CO-TENIDONE 100/25MG FILM- COATED TABLETS

Active substance: CHLORTALIDONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Co-Tenidone 50/12.5mg Tablets
Co-Tenidone 100/25mg Tablets
(Referred to as Co-Tenidone tablets in the leaflet)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start to take
this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet.
You may need to
read it again while
you are receiving
your treatment.
- If you have any
further questions,
please ask your
doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Co-Tenidone tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Co-Tenidone tablets
3. How to take Co-Tenidone tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Co-Tenidone tablets
6. Further information
1. What Co-Tenidone tablets are and what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Co-Tenidone tablets.
This medicine contains two active ingredients, atenolol and
chlortalidone. Atenolol belongs to a group of medicines called
beta blockers which help in reducing blood pressure.
Chlortalidone belongs to a group of medicines called diuretics
which remove excess water from the body and help in
reducing blood pressure.
Co-Tenidone tablets are used to treat high blood pressure.
2. Before you take Co-Tenidone tablets
You should not take Co-Tenidone tablets if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to atenolol, chlortalidone or to
any of the other ingredients in this medicine (see Section 6,
further information)
• Have ever had any of the following heart problems:
- heart failure which is not under control (this usually
makes you breathless and causes your ankles to swell)
- second- or third-degree heart block (a condition which
may be treated by a pacemaker)
- very slow or very uneven heart beats, very low blood
pressure or very poor circulation
• suffer from liver disease
• suffer from kidney disease
• you have a tumour called phaeochromocytoma that is not
being treated. This is usually near your kidney and can
cause high blood pressure
• you have been told that you have higher than normal levels
of acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis)
• you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or are
breast-feeding.
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you:
• have history of heart failure
• have diabetes
• have risk of developing gout (sudden unexpected burning
pain in the joints)
• have asthma, wheezing or any other similar breathing
problems, or get allergic reactions, for example to insect
stings. If you have ever had asthma or wheezing, do not
take this medicine without first checking with your doctor.
• have problems with your kidneys
• have a type of chest pain (angina) called Prinzmetal’s angina

• have poor blood circulation or controlled heart failure
• have first degree heart block
• have diabetes. Your medicine may change how you
respond to having low blood sugar. You may feel your heart
beating faster
• have thyrotoxicosis (a condition caused by an overactive
thyroid gland). Your medicine may hide the symptoms of
thyrotoxicosis.
During your treatment with this medicine you may undergo
regular tests to check the level of glucose in your urine, and
also to check the level of fluids and salts in your body.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
The following medicines can affect or can be affected by this
medicine:
• calcium or aluminium hydroxide drugs, such as antacids
(medicines used to treat acidity)
• aminoglycosides, such as gentamycin or erythromycin (a
medicine used to treat bacterial infection)
• nifedepine, diltiazem and verapamil (medicines used to treat
diseases of the heart and blood pressure)
• clonidine (a medicine used to treat high blood pressure)
• lithium (a medicine used to treat bipolar disorder)
• sympathomimetic drugs, such as adrenaline (medicines
used to treat heart disease, low blood pressure or delay
premature labour)
• ergotamine (a medicine used to treat migraine)
• amphetamine (a medicine used to treat a disease called
ADHD)
• disopyramide or amiodarone (for an uneven heart beat)
• adrenaline (a drug that stimulates the heart)
• baclofen (a medicine used for muscle relaxation)
• ibuprofen or indometacin (for pain and inflammation)
• digoxin (for heart problems)
• insulin or medicines you take by mouth for diabetes.
Speak to your doctor if you are due for a surgery as this
medicine interacts with anaesthetic agents (medicines used
during surgery).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding you should not take this
medicine.
Driving and using machinery
This medicine does not affect your ability to drive.
3. How to take Co-Tenidone tablets
Always take Co-Tenidone tablets as your doctor has told you.
Your doctor will decide the right dose for you. This will be on
the pharmacist’s label.
This medicine is to be swallowed with water.
Adults
• one tablet daily.
Elderly
• one tablet daily.
Children
• this medicine is not recommended for use in children.
In patients with kidney disease:
• your doctor may decide to reduce your dose, or how often
you take this medicine.
If you take more Co-Tenidone tablets than you should
If you (or anybody else, including a child), takes more of this
medicine than you should, contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or your doctor immediately. Always take
the remaining tablets in the pack and this leaflet with you.
104550/3

pg 1/2

Symptoms of overdose includes slower heart rate, abnormally
slow pulse rate, low blood pressure, feeling sick, weakness,
feeling dizzy and excessive loss of body fluids (excessive
diuresis).
If you forget to take Co-Tenidone tablets
If you forget a dose, take another as soon as you remember. If
it is almost time for your next dose, then do not take the
missed dose at all. NEVER take a double dose to make up for
the one missed.
Do not stop taking this medicine suddenly without
consulting your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Co-Tenidone tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions:
If you have an allergic reaction, see a doctor straight away.
The signs may include raised lumps on your skin (weals) or
swelling of your face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• cold hands and feet
• you may notice that your pulse rate becomes slower while
you are taking the tablets. This is normal, but if you are
concerned please tell your doctor about it.
• diarrhoea
• feeling sick (nausea)
• feeling tired
• changes in the amount of certain substances in your blood.
It can cause:
- higher levels of sugar (glucose) than normal
- low levels of sodium, which may cause weakness, being
sick (vomiting) and cramps
- low levels of potassium
- an increase in the amount of uric acid
Your doctor may take blood samples every so often to
check on these levels.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• disturbed sleep
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• heart block (which can cause an abnormal heart beat,
dizziness, tiredness or fainting)
• numbness and spasm in your fingers which is followed by
warmth and pain (Raynaud’s disease)
• dizziness (particularly when standing up)
• headache
• feeling confused
• changes in personality (psychoses) or hallucinations
• mood changes
• nightmares
• dry mouth
• thinning of your hair
• dry eyes
• skin rash
• tingling of your hands
• disturbances of vision
• bruising more easily or purplish marks on your skin
• being unable to get an erection (impotence)
• jaundice (causing yellowing of the skin or the whites of your
eyes)
• pancreatitis (inflammation of a large gland behind the
stomach)
• you may get more infections than usual. This could be
caused by a decrease in the number of white blood cells
(neutropenia)
• you may bruise more easily than usual. This could be
because of a blood disorder (thrombocytopenia)
• low levels of potassium in the blood (hyponatraemia) which
can cause muscle weakness, twitching or abnormal heart
rhythm
• tired and aching muscles

Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
Changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood. Your
doctor may take blood samples every so often to check
whether Co-tenidone has had any effect on your blood.
Not known (cannot be estimated from the data available)
• constipation
Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the
following conditions,
they may get worse
when you start to take
your medicine. This
happens rarely
affecting less than 1
in 1,000 people:
• psoriasis (a skin
condition)
• being short of
breath or having swollen ankles (if you have heart failure)
• asthma or breathing problems
• poor circulation
If you experience any side effects not listed in this leaflet or
feel that the medicine is affecting you badly tell your doctor or
pharmacist immediately.
5. How to store Co-Tenidone tablets
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Co-Tenidone tablets should be stored below 25°C. Store in
the original package to protect from light and moisture.
• do not take your medicine after the expiry date on the label;
the expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Co-Tenidone tablets contain
The active ingredients are: atenolol and chlortalidone.
The other ingredients are: maize starch, calcium hydrogen
phosphate, microcrystalline cellulose, povidone K30, sodium
starch glycollate, magnesium stearate, purified water.
Film coating: opadry OY-6954
What Co-Tenidone tablets look like and the contents of the
pack
Co-Tenidone tablets are brownish pink, round, biconvex
film-coated tablets marked CTE 50 or CTE 100 on one side
and CP on the other.
These tablets are available in blister packs of white opaque
PVC film and hard tempered aluminium foil. They are available
in the pack size of 28, 30, 56 and 60. Not all pack sizes may
be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash
Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Manufacturer: CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print
or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product Name
Reference number
Co-Tenidone tablets
29831/0056
29831/0057
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of
Blind People.
Leaflet Prepared: June 2011
104550/3
213930
MH/DRUGS/357

pg 2/2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)