not used the spray for a few
days pump the spray 1 or 2 times before use.
7.At the onset of an attack, or to prevent an
imminent attack:
• Sit down.
• Hold the bottle upright and near your mouth.
• Hold your breath.
• Aim the spray under your tongue.
• Press down the button firmly, once only.
• Close your mouth immediately.
• Do not inhale the spray.
8.The usual dose is one or two sprays. No more
than three doses are recommended at any one time.
9.After using Coro-Nitro, rest for a while. When you
stand up, rise slowly, as you may feel faint.
If you use more Coro-Nitro than you should:
Special treatment is not normally required.
Overdose symptoms are usually the same as the stated
side effects. Some people may experience a reaction
similar to shock, with nausea, weakness and sweating.
If you feel faint sit down and raise your legs. Contact
your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.
Rarely a bluish colour to lips/fingers may occur (cyanosis
or methaemoglobinaemia). If this happens contact your
doctor immediately.

If any side effect becomes serious, or if you notice
any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor.
5. HOW TO STORE CORO-NITRO
TO STORE CORO-NITRO
5.
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use Coro-Nitro after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and the bottle label after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25ºC. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
• Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of Coro-Nitro, as
it should not be put in your household waste.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Coro-Nitro contains:
• The active ingredient is glyceryl trinitrate. Each spray of
Coro-Nitro contains 400 micrograms of glyceryl trinitrate.
• The other ingredients are ethanol and medium chain
triglyceride.
What Coro-Nitro looks like & contents of the pack:
• Coro-Nitro is a colourless spray presented in a labelled
bottle fitted with a metered dose pump and spray
nozzle, and a cap.
• Each bottle contains enough product for 200 sprays.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
MA16431/0021
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Ayrton Saunders Ltd.,
9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate, Runcorn,
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
Like all medicines, as well as benefits, Coro-Nitro can email: medicalinformation@ps-nw.co.uk
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Manufacturer: Pharmasol Limited,
If you experience one of the following rare serious
North Way, Andover, SP10 5AZ, UK.
side effects (affecting less than 1 in 1000 patients unless
This leaflet was last revised in June 2011.
specified), stop taking Coro-Nitro immediately and
® Registered Trademark Ayrton Saunders Ltd.
consult your doctor:
MP00768

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)