COLESTID ORANGE 5G

Active substance: COLESTIPOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

OLESTID

®

Colestid® Orange must not be taken as a dry powder and must be
mixed with a drink or taken with liquid food. The Colestid® Orange
powder should be mixed thoroughly with at least 100 ml of water
or another still drink such as orange or skimmed milk. Alternatively,
Colestid® Orange can be taken with soup or cereal or with pulpy fruit
such as grapefruit, provided that there is at least 100 ml or more of
liquid.
Colestid® Orange has an orange/vanilla smell. It is flavoured with orange
and vanilla and contains artificial sweeteners.
Your doctor will advise you on the amount of Colestid® Orange you
should take, and when.

Colestid ® Orange 5.0g
Colestipol hydrochloride

Most people start by taking one to two sachets of Colestid® Orange
per day. Your doctor may increase your dose each month until your
cholesterol reaches the best level for you. Do not change the number
of sachets you take unless your doctor tells you to. Do not take more
than 6 sachets (30 grams) a day. If you are prescribed more than two
sachets per day, it may be preferable to take Colestid® Orange as two

Colestid®
Orange

FPO – 128

PAA033964
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
– This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
– If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Colestid® Orange is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Colestid ® Orange
3. How to take Colestid® Orange
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Colestid® Orange
6. Further information

1. WHAT COLESTID® ORANGE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Colestid® Orange is a ‘lipid lowering agent’. Colestid® Orange is one of
a group of medicines called bile acid sequestrants. The active ingredient
is colestipol hydrochloride.
Colestid® Orange is used to help lower the level of cholesterol in your
blood. Your doctor will have recommended a special diet to you in order
to help you lose weight since this is very important in lowering your
cholesterol levels. Your doctor has given you Colestid® Orange since
the diet on its own is not lowering your cholesterol enough. It is still very
important that you follow your special diet even when taking Colestid®
Orange. You can find out more about cholesterol from The British Heart
Foundation whose address is given at the end of this leaflet.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE COLESTID® ORANGE
Do not take Colestid® Orange:
– if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to colestipol hydrochloride or any
of the other ingredients of Colestid® Orange (see section 6 for a list
of ingredients).
Take special care with Colestid® Orange
Tell your doctor if you have any of these problems:
• an under-active thyroid gland
• nephrotic syndrome (a kidney problem where you get protein in your
urine and too much fluid collecting in your body)
• too much or too little protein in your blood
• liver problems e.g. jaundice
• diabetes
• phenylketonuria eg you are on a special diet that is low in
phenylalanine
Taking other medicines
There are some medicines that may interact with Colestid® Orange and
it can affect the way they work. Tell your doctor about other medicines
you are taking before you start your Colestid® Orange.
It is especially important to tell your doctor if you are taking the following
medicines:
• heart drugs e.g. digoxin, digitoxin
• beta-blockers e.g. propranolol - for high blood pressure, angina,
migraine or anxiety symptoms
• water tablets (‘diuretics’) e.g. chlorothiazide or furosemide - usually
for heart or kidney problems
• antibiotics e.g. tetracycline hydrochloride and penicillin G
• another cholesterol-lowering medicine called gemfibrozil
Your doctor may need to change your dose of these medicines. If you
are taking propranolol, your doctor will need to check your dose when
you start taking Colestid® Orange and also when you stop.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or recently have
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, or are planning to become
pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding. Your doctor may stop your
treatment.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Your ability to drive or operate machinery is not affected by taking
Colestid® Orange
Important information about some of the ingredients of Colestid®
Orange
Colestid® Orange contains 32.5 mg aspartame which contains (18.2 mg
phenylalanine) per sachet. This needs to be taken into consideration
in people suffering from a condition known as phenylketonuria, since
excessive amounts of aspartame may interfere with the control of this
condition. If you suffer from phenylketonuria you should discuss this with
your doctor before taking Colestid® Orange.

separate doses, leaving several hours between e.g. with breakfast and
an evening meal.
Taking Colestid with other medicines
If you have other medicines to take, make sure you take them at least
one hour before or four hours after your Colestid® Orange except if you
are taking gemfibrozil, take this at least two hours before or after your
Colestid® Orange.
You may have to take Colestid® Orange every day for a long time. It is
important that you stick to your recommended diet as well as taking
your Colestid® Orange.
Colestid® Orange does not actually dissolve and it therefore has a
“gritty” texture, especially if it is not well mixed with the liquid you are
using. The “grittiness” of Colestid® Orange is much more obvious in
“dilute” drinks such as water or fruit juice. Some people mix up Colestid®
Orange the night before to improve results.
Use by Children
Colestid® Orange will not normally be given to children. Ask your doctor
for more information if they have prescribed Colestid® Orange for a child
in your care. If children or young adults are given this medicine, your
doctor will need to check their growth and development regularly.
If you take more Colestid® Orange than you should
Never take more Colestid® Orange than your doctor has told you. If you
do, tell your doctor because you may get constipation.
If you forget to take Colestid® Orange
Don’t worry. Take your next sachet (or sachets) at the usual time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Colestid® Orange can cause side-effects, although
not everyone gets them.
Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following side effects
and they do not go away:
– constipation, which is usually mild and does not last for long. Eating
more fibre and drinking plenty of fluid usually helps. Sometimes
it can be more severe and cause a blockage in your colon. If this
happens you might need some treatment like an enema, to relieve
the blockage. Tell your doctor if you think you have this problem.
Constipation can make piles (haemorrhoids) worse and you may
notice blood in your stools. Tell your doctor immediately if this
happens.
– stomach discomfort,
– belching,
– wind,
– nausea (feeling sick)
– sickness or diarrhoea.
Other side effects
Rarely, some people have noticed the following side-effects, Tell your
doctor immediately if any of these happen.
– stomach ulcers and bleeding stomach ulcers. These will cause severe
stomach pains and if these start to bleed you may pass very dark
stools or bring up blood if you are sick.
– inflammation of the gall bladder, gallstones or yellowish skin.
– chest pain, angina-like feelings or you may feel your heart beat
speeding up.
– allergy effects like a rash, itchy skin or hives.
– aches and pains in your joints and muscles, especially your fingers
and toes. You may also feel backache.
– headaches, some of which may feel quite severe (migraine, sinus
headache) or feel dizzy and light-headed. You may also have difficulty
sleeping.
– not feel like eating, feeling tired and weak, have a shortness of
breath, or swelling of your hands and feet.
Colestid® Orange affects the way that your body absorbs fats and some
‘fat-soluble’ vitamins (A,D,E and K). Your doctor may give you a vitamin
supplement if they think this could be happening.
The levels of some fats and enzymes in your blood may rise. This is
usually temporary.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor.
5. HOW TO STORE COLESTID® ORANGE
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Colestid® Orange after the expiry date which is stated on
the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Colestid® Orange contains
– The active substance is colestipol hydrochloride
– The other ingredients are
  Mannitol E421
   Methylcellulose (15CPS) E461
   Citric Acid E330
  Orange Durarome Wonf
   Aspartame Powder E951
  Maltol
   Ethyl Vanillin
   Beta Carotene 1% E160a
   Glycerol E422
  Purified Water
What Colestid® Orange looks like and the contents of the pack
– Colestid® Orange is yellow granules for oral suspension with orange
particles.
– Colestid® Orange comes in boxes of 30 sachets. Each 7.5 g sachet
contains 5 g of the active substance, colestipol hydrochloride.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Pharmacia Limited
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich
Kent
CT13 9NJ
Manufacturer
Pfizer Service Company BVBA,
10 Hoge Wei,
1930 Zaventem,
Belgium.
More information about cholesterol
If you would like any more information about changing your lifestyle to
lower your cholesterol you can contact:
The British Heart Foundation, 14 Fitzhardinge Street, London, W1H 4DH
Tel. 020 7935 0185
This leaflet was last approved in 09/2012
®

Colestid is a registered trademark – Pharmacia Limited.

Ref CL 5_0
PAA033964



090177e183c17fa8\Final\Final On: 22-Nov-2012 09:38

3. HOW TO TAKE COLESTID® ORANGE
Always take your medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)