Medication Guide App

CODEINE LINCTUS B.P.

Active substance: CODEINE PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
B/N:

EXP:

Codeine Linctus BP
Codeine Phosphate
B
A
R
C
O
D
E

SUGAR FREE
TARTRAZINE FREE

Helps to stop a
non-productive cough

200 ml

Each 5 ml of the oral syrup contains
15 mg of the active Codeine
Phosphate. Also contains sorbitol
(E420), sunset yellow (E110) and
sodium benzoate (E211). See leaflet
for further information. For oral use.
Adults: One to two 5 ml spoonfuls
3 – 4 times daily
Children and young adults under 18
years: Not recommended
Elderly: Dosage should be reduced
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children. DO NOT EXCEED THE
STATED DOSE. Read the package
leaflet before use. Do not store above
25˚C. Store in the original container
in order to protect from light.
Product Licence Holder and
P
Manufacturer: Pinewood
Laboratories Ltd., Ballymacarbry,
Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland
PL 04917/0001 23LL

PACKAGE INFORMATION LEAFLET
CODEINE LINCTUS BP
Codeine Phosphate 15 mg/5 ml
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available from your pharmacy without prescription;
however, you still need to take Codeine Linctus carefully to get the best
results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve after a few days
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Codeine Linctus is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Codeine Linctus
3. How to take Codeine Linctus
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Codeine Linctus
6. Further information

3.
HOW TO TAKE CODEINE LINCTUS
Always take the product exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Only to be taken by mouth.
The usual dose is:
Adults:
One to two (5 ml) spoonfuls 3 – 4 times daily
Children and young
adults under 18 years: Not recommended
Elderly or weak patients: Dosage should be reduced
Do not exceed the stated dose
If you take more Codeine Linctus than you should
If you or someone else takes too much Codeine Linctus, you should
contact your doctor or pharmacist who will recommend what action
you should take.
If you forget to take Codeine Linctus
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember and take any
remaining doses for that day at evenly spaced times. Do not take a
double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

CODEINE LINCTUS BP
CODEINE LINCTUS BP

Take special care with Codeine Linctus or talk to your doctor or
pharmacist if you have:
• asthma
• liver or kidney problems
• an under active thyroid (i.e. hypothyroidism)
• a problem of drug abuse (now or in the past)
or are
• pregnant or breast-feeding

Take care if giving Codeine Linctus to the elderly. Supervision of these
patients is advisable.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken, any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription and especially if you are taking any of the following:
• anti-depressants known as monoamine–oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)
• CNS depressants (e.g. chlorpromazine)
• anticholinergics (e.g. oxybutynin)
• hydroxyzine
• methadone
• levallorphan
• neuromuscular blocking agents (e.g. atracurium)
• metoclopramide
• mexiletine
• hypnotics (such as sleeping tablets) and sedatives
Taking Codeine Linctus with food and drink
You must not drink alcohol while taking this medicine as this may
increase drowsiness.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine during pregnancy
or if you are breast-feeding. Usually it is safe to take Codeine Linctus

4.
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Codeine Linctus can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
STOP using Codeine Linctus and seek advice from your doctor
if you experience a rare allergic reaction, including skin rashes,
swollen face, lips, tongue, difficulty breathing, increased
sensitivity to light, inflammation of the blood vessels, fever or shock.
Side effects which may occur include:
• nausea, vomiting, constipation
• loss of appetite
• flushing of face
• slow or shallow breathing
• difficulty coughing up mucous or saliva (particularly in patients
with chronic bronchitis and bronchiectasis)
If any of these side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5.
HOW TO STORE CODEINE LINCTUS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not store above 25˚C.
Keep in the original container in order to protect from light. Do not use
this product after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.
FURTHER INFORMATION
What Codeine Linctus contains
- The active ingredient is: Codeine Phosphate, 15 mg in each 5 ml
- The other ingredients are: sodium benzoate (E211), citric acid
monohydrate, saccharin sodium (E954), sunset yellow (E110),
sorbitol solution (E420), flavour 6902, carboxymethylcellulose,
propylene glycol and purified water (see end of Section 2 for
further information)
What Codeine Linctus looks like and contents of the pack
Codeine Linctus is a clear yellow, lemon flavoured syrup available in
2000 ml and 1000 ml plastic bottles or in 100 ml, 125 ml and 200 ml
amber glass bottles. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Pinewood Laboratories Ltd., Ballymacarbry, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary,
Ireland.
PL 04917/0001
This leaflet was last updated in 04/2011.

1.
WHAT CODEINE LINCTUS IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Codeine Linctus is a medicine which helps you to stop coughing,
especially if you have a non-productive cough. It is related to
morphine and acts to stop your automatic cough response.
2.
BEFORE YOU TAKE CODEINE LINCTUS
Do not take Codeine Linctus if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Codeine or any of the other
ingredients listed (see Section 6 and end of Section 2)
• have liver disease
• have breathing problems (i.e. ventilatory failure)
Codeine Linctus is not recommended for use in children.

while breast-feeding as the levels of codeine in breast milk are too low
to cause your baby any problems. However, some women who are at
increased risk of developing side effects at any dose may have higher
levels of codeine in their breast milk. If any of the following side effects
develop in you or your baby stop taking this medicine and seek
immediate medical advice:
• feeling sick
• vomiting
• constipation
• decreased or lack of appetite
• feeling tired or sleeping for longer than normal
• shallow or slow breathing.
Driving and using machines
Codeine may cause drowsiness. Do not drive or operate machinery
until you know how the medicine will affect you.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Codeine Linctus
Codeine Linctus also contains:
• Sorbitol solution (E420): If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product
• Sunset yellow (E110): which may cause allergic reactions

Codeine Linctus BP
Codeine Phosphate
SUGAR FREE
TARTRAZINE FREE

Each 5 ml of the oral syrup contains
15 mg of the active Codeine
Phosphate. Also contains sorbitol
(E420), sunset yellow (E110) and
sodium benzoate (E211). See leaflet
for further information. For oral use.
Adults: One to two 5 ml spoonfuls
3 – 4 times daily
Children and young adults under 18
years of age: Not recommended
Elderly: Dosage should be reduced
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children. DO NOT EXCEED THE
STATED DOSE. Read the package
leaflet before use. Do not store above
25˚C. Store in the original container
in order to protect from light.
Product Licence Holder and P
Manufacturer: Pinewood
Laboratories Ltd., Ballymacarbry,
Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.
PL 04917/0001
23LL

CODEINE
LINCTUS BP
200 ml
Helps to stop a
non-productive cough

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)