COCOIS OINTMENT

Active substance: SALICYLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
®

Cocois Ointment
(coal tar solution 12%w/w, salicylic Acid
2%w/w, sulphur for external use 4%w/w)
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to
use Cocois carefully to get the best
results from it.




Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again
Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice
You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.

In this leaflet
1. What Cocois is for
2. Before you use Cocois
3. How to use Cocois
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cocois
6. Further information
1. What Cocois is for
Cocois contains coal tar, salicylic acid and
sulphur for external use.
Coal tar and sulphur are mildly antiseptic
and relieves itching. Sulphur also has an
antifungal action. Coal tar, salicylic acid
and sulphur help to reduce the excessive
hardening, thickening and scaling of the
skin.
Cocois is for the treatment of dry scaly
skin disorders of the scalp such as
psoriasis, eczema, dandruff and other
inflammatory conditions causing irritation
and scaliness.
2. Before you use Cocois
Do not use Cocois if:
• You are allergic to any of the
ingredients in Cocois (see section 6)
• You have any acute infection of the
skin
• You have broken or infected skin
• You suffer from any form of psoriasis
which causes the appearance of
blisters filled with pus (acute pustular
psoriasis)

• If the patient is under 6 years old.
If any of the above applies to you talk to
your doctor or pharmacist
Tell your doctor if you are taking any
of the following medicines:
• Any other medicine, including
medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Cocois ointment should not be used
during pregnancy or if breast-feeding.
3. How to use Cocois
Follow these instructions about how to
use your medicine. If you are unsure
about anything, ask your pharmacist.
Remember:
• Avoid any contact with your eyes and
mouth.
• Cocois may stain clothes and
jewellery. Care should be taken to
protect or remove these before
application.
• Cocois should only be used under
medical supervision in children aged
6 – 12 years.
• It is not recommended for use in
children under the age of six years.
• Do not use Cocois if the tube
membrane is broken.
Instructions for use
• Pierce the tube membrane by
inverting the cap.
• Attach the scalp applicator to the
threaded portion of the tube.
• Part your hair and apply a thin ribbon
of Cocois to the affection areas of
your scalp.
• Take care to avoid contact with your
eyes
• Gently rub in the ointment and leave
in contact with the scalp for
approximately one hour.
• Wash your hands afterwards.
• After one hour, Cocois should be
shampooed out of the hair with warm
water.
• Take care to avoid getting the
application in your eyes.
• Always wash your hands immediately
after use.



In severe scaly scalp conditions, it is
usually necessary to apply Cocois
daily for three to seven days until
control has been obtained.
• With mild scaliness, use intermittently
as necessary, e.g., once a week.
• If, after the first week, the condition
does not improve, or symptoms
persist after four weeks, consult your
doctor.
If you accidentally get Cocois in your
eyes, wash it out immediately with plenty
of cold water. If your eyes become
irritated, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you use more Cocois than you
should
if you use more Cocois than you should it
is unlikely to lead to any serious side
effects. If you accidentally swallow any
Cocois, immediately tell your doctor or
contact your nearest hospital casualty
department.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Cocois can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets
them.
These include:
• Irritation of the skin
• Inflammation of the hair follicles
• Acne like eruptions
• Hair loss
• Discolouration of skin and hair
• A rash from sensitivity to sunlight.
This is rare.
• If you have asthma or if anyone in
your family is allergic to aspirin,
Cocois may cause difficulty in
breathing or tightness in your chest.
This is very rare.
If you notice any side effects not
mentioned in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

REMEMBER this medicine is for you.
Never give it to others. It may harm them
even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
If the medicine becomes discoloured or
shows any other signs of deterioration,
you should seek the advice of your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
6. Further information
What Cocois contains:
The active ingredients of Cocois are Coal
Tar Solution BP 12% w/w, Salicylic Acid
Ph Eur 2% w/w and Sulphur for external
use Ph Eur 4% w/w.
It also contains the following inactive
ingredients: coconut oil, white soft
paraffin, glycerol, cetostearyl alcohol,
liquid paraffin, polyoxyethylene glycerol
monostearate, hard paraffin.
Cocois is a pale yellow-brown coloured
ointment within an aluminium tube with an
alcoholic odour.
Cocois is available in pack sizes of 40g
and 100g.
Manufactuer:
Bioglan AB,
PO Box 50310,
S-202 13, Malmö,
Sweden
Procured within the E.U.

GSL
Product Licence holder:
Ecosse Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
3 Young Place, East Kilbride, G75 0TD.
Re-packaged by Munro Wholesale
Medical Supplies Ltd., 3 Young Place,
East Kilbride, G75 0TD.
PL 19065/0291

5. How to store Cocois
Do not use any medicine after the expiry
date stated on the packaging.

Re-packaged by Munro Wholesale
Medical Supplies Ltd., 3 Young Place,
East Kilbride, G75 0TD.

Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze.

This leaflet was last revised 26/04/2012

Always replace cap after use and return
tube to carton.

E0291/1

Discard tube no later than 4 weeks after
first opening.
Keep it out of the reach and sight of
children.

Cocois® is a registered trademark of
Medeva B.V.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)