Pill Identifier App

COMPOUND MAGNESIUM TRISILICATE TABLETS BP

Active substance: MAGNESIUM TRISILICATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

COMPOUND MAGNESIUM TRISILICATE TABLETS
(Magnesium trisilicate 250 mg and dried aluminium hydroxide gel 120 mg)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take Compound Magnesium
Trisilicate Tablets carefully to get the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 7 days.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1.

What Compound Magnesium Trisilicate Tablets are and what they are used for
Before you take Compound Magnesium Trisilicate Tablets
How to take Compound Magnesium Trisilicate Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Compound Magnesium Trisilicate Tablets
Further information

What Compound Magnesium Trisilicate Tablets are and what they are used for

These tablets contain two active ingredients, magnesium trisilicate and dried aluminium hydroxide gel. These are
antacids which work by neutralising acid in your stomach.
These tablets are used to relieve the symptoms of dyspepsia (indigestion).

2.

Before you take Compound Magnesium Trisilicate Tablets

Do not take these tablets if you:

are allergic (hypersensitive) to magnesium trisilicate, dried aluminium hydroxide gel or to any of the other
ingredients in the tablets (these are listed in Section 6)

have kidney failure

have a blood condition called hypophosphataemia (low concentration of phosphate in the blood).
Check with your doctor before taking these tablets if you:
• have kidney problems as this may result in hypermagnesaemia (high blood levels of magnesium). For
symptoms of hypermagnesaemia see section 4 - Possible Side Effects.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking these tablets if you are taking any other medicines,
including any that you can buy without a prescription. This is especially important if you are taking:

the following medicines to treat infections: ciprofloxacin, pivampicillin, rifampicin, medicines called
tetracyclines e.g. oxytetracycline, itraconazole or ketoconazole

flecainide or mexiletine (to treat irregular heartbeat)

quinine, chloroquine or hydroxychloroquine (to treat malaria)

phenothiazines e.g. chlorpromazine, pericyazine (to treat schizophrenia and other mental disorders)

phenytoin (to treat epilepsy)

oral iron e.g. ferrous sulphate (to treat iron-deficiency anaemia)

penicillamine (to treat severe rheumatoid arthritis)

diflunisal or aspirin (painkillers)

sucralfate (to treat stomach ulcers).

Other special warnings
Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant or
breast feeding.
Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine: Contains lactose and sucrose. If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine.

3.

How to take Compound Magnesium Trisilicate Tablets

Suck or chew the tablets before swallowing.
If this medicine has been given to you by your doctor, he/she will decide what dose you need to take and the dose
will be on the pharmacist’s label. Carry on taking them for as long as you have been told unless you have any
problems. In that case, check with your doctor.
The usual doses are as follows:
Adults, elderly and children over 14 years:
Take 1 or 2 tablets three times a day, one hour after meals and at bedtime or as required
Children 10 to 14 years:
Take 1 tablet three times a day.
Do not take more than the dose stated above.
If symptoms persist for more than 7 days, or if you find that you need to take the tablets frequently, consult your doctor.
If you have taken too many tablets:
Contact your doctor straight away or go to the nearest hospital casualty department. Take with you any remaining
tablets and the pack so that the medicine can be identified.

4. Possible side effects
Compound Magnesium Trisilicate Tablets are suitable for most people if they are taken at the recommended dose, but,
like all medicines they can sometimes cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Feeling or being sick, constipation and diarrhoea have been reported.
Patients who have kidney problems may experience hypermagnesaemia (an abnormally high level of magnesium in the
blood). Symptoms may include flushing of the skin, thirst, low blood pressure, drowsiness, confusion, loss of tendon
reflexes, muscle weakness, breathing difficulties, irregular heart beat, coma and cardiac arrest (heart stops pumping
blood around the body).
Patients taking large doses of this medicine, or those with low phosphate diets taking normal doses, may
experience problems with the levels of phosphate and calcium in their bodies. This may increase the risk of
softening of the bones (osteomalacia).
Kidney stones may occur if the tablets are taken for a long time by patients who have kidney problems. If you
have a kidney stone the main symptom is severe pain felt in the belly area or side of the back which may move to
the groin area or the testicles. Other symptoms include unusual urine colour, blood in the urine, chills, fever,
feeling or being sick.
Do not be concerned by this list of side effects, you may not get any of them. If any of the side effects gets serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Compound Magnesium Trisilicate Tablets
Keep the tablets in the pack provided and protect from heat, light and moisture.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Do not take the tablets if the expiry date on the pack has passed. If you have any medicines that are out of date, return
them to your pharmacist for safe disposal

6. Further information
Ingredients:
Each tablet contains 250mg magnesium trisilicate and 120mg dried aluminium hydroxide gel as the active
ingredients. They also contain the following other ingredients: lactose, sucrose, maize starch, peppermint oil
and magnesium stearate.
What the medicine looks like:
Compound Magnesium Trisilicate Tablets are white, round tablets engraved with the company logo on one side
and ‘A193’ on the other. The tablets are available in pack sizes of 28, 42, 50, 56, 84, 100, 112, 250, 500 and
1000 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Who makes this medicine and holds the Product Licence:
Crescent Pharma Limited, Units 3 & 4, Quidhampton Business Units, Polhampton Lane, Overton, Hants, RG25
3ED.
Date leaflet prepared: August 2011.
If you would like this leaflet in a different format please contact the licence holder at the above address.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)