Skip to Content

COLESTYRAMINE SUGAR-FREE 4G SACHETS

Active substance: COLESTYRAMINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
S325 LEAFLET Questran 20140428

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

QUESTRAN LIGHT 4g SACHETS
(colestyramine)
Your medicine is known as Questran Light 4g Sachets but will be
referred to as Questran Light throughout the following patient
information leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

Other medicines and Questran Light
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines.
If you are taking any other medicines it is important that they are
taken at a different time to your dose of Questran Light.
Any other medicines should be taken at least 1 hour before you
take your dose of Questran Light or 4 – 6 hours after you have
taken your dose of Questran Light.
This is because Questran Light may change the effects of other
medicines by stopping them from working so well and Questran
preparations can stay in the digestive system and can stop other
medicines from being absorbed by the body.

-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Questran Light with food, drink and alcohol

-

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

-

It is recommended that your alcohol intake is kept within the
recommended guidelines as advised by your doctor, as alcohol can
increase your cholesterol level.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.

-

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet

If you have been prescribed this medicine to reduce your
cholesterol levels, it is recommended that you follow a low fat diet
as advised by your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take this medicine if you are pregnant, planning to
become pregnant or are breast-feeding, unless your doctor
recommends it.

1. What Questran Light is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Questran Light

Driving and using machines

3. How to take Questran Light

Questran Light has not been shown to impair your ability to drive or
use machines.

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Questran Light
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT QUESTRAN LIGHT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Questran Light is supplied as sachets. Each sachet contains 4g of
the active ingredient colestyramine.
Colestyramine belongs to a group of medicines called bile acid
binding resins.
Questran Light is used to lower your body’s level of cholesterol (a
type of fat) which can cause heart disease.
This medicine works in the digestive system and absorbs the
cholesterol-containing bile acids, which then pass out through the
body in the faeces.
Questran Light may also be used to help stop some types of
diarrhoea or itching.

Questran Light contains aspartame, which is a source of
phenylalanine. May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
3. HOW TO TAKE QUESTRAN LIGHT
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
To lower cholesterol levels
The recommended dose is 3 – 6 sachets a day. This can be taken
as a single dose or divided doses up to 4 times a day.
To relieve itching
The recommended dose is one or two sachets each day.
To manage diarrhoea

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
QUESTRAN LIGHT

The recommended dose is 3-6 sachets a day. This can be taken as
a single dose or divided doses up to 4 times a day.

Do not take Questran Light:

Children (6 - 12 years)

-

if you are allergic to colestyramine or any other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6), or a similar medicine.

The dose to be given to children will depend on the child’s weight,
which the doctor will work out for you.

-

if you have an illness which results in your bile duct being
completely blocked (e.g. gall stones). Check with your doctor
if you are unsure.

Children under 6 years
This medicine is not recommended for children under the age of 6.

Warnings and precautions

How to make up the sachets

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Questran Light if:

1. The contents of one sachet should be sprinkled evenly on to
150ml (4-6 fluid oz) of water or fruit juice.

-

-

you are in a long-term treatment with high doses of Questran
Light as it may reduce the body’s ability to absorb fat-soluble
vitamins from the diet. These include vitamins A, D and K.
Therefore your doctor may suggest you take a vitamin
supplement.
this medicine is being given to a child where there is a family
history of high blood cholesterol levels, an additional
supplement of folic acid may be advised.

Children
This medicine is not suitable for children under 6 years of age.

2. Allow to stand for 1 or 2 minutes.
3. Once the powder has soaked into the liquid, stir or shake it to
mix in thoroughly.
Do not take this medicine in its dry form as it may cause you to
choke.
Questran Light can be mixed with water, fruit juice, skimmed milk,
thin soups or fruit smoothies or sauces (e.g. apple sauce).
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Your
doctor will want you to have regular check-ups whilst you are taking
this medicine.

If you take more Questran Light than you should

5. HOW TO STORE QUESTRAN LIGHT

Go to your nearest hospital Casualty Department or tell your doctor
immediately. Take the empty container and any remaining sachets
with you.



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Questran Light should not be stored above 30°C. Store in a dry
place.



Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label or
sachet.

If you miss a dose do not worry. Take it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose and continue as before.



Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.

If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.

If you forget to take Questran Light

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
The most frequent side effect seen is constipation. To minimise this
effect you will usually start with a low dose and increase it slowly
until you are taking the full number of sachets as prescribed by your
doctor. This side effect usually reduces over time.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Questran Light contains


Each sachet contains 4g of the active ingredient colestyramine.
Questran Light sachets contain no sugar.



Questran Light also contains the following inactive ingredients:
xanthan gum, citric acid anhydrous, orange juice flavour,
colloidal anhydrous silica, aspartame and propylene glycol
alginate.

Other side effects, less common, include:
-

bloatedness,

-

wind (flatulence),

-

What Questran Light looks like and contents of the pack

feeling sick (nausea) or vomiting,

-



diarrhoea,

Questran Light containing an off white powder with orange
flavour.

-

heartburn,



Questran Light is available as packs of 50 sachets

-

anorexia, weight loss or gain,

-

indigestion (dyspepsia),

-

problems with your body’s ability to absorb food correctly
leading to grey, bulky or smelly stools (steatorrhea),

-

increased tendency to bleed, which may also be seen with
vitamin D, vitamin K or vitamin A deficiency (which may rarely
result in night blindness),

-

increased level of chloride in the blood (hyperchloremic
acidosis) especially in children,

-

rash, itching, irritation of skin, tongue or around the anus,

Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by

thin or brittle bones (osteoporosis),

-

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.

Rare reports of obstruction of the intestine have been seen.



Bristol-Myers Squibb, 3 Rue Joseph Monier, BP 325 92506
Rueil-Malmaison Cedex, France.



Bristol-Myers Squibb, La Goualle, BP 6, 19250 Meymac,
France.



Farmea, 10, rue Bouche Thomas, ZAC d’Orgemont,
49000 Angers - France.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
HYPERLINK “http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard”
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

POM

PL No. 19488/0325

Leaflet revision date: 28th April 2014
Questran is a registered trade mark of Mead Johnson & Co, USA.
S325 LEAFLET Questran 20140428

S325 LEAFLET Colestyramine 20140428

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

COLESTYRAMINE SUGAR FREE 4g SACHETS
(colestyramine)
Your medicine is known as Colestyramine Sugar Free 4g Sachets
but will be referred to as Colestyramine Sugar Free throughout the
following patient information leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

Other medicines and Colestyramine Sugar Free
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines.
If you are taking any other medicines it is important that they are
taken at a different time to your dose of Colestyramine Sugar Free.
Any other medicines should be taken at least 1 hour before you
take your dose of Colestyramine Sugar Free or 4 – 6 hours after
you have taken your dose of Colestyramine Sugar Free.
This is because Colestyramine Sugar Free may change the effects
of other medicines by stopping them from working so well and
Questran preparations can stay in the digestive system and can
stop other medicines from being absorbed by the body.

-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Colestyramine Sugar Free with food, drink and alcohol

-

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

-

It is recommended that your alcohol intake is kept within the
recommended guidelines as advised by your doctor, as alcohol can
increase your cholesterol level.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.

-

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet

If you have been prescribed this medicine to reduce your
cholesterol levels, it is recommended that you follow a low fat diet
as advised by your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take this medicine if you are pregnant, planning to
become pregnant or are breast-feeding, unless your doctor
recommends it.

1. What Colestyramine Sugar Free is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Colestyramine Sugar
Free
3. How to take Colestyramine Sugar Free

Driving and using machines
Colestyramine Sugar Free has not been shown to impair your ability
to drive or use machines.

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Colestyramine Sugar Free
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Colestyramine Sugar Free contains aspartame, which is a
source of phenylalanine. May be harmful for people with
phenylketonuria.

1. WHAT COLESTYRAMINE SUGAR FREE IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR

3. HOW TO TAKE COLESTYRAMINE SUGAR FREE

Colestyramine Sugar Free is supplied as sachets. Each sachet
contains 4g of the active ingredient colestyramine.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Colestyramine belongs to a group of medicines called bile acid
binding resins.

To lower cholesterol levels

Colestyramine Sugar Free is used to lower your body’s level of
cholesterol (a type of fat) which can cause heart disease.

The recommended dose is 3 – 6 sachets a day. This can be taken
as a single dose or divided doses up to 4 times a day.

This medicine works in the digestive system and absorbs the
cholesterol-containing bile acids, which then pass out through the
body in the faeces.

To relieve itching

Colestyramine Sugar Free may also be used to help stop some
types of diarrhoea or itching.

To manage diarrhoea

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
COLESTYRAMINE SUGAR FREE
Do not take Colestyramine Sugar Free:
-

if you are allergic to colestyramine or any other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6), or a similar medicine.

-

if you have an illness which results in your bile duct being
completely blocked (e.g. gall stones). Check with your doctor
if you are unsure.

The recommended dose is one or two sachets each day.

The recommended dose is 3-6 sachets a day. This can be taken as
a single dose or divided doses up to 4 times a day.
Children (6 - 12 years)
The dose to be given to children will depend on the child’s weight,
which the doctor will work out for you.
Children under 6 years
This medicine is not recommended for children under the age of 6.
How to make up the sachets

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Colestyramine
Sugar Free if:
-

you are in a long-term treatment with high doses of
Colestyramine Sugar Free as it may reduce the body’s ability to
absorb fat-soluble vitamins from the diet. These include
vitamins A, D and K. Therefore your doctor may suggest you
take a vitamin supplement.

-

this medicine is being given to a child where there is a family
history of high blood cholesterol levels, an additional
supplement of folic acid may be advised.

Children
This medicine is not suitable for children under 6 years of age.

1. The contents of one sachet should be sprinkled evenly on to
150ml (4-6 fluid oz) of water or fruit juice.
2. Allow to stand for 1 or 2 minutes.
3. Once the powder has soaked into the liquid, stir or shake it to
mix in thoroughly.
Do not take this medicine in its dry form as it may cause you to
choke.
Colestyramine Sugar Free can be mixed with water, fruit juice,
skimmed milk, thin soups or fruit smoothies or sauces (e.g. apple
sauce).
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Your
doctor will want you to have regular check-ups whilst you are taking
this medicine.

If you take more Colestyramine Sugar Free than you should

5. HOW TO STORE COLESTYRAMINE SUGAR FREE

Go to your nearest hospital Casualty Department or tell your doctor
immediately. Take the empty container and any remaining sachets
with you.



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Colestyramine Sugar Free should not be stored above 30°C.
Store in a dry place.



Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label or
sachet.

If you miss a dose do not worry. Take it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose and continue as before.



Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.

If your doctor tells you to stop using the medicine, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
medicine if your doctor tells you to.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.

If you forget to take Colestyramine Sugar Free

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
The most frequent side effect seen is constipation. To minimise this
effect you will usually start with a low dose and increase it slowly
until you are taking the full number of sachets as prescribed by your
doctor. This side effect usually reduces over time.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Colestyramine Sugar Free contains


Each sachet contains 4g of the active ingredient colestyramine.



Colestyramine Sugar Free also contains the following inactive
ingredients: xanthan gum, citric acid anhydrous, orange juice
flavour, colloidal anhydrous silica, aspartame and propylene
glycol alginate.

Other side effects, less common, include:
-

bloatedness,

-

wind (flatulence),

-

What Colestyramine Sugar Free looks like and contents of the
pack

feeling sick (nausea) or vomiting,

-



diarrhoea,

Colestyramine Sugar Free containing an off white powder with
orange flavour.

-

heartburn,



Colestyramine Sugar Free is available as packs of 50 sachets

-

anorexia, weight loss or gain,

-

indigestion (dyspepsia),

Product Licence holder

-

problems with your body’s ability to absorb food correctly
leading to grey, bulky or smelly stools (steatorrhea),

-

increased tendency to bleed, which may also be seen with
vitamin D, vitamin K or vitamin A deficiency (which may rarely
result in night blindness),

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House,
Alperton Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.

-

increased level of chloride in the blood (hyperchloremic
acidosis) especially in children,

-

thin or brittle bones (osteoporosis),

-

rash, itching, irritation of skin, tongue or around the anus,

Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by


Bristol-Myers Squibb, 3 Rue Joseph Monier, BP 325 92506
Rueil-Malmaison Cedex, France.



Bristol-Myers Squibb, La Goualle, BP 6, 19250 Meymac,
France.



Farmea, 10, rue Bouche Thomas, ZAC d’Orgemont,
49000 Angers - France.

Rare reports of obstruction of the intestine have been seen.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
HYPERLINK “http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard”
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

POM

PL No. 19488/0325

Leaflet revision date: 28th April 2014
S325 LEAFLET Colestyramine 20140428

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide