Skip to Content

CO-CODAMOL 8/500 TABLETS BP

Active substance: PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Co-codamol 8/500 Tablets BP__________________________________________
CO-CODAMOL 8/500 TABLETS BP
INFORMATION FOR PATIENTS
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take this medicine. It gives an outline of the
more important things you should know. If you want to know more about this medicine, or you
are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. You should keep this leaflet
throughout your course of treatment.

THE NAME OF YOUR MEDICINE IS CO-CODAMOL 8/500 TABLETS BP
The active ingredients in Co-codamol Tablets BP are Codeine Phosphate and Paracetamol.
Each tablet contains Codeine Phosphate 8mg and Paracetamol 500mg.
Other ingredients in Co-codamol Tablets BP are pregelatinised maize starch, magnesium stearate
and povidone K30.
Co-codamol Tablets BP are white, circular tablets marked CDM with a breakline on one face and
CP on the reverse.
The tablets are available in blister strip packs of 100 tablets.
Manufactured by CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham LL13 9UF, United
Kingdom on behalf of the Product License Holder Aspar pharmaceuticals Limited, Capitol Way,
Colindale, London NW9 0EQ.

HOW DOES YOUR MEDICINE WORK?
Codeine phosphate belongs to a group of medicines known as opioid analgesics , which relieve
pain. Paracetamol is a non-opioid analgesic, which relieves pain and reduces fever.

WHAT ARE CO-CODAMOL TABLETS BP FOR?
Co-codamol Tablets BP are used for the relief of pain such as muscular and rheumatic pain,
headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat and period pains. The tablets are effective
in relieving the feverish symptoms associated with influenza and colds.

BEFORE TAKING THIS MEDICINE
You should not take Co-codamol Tablets BP if:

Co-codamol 8/500 Tablets BP__________________________________________
♦ You have ever had a reaction to or been told that you are allergic to codeine phosphate or
paracetamol or any of the other ingredients in the tablets. Check by reading the list of
ingredients above.
♦ You have severe problems with breathing or suffer from bronchitis or asthma.
♦ You have just has a head injury or pressure on the brain.
♦ You are an alcoholic.
Before you take this medicine you should let your doctor know of you are pregnant or wish to
become pregnant or are breast-feeding or wisth to start breast-feeding.
Do not take with any other paracetamol containing products.
Taking another medicine while you are taking Co-codamol Tablets BP can affect how they or the
other medicine works. Make sure that your doctor knows what other medicines you are taking.
Do not take any other medicines while you are taking Co-codamol Tablets BP unless you have
told your doctor or pharmacist and asked their advice. This includes medicines you have brought
yourself without a prescription.
Examples or medicines that can affect Co-codamol Tablets BP are:♦ Drugs used to thin the blood, such as warfarin.
♦ Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MOIs) such as phenelzine, used in the treatment of
depression of mental illness.
♦ Tranquilizers and sleeping tablets such as diazepam, nitrazepan and temazepan.
♦ Metoclopramide or domperidone, used to treat vomiting.
♦ Drugs used to regularise heart rhythm such as flecainide and mexiletine.


Cholestyramine, a drug used to lower cholesterol.

If you have any doubts about whether you should take this medicine then talk to your doctor.

ADVICE WHEN TAKING CO-CODAMOL 8/500 TABELTS BP
♦ Care should be taken if you have asthma, a poorly functioning adrenal gland, an underactive
thyroid gland, enlargement of the prostate, low blood pressure, shock, inflammation or
obstruction of the bowel, very weak muscles (myasthenia gravis), sever liver or kidney
problems, or if you have had drug addiction problems.

Co-codamol 8/500 Tablets BP__________________________________________
♦ The tablets may cause drowsiness. If affected you should not drive or operate machinery.
♦ You should avoid drinking alcohol whilst taking these tablets.
♦ If taken continuously over a long period of time there is a risk of becoming dependent upon
co-codamol or having problems with withdrawal symptoms when you stop.

TAKING THIS MEDICINE
The usual adult starting dose for the relief of pain one to two tablets every four to six hours.
Never take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
The dose should be reduced in elderly patients and patients with liver problems.
The usual dose for children aged 6 to 12 years is ½ to one tablet every four to six hours, with a
maximum of four tablets in any 24-hour period.
Your doctor will decide the dose which is best for you. Always follow your doctor’s instructions
completely. Also follow any instructions or warnings which appear on the label which the
pharmacist has put on the pack. If you do not understand, or are in any doubt, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
Unless instructed differently, take the tablets with a glass of water.
To obtain a tablet, press on the tablet from the blister (or bubble) side pushing it through the foil.
Do not remove the tablet from the blister until you are ready to take it.
You should take your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you to. If you forget to take a
dose, take another as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose (within two
hours), then do not take the missed dose at all. Never double the next dose to make up for the
one missed.
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well,
because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.

ARE THERE ANY SIDE-EFFECTS?
Like many medicines Co-codamol Tablets BP may cause side-effects in some patients when you
first start taking them. The side-effects that some patients have had with similar products are
feeling sick, being sick, constipation, confusion, drowsiness, dizziness, giddiness, excitement,
difficulty in passing water, dry mouth, sweating, facial flushing, slow heart rate, palpitations,
feeling faint on standing up, low body temperature, restlessness, mood changes, hallucinations,
pinpoint pupils, pressure on the brain, skin rashes, allergic reactions, kidney damage, and blood
disorders.

Co-codamol 8/500 Tablets BP__________________________________________
If you have to take these tablets for a long time it is possible that you could become dependent on
them.
If you experience any other side-effects or feel that the medicine is affecting you badly, tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

SAFE KEEPING FOR YOUR MEDICINE
♦ Do not take this medicine if the expiry date on the label has passed or if the tablets show
signs of ‘going off’ such as discolouration.
♦ These tablets should not be stored above 25°C (room temperature is fine). Store in original
container in order to protect from light. Do not transfer your tablets to another container.
♦ Keep Co-codamol Tablets BP in a secure place where children cannot get at them.
♦ Remember this medicine is for you only. Never give it to anyone else. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
♦ Unless your doctor tells you to, do not keep tablets that you no longer need. Give them back
to your pharmacist.
Date of Leaflet Preparation

August 2006

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide