CORACTEN XL 60MG

Active substance: NIFEDIPINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
256037_B01_11000106_Coracten_XL_30-60_PIL:P1082B Coracten

CORACTEN XL 30 mg and 60 mg Capsules

3/9/10

11:17

Page 1

Nifedipine

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Read all this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others.
- If any of the side effects get serious, of if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Coracten XL is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Coracten XL
3. How to take Coracten XL
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Coracten XL
6. Further information

1. What Coracten XL is and what it is
used for
Coracten XL is an antihypertensive or anti-anginal
medicine and belongs to a group of medicines called
calcium-channel blockers.
Used to treat:
• high blood pressure
To prevent
• chronic stable angina pectoris (heart/chest pain).
PLEASE NOTE: These capsules are sustained-release
capsules which release the active ingredient slowly over
24 hours. Do not use to treat attacks of angina or heart
attacks when they happen. See your doctor if you are
unsure why you have been prescribed these capsules.

2. Before you take Coracten XL
Do not take this medicine if you have/are:
• Allergic to any of the ingredients in Coracten XL or
other dihydropyridines such as amlodipine,
felodipine, isradipine or nisolidipine.
• Taken nifedipine before and found your heart pain
got worse
• Pregnant, or likely to become pregnant and breastfeeding
• Porphyria
• Narrowing (stenosis) of the aortic valve (one of the
valves of the heart)
• Unstable angina (heart pain)
• Suffered a heart attack less than one month ago
• Collapse of the circulation (cardiogenic shock)
• Very high blood pressure (malignant hypertension)
• Liver disease
• Taking rifampicin – a treatment for tuburculosis
• This medicine is not recommended for use in children
Do not drink grapefruit juice while you are on Coracten
XL, as the absorption of the drug is increased and this
will make your blood pressure drop too low and your
heart beat faster.

Tell your doctor if the answer is yes to any of the
following statements, as special care should then be
taken.
Do you have:
• Heart problems other than
chronic stable angina (heart
failure)
• Low or high blood pressure
• Diabetes
• Kidney failure and require
dialysis
Are you taking any other medicines?
Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicine,
especially:
• Beta-blockers for high blood pressure (If you are
changing from beta-blockers to Coracten XL, you
should gradually reduce your beta-blockers over 10
days, after discussion with your doctor).
• Other calcium channel blockers such as diltiazem
• Medicines to treat infections such as the antibiotics:
erythromycin, dalfopristin and quinupristin, ritanovir
(for HIV) and antifungal medicines
• Anti-epilepsy drugs such as carbamazapine, phenytoin
and phenobarbitone
• Medicines used during an operation such as
anaesthetics and the muscle relaxants tubocurarine or
vecuronium
• Antipsychotic medicines (used to treat mental illness)
such as chlorpromazine, fluphenazine
• Intravenous ionic X-ray contrast mediums (used to
help show internal organs more clearly)
• Medicines to treat various heart conditions such as
digoxin, quinidine, prazosin, diuretics (water tablets)
• Magnesium sulphate as injection
• Aldesleukin to treat cancer of the kidneys
• Alprostadil for erectile dysfunction
• Medicines used following organ or tissue transplants
such as ciclosporin and tacrolimus
• Cisapride to treat disorders of the stomach and
digestion
• Cimetidine to treat stomach/gastric ulcers
• Mizolastin to treat hayfever, theophylline to treat
asthma
• Herbal medicines such as St John's Wort, gingko
biloba, ginseng.
If you are unsure about your other medication, please
talk to you doctor or pharmacist before taking
Coracten XL. They may need to alter your treatment or
give you some special advice.
Taking Coracten XL with food or drink
Coracten XL may be taken with or without food. As a
safety precaution, do not take with alcohol.
Driving and using machines
Coracten XL may cause dizziness and tiredness. A large
drop in blood pressure may result in temporary loss of
vision. If affected by any of these you should not drive
or use machines.
This medicine contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.

256037_B01_11000106_Coracten_XL_30-60_PIL:P1082B Coracten

3. How to take Coracten XL
Coracten XL should be swallowed whole with a drink of
water. Do not break or chew the capsules. The usual
dose is one 30 mg or one 60 mg capsule per day (every
24 hours). Doses of up to 90 mg per day may be
prescribed by your doctor if considered necessary.
Please read the pharmacist’s label for further
instructions on how many to take and when to take
the capsules. If the dosage is not clear to you, check
with your doctor or pharmacist.

3/9/10

11:17

Page 2

Increase in the need to pass water
Eye pain, sensitivity to light
Depression, mood changes
Swollen gums, localised swelling of limbs
Indigestion, constipation or diarrhoea
Muscle pain, weak or tired muscles, tingling feeling
Skin rashes, itching or hives, spots that disappear
when pressed, broken veins on the surface of the skin
• Impotence, gynaecomastia (male breast enlargement)
• Worsening of myesthenia gravis








Tell your doctor immediately if you experience a side
effect not listed in this leaflet.

How long should I take them for?
Treatment for high blood pressure or angina is usually
for life. Your doctor will monitor your treatment and
check your blood pressure. Do not stop taking the
capsules unless your doctor tells you to. DO NOT
EXCEED THE STATED DOSE

Do not use after the expiry date shown on the pack
and the blister foil. Keep the capsules in their original
package.

What if I take too many?
If you take too many go straight to your casualty
department. Take the capsules, box and this leaflet
with you.

KEEP THIS AND ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND
REACH OF CHILDREN.

What if I forget a dose?
Do not worry. Take the missed dose as soon as you
remember and take the next dose 24 hours later. Do
not take more than your prescribed dose in 24 hours. If
you do not remember your missed dose until it is time
for your next one then do not take the missed dose.
Tell your doctor at your next visit if you have missed a
few doses.

4. Possible side-effects
Like all medicines Coracten can cause side effects
although not everyone gets them.
It is important that you are aware of what these side
effects may be. They are usually mild and disappear
after a short time.
Stop taking Coracten and seek urgent medical help
immediately if you suffer from:
• An increase in chest pain at the start of treatment
• An allergic reaction and experience difficulty
breathing, with or without swelling of the face, lips,
tongue, and/or throat which may cause difficulty in
swallowing.
Also stop taking Coracten and talk to your doctor
immediately if you:
• Start shaking or experience a loss of eyesight caused
by a sudden drop in blood pressure
• Notice a yellowing of the skin and eyes caused by
liver problems such as allergic hepatitis, intra-hepatic
cholestasis
• Notice flaking or purple blotching of the skin caused
by exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiform or
pemphigoid reactions.
Other side-effects
If any of the following side-effects become troublesome,
continue taking Coracten but talk to your doctor
immediately:
• A feeling that your heart is beating faster, rapid
heartbeat, feeling faint due to a lowering of the
blood pressure
• Dizziness, tiredness, headache, flushing, nausea
• Fever

5. How to store Coracten XL

Do not store above 25°C.

Return all unused medicines to a pharmacy for disposal.

6. Further Information
Coracten XL is available in 30 mg and 60 mg capsules
and comes in packs of 60 capsules containing 30 mg or
60 mg of the active ingredient nifedipine.
The 30 mg capsules have an opaque caramel cap and
body overprinted in black with 'COR 30'. The 60 mg
capsules have an opaque orange cap and body
overprinted in black with 'COR 60'.
Other ingredients include: lactose monohydrate;
microcrystalline cellulose; hydroxylpropyl
methylcellulose K100; povidone K30; magnesium
stearate; hydroxypropylcellulose; ammonio
methacrylate copolymer type B; polyethylene glycol
6000; dibutylphthalate; titanium dioxide E171; talc.
The capsule shells for Coracten XL 30 mg contain:
yellow iron oxide E172; red iron oxide E172; titanium
dioxide E171; gelatin. The capsule shells for Coracten
XL 60 mg contain: red iron oxide E172; titanium dioxide
E171; gelatine; black printing ink.
This leaflet does not contain all the information about
your medicine. If you have any questions or are not
sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist,
who will have access to further information.
High blood pressure and heart disease are very
common. It is important to help yourself by losing
weight if you need to and taking regular exercise. Your
doctor can put you in touch with organisations that
offer information and advice to people in your
situation. One such organisation is The British Heart
Foundation.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
MA Holder: UCB Pharma Ltd, 208 Bath Road,
Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3WE.
Manufacturer: Recipharm Ltd, Vale of Bardsley,
Ashton-under-Lyne, OL7 9RR, UK.
Date of preparation of the leaflet: August 2010.
11000106

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)