COCOIS

Active substance: SALICYLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.

Coal tar 12%w/w, Salicylic acid 2%w/w and sulphur for external use 4%w/w

Patient Information Leaflet: Cocois® Coconut Oil compound Ointment

261629_D01_910035_Layout 1 10/05/2012 14:08 Page 1

This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to use
Cocois carefully to get the best results from
it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice
• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve.
In this leaflet:
1. What Cocois is for
2. Before you use Cocois
3. How to use Cocois
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Cocois
6. Further information.

1. What Cocois is for
Cocois contains coal tar, salicylic acid and
sulphur for external use.
Coal tar and sulphur are mildly antiseptic
and relieves itching. Sulphur also has an
antifungal action. Coal tar, salicylic acid
and sulphur help to reduce the excessive
hardening, thickening and scaling of the
skin.
Cocois is for the treatment of dry scaly skin
disorders of the scalp such as psoriasis,
eczema, dandruff and other inflammatory
conditions causing irritation and scaliness.

2. Before you use Cocois
Do not use Cocois if:
• You are allergic to any of the ingredients
in Cocois (see section 6)
• You have any acute infection of the skin
• You have broken or infected skin
• You suffer from any form of psoriasis
which causes the appearance of blisters
filled with pus (acute pustular psoriasis).
• If the patient is under 6 years old.
If any of the above applies to you talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
• Any other medicine, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Cocois Ointment should not be used during
pregnancy or if breast-feeding.

3. How to use Cocois
Follow these instructions about how to use
your medicine. If you are unsure about
anything, ask your pharmacist.
Remember:
• Avoid any contact with your eyes and
mouth.
• Cocois may stain clothes and jewellery.
Care should be taken to protect or
remove these before application.
• Cocois should only be used under
medical supervision in children aged 612 years.
• It is not recommended for use in children
under the age of six years.
• Do not use Cocois if the tube membrane
is broken.
Instructions for use
• Pierce the tube membrane by inverting
the cap.

• Attach the scalp applicator to the
threaded portion of the tube.
• Part your hair and apply a thin ribbon of
Cocois to the affected areas of your
scalp.
• Take care to avoid contact with your eyes.
• Gently rub in the ointment and leave in
contact with the scalp for approximately
one hour.
• Wash your hands afterwards.
• After one hour, Cocois should be
shampooed out of the hair with warm
water.
• Take care to avoid getting the
application in your eyes.
• Always wash your hands immediately
after use.
• In severe scaly scalp conditions, it is
usually necessary to apply Cocois daily
for three to seven days until control has
been obtained.
• With mild scaliness, use intermittently as
necessary, e.g., once a week.
• If, after the first week, the condition does
not improve, or symptoms persist after
four weeks, consult your doctor.
If you accidentally get Cocois in your eyes,
wash it out immediately with plenty of cold
water. If your eyes become irritated, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.

261629_D01_910035_Layout 1 10/05/2012 14:08 Page 2

If you use more Cocois than you should
If you use more Cocois than you should it is
unlikely to lead to any serious side effects. If
you accidentally swallow any Cocois,
immediately tell your doctor or contact your
nearest hospital casualty department.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Cocois can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
These include:







Irritation of the skin
Inflammation of the hair follicles
Acne like eruptions
Hair loss
Discolouration of skin and hair
A rash from sensitivity to sunlight. This is
rare.
• If you have asthma or if anyone in your
family is allergic to asprin, Cocois may
cause difficulty in breathing or tightness in
your chest. This is very rare.
If you notice any side effects not mentioned in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

5. How to store Cocois
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the
label. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Store between 10°C and 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Return all
unused medicine to your pharmacist.

6. Further information
What Cocois contains:
The active ingredients are: Coal tar 12%w/w,
Salicylic acid 2%w/w and sulphur for external
use 4%w/w.
The other ingredients are: coconut oil, white
soft paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol, glycerol,
liquid paraffin, polyoxyethylene glycerol
monostearate, hard paraffin

Manufacturer
Bioglan AB, PO Box 50310, S-202 13,
Malmö, Sweden
Distributed by Focus Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
This leaflet was last updated in March 2012.

If this leaflet is difficult to read
and you would like it in a
different format, please contact
RPH Pharmaceuticals AB,
Lagervägen 7,
136 50 Haninge,
Sweden.

What Cocois looks like
Cocois is a buff coloured ointment. It comes in
aluminium tubes with a plastic cap. It is
supplied in 5 g, 15 g, 40 g or 100 g tubes. Not
all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
RPH Pharmaceuticals AB, Lagervägen 7,
136 50 Haninge, Sweden.

910035

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)