CORGARD 80MG TABLETS

Active substance: NADOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
3. How to take Corgard Tablets

INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Take special care with Corgard Tablets
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
your medicine if:
S You have any heart problems
S You have breathing problems due to long term lung
SUREOHPV FDOOHG ©EURQFKLWLVª RU ©HPSK\VHPDª
S You have diabetes.
Corgard Tablets may cause low blood sugar levels
even in patients who are not diabetic such as
children, the elderly and those who are fasting
S You have liver problems
S You have an overactive thyroid gland
S You have kidney problems
S You have a history of severe allergies
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Corgard Tablets.

Corgard 80mg
Tablets
Nadolol

Is this leaflet
hard to see
or read?
Phone 01483
505515 for help

Stress tests
7KH DFFXUDF\ RI DOO VWUHVV WHVWV XVHG E\ \RXU GRFWRU WR
find out whether you have a decrease in blood flow to
\RXU KHDUW PXVFOH LV DIIHFWHG E\ WKH XVH RI %HWD
blockers including Corgard.
Operations or anaesthetics
Tell your doctor or dentist you are taking Corgard
Tablets if you are going to have an anaesthetic or an
RSHUDWLRQ LQFOXGLQJ GHQWDO VXUJHU\ 

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
‡ Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
‡ If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist
‡ This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
‡If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Corgard Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Corgard Tablets
3. How to take Corgard Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Corgard Tablets
6. Further information
1. What Corgard Tablets are and what they
are used for
Corgard Tablets contain a medicine called nadolol.
This belongs to a group of medicines called
beta-blockers. It works by slowing your heart rate or
lowering your blood pressure.
Corgard tablets are used for:
‡ &KHVW SDLQ DQJLQD
‡ +LJK EORRG SUHVVXUH
‡ 8QHYHQ RU XQXVXDOO\ IDVW KHDUW EHDWV DUUK\WKPLD
‡ 6\PSWRPV RI DQ RYHUDFWLYH WK\URLG JODQG
‡ 6WRSSLQJ PLJUDLQH DWWDFNV KDSSHQLQJ
2. Before you take Corgard Tablets

Do not take Corgard Tablets if:
× WKH RWKHU LQJUHGLHQWV RI &RUJDUG 7DEOHWV VHH 6HFWLRQ 
)XUWKHU LQIRUPDWLRQ  6LJQV RI DQ DOOHUJLF UHDFWLRQ
include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
× You have or have had asthma, or wheezing
× You have a very slow heart beat
× You have heart problems – where you have difficulty
breathing and swollen ankles
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to
you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Corgard Tablets.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines. This
includes medicines you buy without prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because Corgard
Tablets can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also some medicines can affect the way Corgard
Tablets work.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following:
‡ :DWHU WDEOHWV GLXUHWLFV VXFK DV DPLORULGH
‡ ,QVXOLQ RU WDEOHWV WR WUHDW GLDEHWHV
‡ 0HGLFLQHV IRU KLJK EORRG SUHVVXUH VXFK DV
guanethidine RU K\GUDOD]LQH
‡ 0HGLFLQHV IRU GHSUHVVLRQ PRQRDPLQH R[LGDVH
LQKLELWRUV VXFK DV SKHQHO]LQH
‡ 0HGLFLQHV XVHG IRU PLJUDLQH VXFK DV FORQLGLQH
HUJRWDPLQH RU PHWK\VHUJLGH
‡ Medicines used for asthma, bowel problems or
3DUNLQVRQªV GLVHDVH VXFK DV DWURSLQH LSUDWURSLXP
DQG EHQ]DWURSLQH
‡ 0HGLFLQHV IRU FKHVW SDLQ DQJLQD  VXFK DV YHUDSDPLO
nifedipine, and diltiazem
‡ 0HGLFLQHV XVHG IRU KHDUW SUREOHPV  VXFK DV OLGRFDLQH
DOVR XVHG DV D ORFDO DQDHVWKHWLF  SURFDLQDPLGH
LVRSUHQDOLQH YHUDSDPLO DGUHQDOLQH DOVR XVHG IRU
VHYHUH DOOHUJLHV  QRUDGUHQDOLQH DPLRGDURQH
disopyramide and quinidine
‡ 1RQ6WHURLGDO $QWL,QIODPPDWRU\ 'UXJV 16$,'V ¥
XVHG WR UHOLHYH SDLQ VXFK DV LEXSURIHQ QDSUR[HQ
GLFORIHQDF LQGRPHWDFLQ DQG SLUR[LFDP
‡ 0HGLFLQHV XVHG IRU PHQWDO SUREOHPV DQWLSV\FKRWLF
PHGLFLQHV – such as chlorpromazine, fluphenazine
and haloperidol
‡ Medicines used to raise blood pressure
YDVRFRQVWULFWRUV ¥ XVHG WR QDUURZ EORRG YHVVHOV ¥
such as ephedrine and phenylephrine
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you
are pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you
may be pregnant.
You should not breast-feed if you are taking Corgard
Tablets. This is because small amounts may pass into
the mothers milk. If you are breast-feeding or
planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel tired or dizzy whilst taking Corgard
Tablets. If this happens, do not drive or use
any tools or machines.

6FDOH 
&25*$5'  OHDIOHW 8.
 [  PP
code: 522142
/DHWXV 
)RQWV 2FHDQ 6DQV  SW :LQJGLQJV 6\PERO
3ODQW 5]HV]yZ
Version nº 1
'DWH -XQH 

$OZD\V WDNH &RUJDUG 7DEOHWV H[DFWO\ DV \RXU GRFWRU KDV
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
‡ 7DNH WKLV PHGLFLQH E\ PRXWK
‡ 6ZDOORZ WKH WDEOHWV ZLWK D GULQN RI ZDWHU
‡ ,I \RX IHHO WKH HIIHFW RI \RXU PHGLFLQH LV WRR ZHDN RU
too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask
your doctor
The usual dose:
The dose of Corgard Tablets depends on your needs and
the illness being treated. Your doctor will advise you.
Chest pain (angina)
‡ PJ KDOI D WDEOHW WR PJ  WDEOHWV HDFK GD\
High blood pressure
‡ PJ  WDEOHW WR PJ  WDEOHWV HDFK GD\
Uneven or unusually fast hearts beats (arrhythmias)
‡ PJ KDOI D WDEOHW WR PJ  WDEOHWV HDFK GD\
Stop migraine attacks happening
‡ PJ KDOI D WDEOHW WR PJ  WDEOHWV HDFK GD\
Overactive thyroid gland
‡ PJ  WDEOHW WR PJ  WDEOHWV HDFK GD\
Elderly patients and patients with kidney problems
Your doctor may decide to lower your dose of Corgard
Tablets if necessary.
Children
Corgard Tablets should not be given to children.
If you take more Corgard Tablets than you should
If you take more Corgard Tablets than you should, tell a
doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the
doctors know what you have taken. The following
effects may happen: feeling dizzy or weak, difficulty in
breathing or wheezing.
If you forget to take Corgard Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop taking Corgard tablets
Keep taking Corgard Tablets until your doctor tells you
to stop. If you stop treatment suddenly your illness
may get worse. When your doctor says that you can
stop taking Corgard Tablets, you need to do this
gradually. Your doctor will help you do this.

If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask you doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Corgard Tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Corgard Tablets and see a doctor or go
to a hospital straight away if:
‡ a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling
of your lips, face, throat or tongue
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any
of the following side effects:
Common reported side effects
PD\ DIIHFW XS WR  LQ  SHRSOH
‡ Pain in your chest and feeling weak or dizzy. These
could be signs of heart problems.
‡ 6ORZ KHDUW UDWH
‡ Feeling dizzy or weak. These could be signs of low
blood pressure
Uncommon reported side effects
PD\ HIIHFW XS WR  LQ  SHRSOH
‡ 6WRPDFK SDLQ VWRPDFK IHHOV IXOO RU WLJKW EORDWLQJ 
ZLQG IODWXOHQFH  FRQVWLSDWLRQ GLDUUKRHD LQGLJHVWLRQ
and loss of appetite
‡ &KDQJHV LQ EHKDYLRXU
‡ 6OXUUHG VSHHFK
‡ &RXJK DQG EORFNHG QRVH

‡ 5LQJLQJ LQ WKH HDUV
‡ +HDGDFKH
‡ )HHOLQJ RU EHLQJ VLFN
‡ %UHDWKLQJ SUREOHPV VXFK DV DVWKPD
‡ 'U\ PRXWK H\HV RU VNLQ
‡ :HLJKW JDLQ
‡ 6ZHDWLQJ
‡ Difficulty in getting or maintaining an erection, or in
HMDFXODWLQJ LPSRWHQFH
‡ /DFN RI LQWHUHVW LQ VH[XDO DFWLYLWLHV OLELGR
Other side effects with frequency not known
IUHTXHQF\ FDQQRW EH HVWLPDWHG IURP DYDLODEOH GDWD
‡ )HHOLQJ QHUYRXV DQ[LRXV VKDN\ RU VZHDW\ 7KHVH FRXOG
EH VLJQV RI ORZ EORRG VXJDU OHYHOV K\SRJO\FDHPLD
‡ ,QIODPPDWLRQ LUULWDWLRQ RU VZHOOLQJ FDXVHG E\ EORRG
flow to the stomach
‡ 'LIILFXOW\ VOHHSLQJ LQVRPQLD
‡ 6HHLQJ RU KHDULQJ WKLQJV WKDW DUH QRW WKHUH
KDOOXFLQDWLRQV  FRQIXVLRQ EOXUUHG YLVLRQ
‡ 'HSUHVVLRQ DQG VKRUW WHUP PHPRU\ ORVV
‡ +LJK WHPSHUDWXUH DQG VRUH WKURDW
‡ $ FROG RU QXPE IHHOLQJ RQ \RXU ILQJHUV RU WRHV
‡ 8QXVXDO VNLQ VHQVDWLRQ VXFK DV QXPEQHVV WLQJOLQJ
picking, burning or creeping on the skin
‡ +DLU ORVV XVXDOO\ JURZV EDFN ZKHQ \RX VWRS XVLQJ WKH
PHGLFLQH
‡ Changes in your blood cell count shown up on blood
tests. This can lead to skin rashes or feeling weak
Blood tests
The results of some blood tests may show higher levels
of liver enzymes than normal. The blood test may also
show higher levels of white blood cells than normal.
If you get any side effects or if any of the side effects
get serious or last longer than a few days, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
5. How to store Corgard Tablets
Keep out of reach and sight of children.
'R QRW WDNH &RUJDUG 7DEOHWV DIWHU WKH H[SLU\ GDWH
ZKLFK LV VWDWHG RQ WKH FDUWRQ DIWHU ª(;3ª 7KH H[SLU\
date refers to the last day of that month.
6WRUH EHORZ ƒ&
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Corgard Tablets contain:
‡ (DFK WDEOHW FRQWDLQV PJ RI WKH DFWLYH VXEVWDQFH
nadolol
‡ The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose
and magnesium stearate
What Corgard Tablets look like and contents of the
pack
&RUJDUG PJ 7DEOHWV DUH ZKLWH FDSVXOHVKDSHG
VFRUHG WDEOHWV HQJUDYHG ZLWK C
RQ RQH VLGH
7KH\ DUH VXSSOLHG LQ FDUWRQV RI  WDEOHWV
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
6DQRIL
2QH 2QVORZ 6WUHHW *XLOGIRUG 6XUUH\
*8 <6 8.
7HO  
)D[  
email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com
Manufacturer
6DQRILDYHQWLV 6S ] RR
Drug Production and Distribution Plant
XO /XEHOVND   5]HV]yZ 3RODQG
This leaflet does not contain all the information about
your medicine. If you have any questions or are not
sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
7KLV OHDIOHW ZDV UHYLVHG LQ -XQH 
Corgard is registered trademark.
‹ 6DQRIL 

522142

PACKAGE LEAFLET:

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)