CO-FLUAMPICIL 125MG/125MG/5ML POWDER FOR ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance: FLUCLOXACILLIN MAGNESIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
®

Magnapen 125mg/125mg/5ml Powder for Oral Suspension

1.3 Product Information

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Magnapen® 125mg/125mg/5ml Powder for Oral Suspension
Co-fluampicil: 125mg Ampicilin/125mg Flucloxacillin
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
The name of your medicine is Magnapen® 125mg/125mg/5ml Powder for Oral
Suspension. In the rest of this leaflet it is called Magnapen® Suspension.
In this leaflet:
1.
What Magnapen® Suspension is and what it is used for
2.
Before you take Magnapen® Suspension
3.
How to take Magnapen® Suspension
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Magnapen® Suspsension
6.
Further information
1.

What Magnapen® Suspension is and what it is used for

Magnapen® Suspension contains two active ingredients, ampicillin and flucloxacillin
which together are known as co-fluampicil. Magnapen® Suspension is an antibiotic
medicine. It belongs to the penicillin group of antibiotics and works by killing
bacteria that cause infections.
Magnapen® Suspension is used to treat a wide range of infections caused by bacteria.
These infections may affect the chest, ear, nose, throat, skin and soft tissues.
In hospital this medicine may also be used to prevent and treat infections:
• which occur after surgery
• in patients receiving treatment which affects the immune system of the blood
(septicaemia)
• associated with difficulties in childbirth (septic abortion (abortion complicated
by fever, often leading to sepsis) and puerperal fever (an infection of the
membrane of the uterus following childbirth or abortion)).
2.

Before you take Magnapen® Suspension

Do not take Magnapen® Suspension if you:
-

-

know that you are allergic to penicillin, cephalosporins, any other antibiotic or any
of the ingredietns contained in Magnapen® Suspension (see ‘What Magnapen®
Suspension contain’ in section 6)
have ever had a skin rash or swelling of the face or neck when taking an antibiotic

®

Magnapen 125mg/125mg/5ml Powder for Oral Suspension

-

1.3 Product Information

have ever had a serious complaint, such as liver problems, when taking an
antibiotic.

If any of the above statements apply to you, you should not be give Magnapen®
Suspension.
Speak to your doctor before taking Magnapen® Suspension if you:
- are being treated for kidney or liver problems
- have glandular fever
- are having blood tests because your medicine sometimes causes short-term
changes in blood cell counts.
Additional monitoring of kidney and liver function is recommended for patients on
prolonged treatment e.g. osteomyelitis (bone infection) or endocarditis (infection of
the muscle around the heart).
If any of the above apply your doctor may decide to change the dose of Magnapen®
Suspension or prescribe a different medicine.
Taking other medicines
Taking another medicine while you are taking Magnapen® Suspension can affect how
it or the other medicine works. Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines, even those you may have bought
yourself without a prescription.
Tell your doctor if you are using the following medicines (or any other
medicines):
• a contraceptive pill as you will need to take extra precautions such as use of
a condom
• probenecid and allopurinol, used in the treatment of gout
• or if you are being treated with any other antibiotic
If you are required to have a urine test, please inform your doctor you are taking
Magnapen®. False positive results can occur with certain tests for sugar in the urine
(e.g. the Fehling’s test) whilst taking Magnapen®.
If you have any doubts about whether you should take this medicine then discuss
matters with your doctor before taking it.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should let your doctor know if you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant or
are breast-feeding before taking this medicine. Your doctor will decide if this
medicine is suitable for you.
Important information about for patients with an intolerance to some sugars
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product, as it contains sucrose.
3.

How to take Magnapen® Suspension

®

Magnapen 125mg/125mg/5ml Powder for Oral Suspension

1.3 Product Information

Always take Magnapen® Suspension exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• The dose of Magnapen® Suspension your doctor prescribes and the length of
time for which you will have to take it, will depend on your infection.
• The usual does of Magnapen® Suspension for the elderly, adults and children
over 10 years of age is two spoonfuls (10ml) four times a day.
• The usual dose of Magnapen® Suspension for children under 10 years of age is
one spoonful (5ml) four times a day.
• If your infection is severe, your doctor may double these doses.
• Magnapen® Suspension should be taken half an hour to one hour before food. If
this medicine is taken with food it may not work as well as it should.
• Try to take this medicine as part of your daily routine and space the doses as
evenly as possible through the day – for example before meal times and at
bedtime. You do not need to take a dose in the middle of the night unless your
doctor has told you to do so.
If you take more Magnapen® Suspension than you should
If you take too much Magnapen® Suspension contact your doctor or hospital casualty
department immediately. Take this leaflet and any remaining medicine with you.
Symptoms of an overdose include feeling sick, being sick and diarrhoea.
If you miss a dose of Magnapen® Suspension
If you forget to take a dose at the right time, take it as soon as you remember. Then
go on as before. But don’t take the next does too soon. Always try to keep the doses
evenly spaced and do not take two doses within one hour or so of each other.
If you stop taking Magnapen® Suspension
Keep taking your suspension until the prescribed course is finished. Do not stop just
because you feel better. If you stop too soon, the infection may start up again. If you
feel unwell at the end of your course of treatment tell your doctor.
4.
Possible side effects
Like many medicines Magnapen® Suspension may cause side effects in some patients,
particularly when treatment is first stated, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Magnapen® Suspension and see your doctor immediately if you:
• get severe diarrhoea with bleeding or stomach pain
• notice your urine becoming darker or your faeces becoming paler
• notice your skin or the whites of your eyes turning yellow
• notice red or purple discolourations on the skin
• notice that your face is swollen and you have breathing problems
• start to itch or get a rash
• notice blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes or genitals
• notice increased bleeding/bruising, pale skin or weakness (due to changes in
the levels of certain blood cells)
• develp nephritis (inflammation of the kidneys that can cause swollen ankles or
high blood pressure)

®

Magnapen 125mg/125mg/5ml Powder for Oral Suspension



1.3 Product Information

develop a fever

Frequent side effects which are usually mild include
• nausea (feeling sick)
• vomiting (being sick)
• diarrhoea
Some of these reactions can be delayed for several weeks after finishing the treatment.
If you experience any side effects or feel that the medicine is affecting you badly,
contact your doctor or pharmacist.
5.

How to store Magnapen® Suspension

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not take the medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack.
The expiry date refers to the last date of the month.
Do not store above 25°C. Keep this medicine in its original bottle and store in a
refrigerator (2-8°C).
If any medicine is left after two weeks (14 days), return it to your phaermacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

Further information

What Magnapen® Suspension contain
Magnapen® Suspension contain two active ingredients, ampicillin and flucloxacillin
which together are known as co-fluampicil. Each 5ml dose contains 125mg
ampicillin as ampicillin trihydrate and 125mg of flucloxacillin as flucloxacillin
magnesium.
Your medicine also contains inactive ingredients. These are sodium benzoate (E211),
disodium edentate, carmellose sodium, sodium citrate (E331), mono-ammonium
glycyrrhizinate, blood orange and menthol flavours, saccharin sodium and sucrose.
What Magnapen® Suspension looks like and contents of the pack
Magnapen® Suspension is an off-white liquid mixture. It is available in a bottle
containing 100ml of the suspension.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Maanufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Wockhardt Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham LL13
9UF, UK
Manufacturer: Laboratorio Reig Jofre, S.A. c/Jarama, s/n. (Poligono Industrial)
45007 Toledo, Spain.

®

Magnapen 125mg/125mg/5ml Powder for Oral Suspension

1.3 Product Information

Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call,
free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product Name

Reference Number

Magnapen® Suspension

PL29831/0053

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
Date of leaflet preparation: Oct 2009

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)